기능성 RNA 및 염기 변형 뉴클레오시드의 합성 및 특성 연구

Abstract

핵산은 인간의 유전정보의 저장과 전달을 담당하는 중요한 분자로서 1953년 James D. Watson과 Francis Crick에 의해 핵산의 이중 나선 구조가 밝혀진 이래로 다양한 분야에서 연구되어 왔다. 핵산을 이루는 A, T(U), G, C의 염기는 상보적으로 특이적인 결합을 할 수 있어, 유전정보의 정확한 전달을 할 뿐 아니라, 이러한 염기 간의 상보적 결합 특성은 핵산 기반 치료제, 바이오 센서 등 다양한 분야에서 이용할 수 있다. 또한 생물학적인 핵산의 역할의 배제 하더라도, 간단하면서도 잘 정렬된 구조를 가지는 핵산은 분자 자체만으로도 다양한 나노 구조체의 한 조각이 될 수 있기 때문에 나노 및 재료과학분야에서도 각광 받는 물질이다. 그러나 핵산은 음전하를 가지는 고분자체이기 때문에 세포막을 투과하기 어려우며 세포 안에 존재하는 핵산 가수분해 효소에 의해서 쉽게 분해되기 때문에 의학적, 생물학적 응용에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 최근에는 핵산을 화학적으로 합성할 수 있는 고체상 합성법이 개발되어 핵산이 가지는 이러한 단점을 보완하기 위하여 다양한 화학적 변형이 시도되어 왔다. 핵산의 변형은 골격 변형, 당 변형, 염기 변형의 핵산 자체 변형과 핵산의 말단에 외부의 물질을 연결시키는 conjugation 방법이 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 화학적 변형을 통하여 핵산과 핵산을 이루는 뉴클레오시드를 변형하여 새로운 성질 및 기능을 부여하고자 하였다.

Nucleic acids are key molecules in the human genetic information system. For about 50 years, these molecules have been spotlighted for their fascinating biological functions, despite having simple structures. Today, nucleic acid molecules are viewed as chemical reagents, quite apart from their roles in biology. For even neglecting their biological importance, they are getting still a lot of interest as objects for chemical building blocks and nano-biomaterials. Chemical synthesis of nucleic acid is the fundamental technology that has led a revolution in the field of molecular biology. In recent years, chemical modification of oligonucleotides has become an area of increased research activity. These synthetic biopolymers have been used as molecular probes to facilitate the understanding of interactions between proteins and nucleic acids at molecular level. Modified oligonucleotides have been also used as therapeutic and diagnostic agents. Although nucleic acid-mediated therapeutics has displayed encouraging results in the clinic, several challenges still remain for its routine application. Over the past decade, many types of modified oligonucleotides have been developed to improve enzymatic stability, binding affinity, and cellular uptake for their therapeutic applications. The advent of phosphoramidite chemistry has accelerated the development of synthetic oligonucleotides with modified nucleobases, phosphate protecting groups, and modified sugars. In this research, we will discuss about modified nucleic acid systems.