Fatigue Performance of Deepwater Steel Catenary Riser

피로성능을 고려한 심해 SCR 설계

Deepwater developments for oil and gas outrun the onshore and shallow water field developments because the limited onshore oil and gas sources, relatively small onshore reservoirs, and improved geology survey, exploration and production technologies. Many systems such as subsea, flowline/pipeline/riser, fixed/floating structures, and topside processing systems are required for deepwater offshore oil and gas developments. Production steel catenary riser (SCR) transports the unprocessed hydrocarbon from the wellheads to the processing facilities and export SCR transports the processed hydrocarbon from the platform to the shore. SCR has the advantages of low manufacturing cost, resistance of high temperature and high pressure, good adaptability of upper floating body’s motions, and etc., thus it is widely used in the development of the deepwater oil and gas fields.Design challenges of deepwater SCR are high SCR hang-off tension, SCR touchdown zone (TDZ) effective compression, and SCR TDZ stress. Furthermore, there are a number of sources of SCR fatigue damage such as wave-induced hull motion, vortex-induced vibration (VIV) of SCR, vortex-induced hull motion, heave-induced VIV of SCR, and installation activities. Among various sources of fatigue damage, fatigue due to VIV under long-term environmental loads becomes a critical part of the design for deepwater SCRs. Furthermore, it is inevitable to use of VIV suppression devices such as helical strakes and fairings to reduce the vibrations to a reasonable level.VIV has been a subject of intensive research, and these research efforts have been focused on the effects of fluid related parameters, development of analytical and empirical VIV analysis procedures, and experiments to reduce uncertainties during VIV analysis. However, there are few research results on the systematic design of VIV suppression devices which is important as a design perspective. Therefore, a systematic design method using the modal approach for VIV suppression devices for SCR is proposed in this study. The proposed method considers the dominant mode for VIV suppression through VIV analysis of bare riser to find appropriate location and length of VIV suppression devices. From the design example of SCR, it is shown that the maximum VIV fatigue damage can be effectively reduced by using the proposed method and the proposed method can reduce construction cost of SCR by reducing the required strake length without additional engineering cost. This is achieved by staggered strake installation at the effective location.

내륙이나 천해는 석유 및 가스 매장량이 제한적이고, 생산량이 심해에 비해 적으며, 지속적으로 성장하고 있는 탐사, 개발, 생산 기술로 인해 최근 들어 심해에서의 석유 및 가스 생산이 증가 하고 있다. 일반적으로 심해 석유 및 가스 개발을 위해서는 해저 생산시설, flowline/pipeline/riser, 고정식/부유식 구조물, 상부 정제시설이 필요하다. SCR (Steel Catenary Riser)은 저가의 제작비, 고압 및 고온에 대한 내구성, 상부 시설물의 거동에 대한 뛰어난 적응성 등으로 인해 심해 석유 및 가스 개발에 널리 활용되고 있다. 이러한 SCR은 고정식/부유식 구조물 하부에서 생산시설로 원유를 운반하는 생산 SCR 및 정제된 원유를 내륙으로 운반하는 이송 SCR로 구분된다.심해 SCR은 상부 구조물과의 연결부 (hang-off location)에서 높은 인장력, 해저면 접촉부 (touchdown zone)에서의 높은 압축력으로 인해 설계하는데 어려움이 있다. SCR의 피로손상을 유발하는 원인으로는 파와 상부구조물의 거동, 와류진동 (vortex induced vibration), 상부 구조물의 수평 및 수직 거동에 의한 와류진동, 설치시 발생하는 피로손상 등이 있다. 이러한 피로손상 중에서 와류진동에 의한 SCR의 피로손상은 심해 SCR 설계의 핵심이며 이러한 와류진동을 저감시키기 위해 나선형 strake나 fairing을 사용한다.와류진동에 대한 연구가 많은 연구자들에 의해 진행되어 왔으며, 주로 유체와 관련된 변수, 이론 및 경험적인 와류진동 해석방법, 와류진동 해석시 불확실성을 줄이기 위한 실험연구 등이 수행되었다.그러나, 설계관점에서 매우 중요한 SCR의 와류진동 저감장치의 체계적인 설계방법에 대해서는 많은 연구가 수행되지 않았다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 모달(modal) 접근방법을 이용한 SCR의 와류진동 저감장치 설계방법을 제안하였다. 제안된 설계방법은 와류진동 해석을 통해 파악된 와류진동 저감에 지배적인 모드(mode)를 이용해 와류진동 저감장치의 설치 위치 및 길이를 계산하였다. SCR 설계예제를 통해 제안된 방법은 와류진동에 의한 최대 피로손상을 효율적으로 감소시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 제안된 방법은 와류진동 저감에 필요한 저감장치 길이를 감소시킴으로써 추가적인 설계비용 증가 없이 저감장치 설치 비용을 절감할 수 있다. 이는 기존의 설계방법에 비해 와류진동 저감에 효율적인 위치에 불연속적으로 저감장치를 설치하므로서 달성되었다.