다중 인터페이스를 활용한 향상된 블루투스 LE 기반 스캔 기법 설계 및 구현

Design and Implementation of an Enhanced Channel Scan Scheme with Multiple Interfaces in Bluetooth Low Energy

Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) based services are very popular and promising especially in industrial and commercial area including asset tracking, indoor positioning, and proximity detection. However, BLE-based indoor positioning services have the bounded accuracy and precision of between 3 to 5 meter due to the severe signal fading and fluctuation. To mitigate the impact of signal strength variance, many beacon frames are averaged instead of relying on the single frame. The averaging smooths the impact of the variance; however it requires a long scan time of few seconds to collect an adequate number of samples, which reduces the service responsiveness. As BLE uses 40 channels in 2.4 GHz Industrial, Science, and Medical (ISM) band with the narrow channel width of 2 MHz, it makes BLE-based services severely suffering from signal fading and fluctuation. Moreover, the narrow channel bandwidth is not the only reason that it is difficult to provide high precision BLE-based services; beacon frame misdetection problem and unavailability of channel-specific signal characteristics are two non-neglectable reasons. First, beacon frame misdetection problem is the problem due to the design of advertisement and scan procedures; a BLE beacon transmits a set of beacon frames with different advertising channels to let a BLE scanner always detect the beacon presence regardless of the scan channels. However, the design makes other beacon frames always be discarded. Second, due to the physically separated assignment of advertising channels, each channel has different physical characteristics therefore statistics of signal strength distribution also become different. However, the BLE hardware hides the incoming channel information to upper layer, so users can only obtain a mixed distribution of all channels, which results in degraded channel analysis quality with higher ambiguity. To solve the beacon frame misdetection problem and to enhance the service quality, this dissertation proposes an enhanced channel scan scheme which utilizes multiple channel-aware BLE interfaces. With the proposed scheme, the responsiveness of BLE-based services are improved. Moreover, analysis of channel-specific characteristics helps improving the service quality with better understanding of the surrounding environment. The proposed scheme is implemented using Raspberry Pi and three Ubertooth One BLE sniffers, and it is validated that the proposed scheme operates properly as designed with the increased scanning capability. Also, the enhanced scanning capability of the proposed scheme can improve the accuracy and service responsiveness of existing BLE services. The contributions of the dissertation can be summarized as below: (i) this dissertation is the first study to exploit and solve the beacon frame misdetection problem, which was previously just regarded as essential and inevitable (ii) this dissertation is the first study to utilize multiple interfaces to maximize the scanning capability, which is closely related to the quality of connectionless services (iii) this dissertation discusses the use cases of the proposed scheme to provide a new application which can be enhanced by the scheme; also there are two case studies of existing location-based BLE services with the explanation how the accuracy and service responsiveness can be improved with the scheme.

Bluetooh Low Energy (BLE) 기반의 서비스는 특히 자산 추적, 실내 위치 추정 및 근접 감지와 같은 산업 및 상업 영역에서 자주 사용되고 있고 전망이 유망하다. 하지만, BLE 기반의 산업 및 상업 서비스들은 심각한 신호 감쇄 및 변동으로 인해 위치 추정 서비스의 경우 그 정확도 및 정밀도가 3--5 m 수준에 머물러 있다. 이러한 신호의 변동성으로 인한 영향을 완화하기 위해, 한 개의 신호값에 의존하는 대신 여러 개의 수신 신호 세기 샘플들을 평균화해서 위치 추정에 사용하고 있다. 이러한 평균화 기법은 신호 변동성의 영향을 완화하기는 하지만, 충분한 양의 샘플을 모으기 위해서 긴 스캔 시간을 요구하게 되고, 이는 서비스 반응성을 느리게 한다. BLE는 2.4기가 산업-과학-의료 (Industrial-Science-Medical, ISM) 대역에서 2 MHz의 좁은 채널 폭을 갖는 40개의 채널을 사용하는데, 이러한 좁은 채널 폭으로 인해 발생하는 심각한 신호 감쇄 및 변동이 BLE 기반 서비스가 심각한 문제를 겪게 만든다. 반면 좁은 채널 폭 이외에 BLE 기반 서비스들이 고정밀화되기 힘든 이유는 비콘 프레임 미발견 문제 (beacon frame misdetection problem)와 채널별 특화 신호 특성 정보의 이용 불가 문제 (unavailability of channel-specific signal characteristics)가 있다. 우선, 비콘 프레임 미발견 문제는 표준 광고 및 스캔 절차의 설계와 관련되어 있다. BLE 비콘들은 한 번에 비콘 프레임들을 서로 다른 채널로 전송하는데, 이는 BLE 스캐너가 어느 채널을 스캔하고 있든지 간에 언제나 주변의 비콘들을 탐지할 수 있도록 하기 위해서이다. 하지만 이러한 설계는 탐지되지 않은 두 개의 비콘 프레임이 항상 버려지는 문제가 발생한다. 두 번째로, 물리적으로 광고 채널 (advertising channel)들이 멀리 떨어져 있기 때문에 각 광고 채널은 물리적으로 다른 특성을 갖고 이로 인해 신호 세기 분포의 통계 역시 달라지게 된다. 하지만, 현재 사용되는 BLE 하드웨어에서는 상위 단계로 가기 전에 채널 정보를 숨기기 때문에 사용자는 세 채널의 혼합된 통계로만 채널 상태를 분석할 수 있고, 이는 채널 분석 품질이 낮아지고 모호성이 높아지는 문제를 발생시킨다. 이러한 비콘 프레임 미발견 문제를 해결하고 서비스 성능을 향상시키기 위해, 이 논문은 여러 개의 채널 정보 제공이 가능한 BLE 인터페이스를 활용한 향상된 채널 스캔 기법을 제안한다. 제안된 기법으로 BLE 기반 서비스의 응답성이 개선될 뿐만 아니라, 채널별 특성 분석을 통해 다른 서비스 품질 역시 더 개선될 수 있다. 이 논문에서 제안된 기법은 라즈베리 파이와 3개의 Ubertooth One BLE 하드웨어로 구현되었다. 이 논문에서는 제안된 기법이 설계된 대로 잘 동작해서 스캔 성능이 3배 정도 향상됐다는 것과, 제안된 기법으로 기존의 BLE 기반 위치 추정 서비스의 위치 추정 오류가 31% 정도 감소하여 서비스의 정확성 및 서비스 응답성이 개선된다는 것을 확인하였다. 이 논문의 기여점은 다음과 같이 3가지로 분류할 수 있다. 우선, 이 논문은 기존에 당연한 설계라고만 생각하고 있던 비콘 프레임 미발견 문제를 발견하고 해결한 첫 연구이다. 두 번째로, 이 논문은 여러 개의 인터페이스를 활용해 스캔 성능을 극대화한 최초의 연구인데, 이는 스캔 성능이 브로드캐스팅 기반의 서비스의 품질과 매우 밀접하기 때문에 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 이 논문은 새로 제안된 기법으로 성능이 개선될 수 있는 사용처 (use case)를 제시하고, 두 가지의 기존 BLE 기반 위치 추정 서비스를 사례 연구 (case study)로 언급하여 새로 제안된 기법이 기존 서비스의 정확성과 서비스 응답성을 어떻게 개선할 수 있는지 제시한다.