Structure and property characteristics of biomimetic polymers and biomacromolecules

Abstract

소각 X-선 산란 측정법은 용액 상에서 생체 분자의 나노미터 단위의 3차원 구조를 측정하는 데 매우 효과적인 방법으로, 생물학적인 환경의 변화에 대한 구조 변화, 유연성을 가진 분자의 구조 분석 등 다양한 분야에 적용 할 수 있다. 또한 특정 조건에서 (결정 상태, 작은 분자량)만 사용되는 고 해상도 분석 방식인 X-선 결정학이나 자기 공명 분광법과 병행되어 시너지 효과를 낼 수 있는 장점이 있다. 고분자 물질은 낮은 단가, 높은 기계적 강도, 유연성 등과 더불어 주쇄와 곁사슬에 원하는 기능기를 도입함으로써 고분자 물질의 특성을 조절 할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 자기 조립 특성에 의한 다중적층구조의 형성으로 인하여 생체 물질을 포함한 브러쉬 고분자는 생체 시스템을 모방하기에 매우 적합한 물질로, 바이오 센서나 약물 전달 시스템에 활용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 소각 X-선 산란법을 이용한 생체고분자의 구조 분석 및 생체 시스템 모방 브러쉬 고분자의 특성을 연구하여 구조-기능과의 관계를 밝히고자 하였다. 두번째 장에서는 뉴모라이신과 절단된 조각(도메인 1-3 및 도메인 4)들의 생체 모방 조건인 PBS 버퍼에서의 용액상 3차원 구조를 X-선 산란법을 이용하여 정량적으로 분석하였다. 뉴모라이신은 버퍼 용액 내에서도 결정체 상태를 유지하는 안정적인 단량체 상태로 존재한다는 것을 확인하였다. 도메인 4 또한 단량체 형태로 존재하였지만, 풀림 현상으로 인해 결정학으로 밝혀진 구조와 다르게 상대적으로 큰 부피를 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 이 결과 도메인 4의 구조는 도메인 1-3의 존재 여부에 따라 용액상의 구조가 크게 달라지게 되는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 다르게 도메인 1-3은 단량체가 아닌 이량체를 형성하는 것을 확인하였다. 실제로 도메인 1-3은 이량체를 형성하지만 결정학적인 구조를 버퍼 용액 내에서도 안정하게 유지되어 있음을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 뉴모라이신의 전체적인 구조 안정성이 주로 도메인 1-3에 기인한다는 점을 뒷받침한다. 전반적으로 뉴모라이신과 절단 조각들의 버퍼 용액 내에서의 구조적 특성은 세포막에 있는 뉴모라이신의 대형 링 구조 형성과 관련될 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 세번째 장에서는 소각 X-선 산란법을 이용하여 9개의 아미노산으로 구성된 옥시토신과 바소프레신 호르몬의 PBS 버퍼 용액 상에서의 3차원 구조를 측정하였다. 이 두개의 펩타이드는 시스틴 결합에 의한 6개로 이루어진 원형 고리를 가지고 있다는 구조적인 유사성이 있다. 또한, 우리는 X-선 산란 실험 데이터를 컴퓨터를 이용한 계산 분석 방법인 복제품-맞바꿈 분자동역학(REMD)에 반영되게 하였다. 포텐셜 에너지 및 실험데이터간의 차이를 동시에 포함하도록 교환 기존을 수정하여 20나노초의 시뮬레이션을 하여 X-선 산란법 실험 데이터에 더욱 가까운 계산 결과를 얻어낼 수 있음을 확인하였다. 얻어진 옥시토신의 구조가 자기 공명 분광법 연구를 통해 얻어진 구조와 거의 일치함을 통하여 이러한 형태의 접근법이 옳다는 것을 확인하였다. 바소프레신은 옥시토신에 비하여 높은 데이터 차이의 변동과 상대적으로 큰 부피, 덜 접힌 원형 고리에 기인하여 구조적인 자유도가 더 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 전반적으로 이러한 방법은 X-선 산란법과 REMD 시뮬레이션의 효율을 개선하여 실제 구조에 더욱 가까운 결과를 얻어낼 수 있어 구조적인 정보가 없는 단백질 시스템에 적용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 네번째 장에서는 알킬과 포스포릴콜린 기능기를 가진 새로운 양친성 브러쉬 선형 고분자인 Poly(phosphorylcholine hexylthiopropyl glycidyl ether-block or random-glycidyl dodecylate)의 마이셀 형성 특성을 소각 X-선 산란법으로 확인하였다. 고분자들은 코로나를 형성하는 기능기의 개수가 절반 이상일 경우 0.5wt%에서 성공적으로 마에설 구조를 형성함을 확인하였다. 임계 마이셀 농도는 0.11wt%로 확인되었다. 다양한 분석 방법을 통하여 산란 프로파일을 상세하게 분석한 결과 정량적인 구조적 파라미터를 얻어내었다. 대부분의 마이셀은 좁은 크기 분포를 가지는 타원형이나 원통 구조를 가짐을 확인하였다. 블록 공중합체들은 랜덤 공중합체들에 비해 큰 크기의 타원형 구조를 형성함을 확인하였다. 코로나를 형성하는 기능기의 수가 더 많은 경우 마이셀의 크기는 작아짐을 확인하였다. 이 결과들을 통하여 브러쉬나 용액의 구성을 최적화함으로써 마이셀의 구조를 조절할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 다섯번째 장에서는 다양한 생체 물질 (당류, 바이오틴, 콜레스테롤과 포스포릴콜린)을 함유하고 있는 새로운 양친성 랜덤 브러쉬 고분자의 특성들을 연구하였다. 나노미터 스케일의 필름 상에서 고분자들은 기능기의 함량과 관계없이 수평 방향의 다중 적층 구조를 형성하여, 성공적으로 생물학적 인지질 구조를 모방했다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 고분자 필름들의 생물학적 활용에 있어 필요한 친수성 특성이 당류와 포스포릴콜린의 함량이 증가할수록 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 다중 적층 구조로부터 극대화된 생체 물질의 노출은 표적 단백질의 특이적 결합 탐지 능력을 가지게 함을 확인하였다. 단순한 탐지를 넘어 친수성 표면으로 인한 혈액 단백질들의 비특이적 흡착을 억제하는 특성 확인을 통하여 고분자들이 단백질 흡착에 있어 높은 선택성과 민감성을 갖고 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 일반적으로 당류, 바이오틴, 콜레스테롤 기능기의 몰 비율이 증가할수록 특이적 흡착 감지성은 증가하였지만 예외적인 높은 감지의 경우들이 고분자들의 화학적 구조로 인하여 발생함을 확인하였다. 전반적으로, 인지질 시스템을 모방한 브러쉬 고분자들은 바이오 센서를 포함한 생물 의학 시스템에 활용되기 아주 적합한 물질이라는 것을 확인하였다.

Small-Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS) is very suitable analysis tool for low-resolution overall structures of flexible biomolecules in biological solution state. Not only can measure static state, but also measure in situ structural change under the various external environments. SAXS can cause positive synergies with high resolution but limited methods including X-ray crystallography and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). Polymers have come under constant attention for their advantages of low cost preparation, high mechanical strength, and flexibility. Especially, it is easy to control the overall functions by changing functional moieties into polymer backbone or side chain. Because of the self-assemble character, it is easy to mimic biological systems with multilayer structure using brush polymers bearing biomolecule. After controlling appropriate nanostructure, these biomimetic brush polymers can be used for biosensing devices, and drug delivery systems. In Chapter II, The three-dimensional structures of Pneumolysin (PLY) and its truncated fragments (D1-3 and D4) were quantitatively investigated in a biomimetic condition, phosphate buffer by synchrotron X-ray scattering. PLY was present as a monomeric form, confirming that PLY forms a stable structure and, thus, retains it in the crystalline state and even in the buffer solution. D4 was also present as a monomeric form and revealed relatively quite large structural volume which was far from that of the corresponding part in the crystallographic PLY structure; such large volume might originate from unfolded chain conformation. This result suggested that the structure of D4 is highly dependent upon the crystalline or solution state and further on the presence or absence of the D1-3 unit. In contrast, D1-3 was dimeric rather than monomeric. This fact indicated that the D1-3 unit forms a stable structure and, indeed, such structure is well maintained in the crystalline state as well as in the buffer solution although presented as a dimer. This result further supported that the whole structural stability of PLY is mainly attributed to the structure of D1-3. Overall, the structural characteristics of PLY and its domains in buffer solution may correlate to the oligomeric large ring structure formation of PLY on cell membranes. In Chapter III, Using small-angle X-ray scattering, we investigated three dimensional structures of nonapeptide hormones, oxytocin and 8-Arginine vasopressin in phosphate buffered saline, aqueous solution. These two peptides have structural similarity having six-membered cyclic loop by a Cys1-Cys6 disulfide bond. Also, we tried to apply a computational analysis method, replica exchange molecular dynamics (REMD) containing SAXS data consideration. Modification of exchange criteria including the difference between dynamics and experimental data as well as potential energy makes simulation results which are more close to the SAXS data after 20ns simulation. The obtained structure of oxytocin is nearly identical to the structure of solution NMR study, which is this kind of analytical approach is validated for structural analysis. Vasopressin has more structural fluctuation freedom than oxytocin, inferring from the fluctuation of data difference and relatively larger total volume, less folded cyclic ring than oxytocin. Also, this size is little larger than crystal structure from vasopressin-trypsin complex. Overall, this method increased the efficiency of SAXS and REMD simulation more close to the actual structural result, can be applied to unknown protein systems. In Chapter IV, The formation of micelle behavior of new amphiphilic linear brush copolymers having alkyl and phosphorylcholine(PC) moieties: Poly(phosphorylcholine hexylthiopropyl glycidyl ether-block or random-glycidyl dodecylate)s was carried out using synchrotron Small Angle X-ray scattering method. If the number of corona forming brush is enough, this series of polymers made micelles successfully at 0.5wt%. The critical micelle concentration of micelles were below 0.11wt%. We obtained detailed quantitative structural parameters analyzing scattering profiles using several methods. Most micelles have ellipsoid or cylinder structures with narrow fuzziness and size distribution. Block copolymers have a tendency to forming larger size micelles close to spherical structure than random copolymer cases. The size of micelle was smaller when number of corona forming brush is larger rather than the number of each brush is same. The results show that we can control the structure of polymeric micelle aggregates by optimizing brush and solvent composition. In Chanter V, The characteristics of new series of biomimetic random brush polymers bearing different biomolecules : saccharides, biotin, cholesterol and phosphorylcholine. The formation of well-defined horizontal multi-bilayer structures was observed irrespective of functional group composition on nanoscale film, successfully mimicked biological lipid system. Polymer films also exhibited higher hydrophilicity which is required for biological application when saccharide or phosphorylcholine content is high. The enriched exposure of biomolecules supported by multibilayer structure, makes high detection of specific target protein(concanavalin A, avidin, pneumolysin) adsorption property. More than just detection, resistant to nonspecific binding of plasma proteins property makes these polymers having excellent sensitivity, selectivity for protein adsorption. The protein resistance surface is originate from the hydrophilicity. In general, specific binding level is higher when saccharide, biotin, and cholesterol content is high. Because of the chemical structure, some exceptional higher protein detection cases were observed. Overall, these brush polymers mimicking biological lipid system in various kinds of this study are highly suitable materials for biomedical applications including biosensors.