Self-Assembly of Cucurbit[7]uril on Mica and Gold Surface Studied with Atomic Force Microscopy

Abstract

힘-기반 원자 힘 현미경 지난 수십 년 동안 원자 힘 현미경 (AFM)은 다양한 조건의 용액 상에서 생체 분자와 합성 호스트-게스트 쌍에 대한 상호 작용을 측정하는 것뿐만 아니라 생체 분자를 비롯한 다양한 물질을 이미징 하는 강력한 도구로 등장하여 연구에 사용되고 있습니다. 일반적으로 AFM은 나노 미터 이하의 해상도에서 2D 재료의 구조와 단일 생체 분자의 구조 변화를 이미지화 할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 분자 쌍 간에 작용하는 피코 뉴턴(pN)의 수준의 상호 작용력을 감지할 수 있습니다. 또한, 힘 지도화 (force mapping)을 이용하여 세포막 및 표면에 고정 된 생체 분자의 인식 그리고 그 분자의 나노 스케일 표면 분포를 확인할 수 있습니다. 단일 분자에서 힘 측정을 구현하기 위하여 물리 흡착, 혼합 자기 조립 단층의 형성, 폴리에틸렌 글리콜(PEG)의 접합 및 공간 제어된 덴드론의 고정화 등 표적 분자 도입을 위한 탁월한 전략들이 개발되었습니다. 그 중 PEG는 비선형 스트레칭을 통한 특이적 및 비특이적 결합을 구분하기 위한 분자로 널리 사용됩니다. 그러나, 힘 측정을 통해 얻게 되는 힘-거리 커브에서 PEG는 여전히 선형 곡선 프로파일을 갖는 기존의 비특이적인 커브를 제거할 수 없는 한계를 가지며, 특이적 커브를 발견할 확률이 낮은 편입니다. 하지만, 공간 제어된 덴드론의 고정화를 통해, 낮은 확률의 비특이적 커브 및 높은 확률의 특이적 커브를 얻음으로써 분자 간 상호 작용을 측정하기 위한 최적의 표면 조건을 구현할 수 있었습니다. AFM 힘 분광학은 분자 간 상호 작용 및 분자 내 상호 작용을 측정하기 위해 사용되고 있습니다. 분자가 표면에 부착 될 수만 있다면, 생체 분자 사이뿐만 아니라 호스트-게스트 쌍에 대해서도 상호 작용을 측정 할 수 있습니다. 분자 쌍 사이의 특정 상호 작용을 측정함으로써, 이들의 동역학에 대하여 자세히 알 수 있고, 표면에 고정된 단일 분자의 동적 거동을 힘 지도화를 통해 확인할 수 있습니다. 또한 표면에 분포된 분자를 나노 미터 수준으로 매핑할 수 있습니다. 짧은 링커와 특이적인 힘을 이용하여 힘 지도화 모드에서 기존 수 나노미터 수준보다 더 높은 횡축 해상도가 부분적으로 달성되었으나 조건을 잘 맞춘다면 전체적으로 더 향상된 해상도를 기대할 수 있을 것으로 예상합니다. 원자 힘 현미경을 이용한 단일 분자 수준에서 양이온이 매개한 쿠커비투릴[7]의 마이카 위에서 자기 조립 연구 쿠커비투릴[n](CB [n], n = 5-8, 10, 14)은 두 개의 카르보닐 그룹으로 이루어진 포탈과 소수성 홀을 갖는 거대 고리 화합물입니다. 쿠커비투릴 중에서 CB[7]는 수용성 용매에 대한 용해도가 커서 호스트–게스트 시스템에서 많은 주목을 받고 있습니다. 그리고 CB [7]은 생물학 분야에서 결합 친화도가 크다고 알려진 스트렙타비딘-바이오틴 쌍과 유사한 1012–1015 M-1의 범위에서 페로센메틸 (ferrocenemethyl) 및 아다만틸 (adamantyl) 유도체와 결합 할 수 있습니다. 또한, 포탈에서의 카르보닐 (carbonyl) 그룹의 높은 전자 밀도는 CB[7]이 암모늄, 양이온 및 금속 표면과 결합하는 것을 가능하게 합니다. 이런 특성을 이용하여 양이온이 존재하는 운모 표면에 CB[7]을 고정화하면 새로운 센싱 플랫폼으로 사용가능 할 것이라 예상하였습니다. 운모 표면의 자기 조립 단일 층에 대한 적절한 조건을 정하기 위해 힘 기반 원자력 현미경을 사용하였습니다. 측정하고자 하는 분자를 AFM 팁에 도입할 수만 있다면 이 방법을 다른 시스템으로 확장할 수 있습니다. 이 방법은 힘에 대한 정보를 분 단위로 짧은 시간내 얻을 수 있고, 한 팁을 이용하여 반복적 측정과 측정 용매 조건을 쉽게 바꿀 수 있기 때문에 효율적이며 시간을 절약할 수 있습니다. 따라서 분자의 자기 조립 조건을 찾기 위한 시간을 단축할 수 있었습니다. 더 나아가서 힘 기반 원자 힘 현미경을 이용하여 단일 분자 수준에서 CB[7]과 아미노메틸페로센 (am-Fc) 사이의 분자 상호 작용을 측정해 낼 수 있었습니다. 특히, CB[7]–am-Fc 쌍의 동역학적 거동을 확인함으로써 이들의 에너지 랜드스케이프 및 속도론적 해리 상수를 결정할 수 있었습니다. 위 쌍을 해리시키는데 스트렙타비딘–바이오틴 복합체에 비해 더 강한 힘이 필요하고 해리 상수는 낮다는 것을 같은 조건에서 확인할 수 있었습니다. 이 쌍은 화학적으로 합성된 분자이기 때문에 효소의 존재 및 생체 환경에서 안정하므로, 많은 새로운 응용이 가능할 것으로 예상합니다. 힘 측정을 통해 얻은 조건에서 CB[7] 자기 조립 박막 위에서 탭핑 모드를 통해서는 그들의 쌓임 구조를 시각화 할 수 없었지만 물에서 얻은 힘 지도는 표면에 분포하는 CB[7] 홀의 일부를 찾을 수 있었습니다. 일부 CB[7]이 규칙성 없이 배열하고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 원자 힘 현미경을 이용한 단일 분자 수준에서 양이온이 매개한 쿠커비투릴[7]의 골드 위에서 자기 조립 연구 2개의 카르보닐 그룹으로 구성된 포탈의 높은 전자 밀도가 CB[7]과 금속 표면의 상호 작용을 제어할 수 있습니다. 특히 골드 표면에 CB[7]의 자기 조립 단분자막 (SAM)이 형성되는 것은 잘 알려져 있으며 골드의 표면을 CB[7] 수용액에 담그는 것만으로 쉽게 CB[7]의 자기 조립 단분자막을 제조할 수 있습니다. 골드 표면에 CB[7]의 도입은 푸리에 변환 IR, 반사 흡수 분광법 및 XPS를 포함한 다양한 기술로 확인할 수 있습니다. 이러한 표면 분석 기술을 통해 CB[7]의 카르보닐 그룹이 골드 표면과 수직으로 직접 상호 작용함을 발견했습니다. 이러한 특징을 바탕으로 높은 결합 친화도를 갖는 게스트 분자를 도입하는 방식으로 많은 응용이 가능하게 되었습니다. 특히, 최근에 생분자를 이용한 센싱 플랫폼으로 많은 연구가 되고 있습니다. 하지만 CB[7] 표면 구조에 대한 연구는 거의 밝혀진 바가 없습니다. 다만 CB[7]의 표면 덮힘 비율이 전기 화학적 방법을 통해 48% 이상인 것으로 관찰된 적은 있습니다. 따라서 편평한 골드 표면에 CB[7] 자기 조립 박막을 준비하고 힘 지도화를 사용하여 CB[7]의 패킹 구조를 밝혀내고자 하였습니다. 이러한 접근법으로, 서브 나노 미터 레벨에서 고해상도 힘 지도화를 하기 위해, 짧은 스페이서를 가지는 am-Fc를 사용하였고, 템플리트 스트립핑(template-stripping) 기술을 사용하여 편평한 골드 표면을 제조하여 그 지지체로 사용하였습니다. 또한, CB[7]과 홀이 막힌 CB[7]로 혼합된 CB[7] 자기 조립 박막 골드 표면에서 CB[7]의 분포를 확인할 수 있었습니다. 또한 혼합된 CB[7] 자기 조립 박막 위에서 나노미터 수준 해상도의 힘 지도화를 통해 균일하게 분포하고 있는 CB[7] 클러스터를 확인할 수 있었습니다. 또한 골드 표면에 대한 CB[7]의 결합 방식을 확인하기 위해 힘 기반 AFM이 사용하였습니다. CB[7]와 골드 표면 사이의 힘 측정은 골드 표면의 무작위 위치에서 수행하였습니다. 이 때 얻어진 상호 작용력으로 만든 힘 히스토그램에서 이중 피크가 자주 관찰되었는데, 구조를 고려하면 CB[7]와 골드 표면 사이의 상호 작용은 카르보닐 그룹을 통한 정전기 결합과 CB[7]의 측벽을 통한 소수성 결합까지 두 가지로 설명할 수 있습니다. BAFc (1,1’-bis(trimethylammoniomethyl)ferrocene) 에 의해 CB[7]의 홀을 차단 한 후, 낮은 힘을 가지는 커브들이 사라짐을 확인하였습니다. 이를 통해 낮은 힘 커브는 CB[7]의 카르보닐 그룹을 통한 정전기적 결합을 나타내며, 높은 힘 커브는 측벽을 통한 소수성 결합을 나타낸다는 것이 예측 가능합니다.

Chapter I. Force-Based Atomic Force Microscopy In the past few decades, atomic force microscopy (AFM) has emerged as a powerful tool for imaging various materials including biomolecules and tissues, measuring interaction between biomolecules and that for host-guest pairs in aqueous environments. In general, AFM can image the surface structure of materials at sub-nanometer resolution and follow the conformational change of biological molecules at the single molecule level. Also, it can sense the interaction of individual molecular pairs with picoNewton force sensitivity. In addition, as one of the promising techniques, force mapping has been applied to investigate the nanoscale distribution of a recognition site of biomolecules on cell membranes and an immobilized molecule on solid substrates. To realize single molecule force measurement, various strategies for introducing target molecules have been developed, and use of physisorption, formation of mixed self-assembled monolayer, conjugation with poly(ethylene glycol), and immobilization of space-controlled dendrons are outstanding examples. Poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) is widely used as a spacer molecule to distinguish the specific and nonspecific bindings due to their nonlinear elasticity. However, PEG also has limitations: Low probability of getting unbinding/binding event presumably because of the large hydrodynamic radius. By employing immobilization of space-controlled dendron and judicious choice of surface architecture, it is possible to avoid multiple interactions and suppress nonspecific binding, while it is still amenable to distinguish the curves with a nonlinear profile from the ones with a linear profile. In particular, AFM force spectroscopy has been applied to measure inter- and intramolecular interaction of synthetic host-guest pairs. If a guest (or a host) can be attached on an AFM tip, it is possible to measure the interaction with the corresponding host (or guest) at the single molecule level. In addition, by recording the specific force value with respect to the loading rate, its kinetic parameters and energy landscape can be revealed. Also, distribution of the guest (or host) on the substrate surface can be mapped at a sub-nanometer scale. By reducing hydrodynamic radius using a short linker, the higher lateral resolution is expected in the force mapping. Chapter II. Cation-Mediated Self-Assembled Monolayer of Cucurbit[7]uril on Mica Studied with Atomic Force Microscopy at the Single Molecule Level Cucurbit[n]uril (CB[n], n = 5–8, 10, 14) are macrocyclic compounds possessing two carbonyl-fringed portals and a hydrophobic cavity. Among all the members in the cucurbituril family, CB[7] has attracted much attention in host–guest system due to good solubility in water and high affinity to guests. And CB[7] can bind ferrocenemethyl and adamantyl derivatives with high binding affinity in the range of 1012–1015 M-1, comparable to well-known streptavidin–biotin pair. Moreover, the high electron densities of the carbonyl groups at the portals make the CB[7] possible to bind with cations, guests containing ammonium, and metal surface. Using this property, we found a new approach to immobilize CB[7] on mica surface in the presence of a cation. In our approach, force-based atomic force microscopy was employed to find appropriate conditions for the self-assembled monolayer on mica surface. This approach can be extended to other system if molecules of interest can be tethered onto the AFM tip. The approach is efficient and timesaving, because the force value can be measured in minutes, the conditions can be easily varied, and the same tip can be used repeatedly. In addition, this approach unveiled the molecular interaction between CB[7] and one representative guest, aminomethylferrocene (am-Fc), at the single-molecule level. In particular, the energy landscape and the dissociation characteristics of the CB[7]-am-Fc complex were determined. It is worthwhile to note that a stronger force is required to dissociate the complex and its dissociation constant was lower compared to the streptavidin–biotin pair. Considering that the chemical system is stable in various conditions, even in the presence of enzymes, and is more inert than its biological counterpart, many new applications can be envisioned. Although the morphology map recorded in an ambient condition was not able to visualize the cavities of the CB[7] monolayer, the adhesion map recorded in aqueous phase was able to locate a part of individual cavities. The approach should be useful for revealing the nature of host–guest interactions at the single-molecule level. Chapter III. Self-Assembled Monolayer of Cucurbit[7]uril on Gold Studied with Atomic Force Microscopy at the Single Molecule Level The high electron density at two carbonyl-fringed portals governs the interaction of CB[7] and metal surfaces. Especially, the formation of self-assembled monolayer (SAM) of CB[7] on gold surface is well-known and achieved simply by dipping a flat gold surface into an aqueous solution of CB[7]. To characterize CB[7] on gold, various techniques including Fourier transform IR, reflection absorption spectroscopy, and XPS have been used. Through these techniques, it was found that the carbonyl group of CB[7] directly interacted with gold surface in a perpendicular fashion. By taking this merit into consideration, numerous applications were introduced. In particular, a CB[7] array on gold as a biomolecular sensing platform is an example. The ratio of the surface coverage was observed to be more than 48% through an electrochemical method. However, the packing structure of CB[7] on a flat gold is yet to be revealed. Thus, we prepared the CB[7] SAM on a flat template-stripped gold, and attempted to resolve its packing structure by using the force mapping. In our approach, to achieve high-resolution force mapping at the sub-nanometer level, am-Fc with a short spacer was employed, and a flat gold was prepared by using the template-stripping technique. In addition, the mixed CB[7] SAM consisting of CB[7] and blocked CB[7] enabled to locate several cavities of the CB[7] monolayer on gold surface. Moreover, on the mixed CB[7] SAM, homogeneously distributed CB[7] clusters was found by the high-resolution force map. Further, to unveil a binding mode of CB[7] to gold surface, force-based AFM was employed. Force measurements between CB[7] and gold surface were performed at random positions on gold surface. The double peaks in the force histogram were observed frequently. The behavior implies that the interaction between CB[7] and gold surface is two-fold: the electrostatic binding through carbonyl groups of CB[7] and the hydrophobic binding through the side wall of CB[7]. After blocking the cavity of CB[7] by 1,1’-bis(trimethylammoniomethyl)ferrocene (BAFc), curves of the lower force value were disappeared. The result indicates binary interaction of CB[7] towards gold surface: the curves of the lower force value represent the electrostatic binding through carbonyl groups of CB[7], and the curves of the higher force value represent the hydrophobic binding through the side wall of CB[7].