Covalent Self-assembly of Rationally Designed Functional Network Polymers and Their Applications

자가조립 공유결합을 이용한 기능성 유기 고분자 합성 및 그 응용

This thesis describes the synthesis and applications of rationally designed organic polymeric materials such as polymer nanocapsules and two-dimensional (2D) polymers, prepared by covalent self-assembly. In the following chapters, studies on the morphological transformation between a polymer nanocapsules and thin films using multiple in-plane stitching of monomers vis the formation of reversible disulfide linkages, solvent induced dynamic flexibility of disulfide bonds based polymer networks, and the construction of rationally designed conjugated 2D polymer using triphenylene-based rigid building blocks are described. Chapter 1 is a brief summary of the recent developments in the construction of nanostructured materials by covalent self-assembly. Recently, we have reported novel synthetic methods for the construction of robust nanospheres, 2D polymers, and microrings from carefully designed flat and rigid-core building blocks and linkers through covalent bond formations. Furthermore, we demonstrated some of their applications including drug delivery, diagnosis, and imaging. This chapter serves to introduce covalent self-assembly and its applications. Chapter 2 describes a facile method for synthesizing polymer nanocapsules and thin films via the formation of reversible disulfide linkages using multi-thiol functionalized cucurbit[6]uril. Because of the reversibility of the disulfide linkages, the nanostructured materials readily transform their morphology in response to environmental changes. Moreover, the reversible morphological transformation between these structures can be achieved by simple solvent exchanges. This novel property combined with the unique host-guest chemistry of CB[6] may be useful for the design of stimuli-responsive “smart” materials with applications in many diverse areas such as biomedical engineering, sensing, and separation. Chapter 3 describes the study of solvent-induced dynamic flexibility of disulfide bond based polymer networks by quasielastic neutron scattering spectroscopy. Dynamic flexibility is an integral property in the morphology transition in response to environmental changes, described in the previous chapter. The difference in the activation energy of the solvent-induced conformational relaxation between two different morphologies indicates a dynamic tension that originates from interfacial solvent interactions unfavorable for the given morphology. The dynamic tension probably serves as the dynamic precursor that drives the morphological transformation by adjusting the surface curvature of the low dimensional polymer networks in the presence of excess solvent. Chapter 4 demonstrates the synthesis of conjugated 2D polymers (C2Ps) using functionalized triphenylene. Triphenylene-based rigid building blocks were rationally designed to have appropriate functionalities to form a pyrazine motif by utilizing a series of reversible reactions for error self-correction and a final irreversible fixation step. This strategy leads to the formation of highly crystalline and fully -conjugated, single to multi-layered 2D polymers, with long range order in solution even without any aid of template or preorganization. The prepared polymers, because their -conjugation is extended in two dimensions have several remarkable and exploitable properties, namely, high carrier mobility, broadband adsorption properties, and a remarkably high (best until date) hole mobility. All these features lend themselves to use in practical high performance optoelectronic devices.

자연계에서 생명체가 만들어 질 때, 무질서하게 존재하던 구성요소들이 외부의 지시 없이 구성요소 간의 상호작용에 의해 자발적으로 조직적인 구조나 형태를 형성하는 것을 자가조립이라 한다. 생명체에서 일어라는 일련에 현상을 이해하기 위하여 지난 40년동안 자기 조립에 대한 연구는 비약전인 발전을 이루었으며, 비공유 결합을 통해 스스로 나노 구조체를 형성하는 방법을 구현 하였다. 형성된 나노 구조체들은 가역적인 비공유 결합에 의해 열역학적으로 안정한 형태를 가졌다. 하지만 비공유 결합을 통해 형성된 나노 구조체들은 환경의 변화에 적응하지 못하여, 그 구조가 무너지거나 유지 되지 못하여 실제 응용 분야에서는 많은 제약들이 있었다. 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해 공유 결합을 기반으로 한 자기 조립을 통해 단단한 나노 구조체를 만드는 연구가 진행 되었다. 최근 본 연구단에서는 반응 속도가 빠르며 비가역적인 공유 결합을 형성하는 사이올-엔 (thiol-ene) 광중합을 이용하여, 주형이나 다른 도움 없이 자발적으로 나노 고분자 물질 (캡슐, 이차원 필름, 마이크로링 등)을 만드는 방법을 보고 하였다. 이러한 나노 구조체들은 평면형 분자의 크기 및 형태, 농도, 연결분자, 반응 환경에 따라서 다른 형태와 성질을 조절할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구를 기반으로 본 연구에서는 가역적 공유 결합을 이용한 기능성 나노 소재 개발과 그 소재의 특성 분석 연구 및 이를 다양한 고분자 전자소재로 응용하기 위한 연구를 수행 하였다. 특히 정밀한 분자 (단량체) 디자인을 통해 기존의 전통적 공정보다도 비교적 간단하게 물리적, 전기적 특성이 우수한 고분자 소재를 체계적으로 제조 하는 방법을 보여주었고, 결과 단일 반응법을 통해 결함이 적은 고분자 구조를 구현함으로 우수한 광 민감 특성을 보이는 유기 광민감 소재를 개발하였다. 또한 웨이퍼의 표면 처리 및 그라핀과 같은 2차원의 유기 박막을 이용하여 시스템의 안정성과 높은 효율의 특성이 발현 되는 복합 소재를 개발하고 그에 대한 응용가능성을 확인하였다. 일반적으로 유기 고분자의 경우 이를 이루고 있는 분자의 배열이 균일하지 않다. 특히 시간, 온도, 반응 크기 등 다양한 반응 조건에 따라 그 형성이 다변하기 때문에 이를 조절하기는 극히 어렵다. 이러한 문제는 무엇보다도 형성 분자의 화학, 물리, 전기적 특성을 효율적으로 그리고 균일하게 발현 시키는데 어려움을 유발함으로 그 응용성을 어렵게 한다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 유기 고분자 이지만 비교적 균일한 분자적 배열을 가질 수 있도록, 고분자 재료 스스로가 이러한 분자적 배열을 유지, 보완하는 자가 보수성 (self-repairing) 소재를 개발하고자 하였다. 이러한 재료를 개발하기 위해 가역적 공유 결합이라는 자가 보수 기능 구현이 가능한 이중황결합 (disulphide bond) 화학적 기법을 유기 고분자 제조에 이용하였다. 이러한 화학적 기법은 강한 공유 결합을 유도하지만, 반응 조건에 따라 단일 황분자 (thiol molecule)로 해리 되었다가 다시 이중황 형태로 결합되는 가역적 특성을 가지기 때문에, 단량체 디자인과 그 단량체에 적합한 반응 조건을 적용하면 분자들이 스스로 자가 결합을 보수해가며, 가장 안정된 형태로 비교적 균일한 유기 고분자를 합성할 수 있도록 한다. 특히 이러한 균일성에 기반해 우수한 물리적 특성을 보이는 유기 고분자 소재를 개발할 수 있었다. 또한, 이러한 유기 고분자는 형성 조건을 조절해 주면 그 환경에 적합한 형태의 소재로 변형하는 환경 감응성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 특징을 이용해 구형의 캡슐 고분자 필름 형태의 이차원 고분자를 합성하였고, 두 고분자 사이의 형태를 상호 변형 시켰다. 이러한 현상을 더 자세히 이해하기 위하여 황분자에 있는 수소를 중수소로 치환 하여 에너지적 움직임을 중성자 가속기를 통하여 확인하였다. 그 결과 형성 조건에 따른 용매와 황분자 사이의 상호 영향에 따라 구조적 변화를 보여주는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 앞선 연구들을 기반으로 고효율의 전기적 (반도체) 특성을 가지는 기능성 소재로서 유기 고분자 소재를 개발 수행하였다. 특히 상호 가역 공유 결합이 가능한 3각형 단량체 (아민-트라이페닐렌, 알코올-트라이페닐렌)를 단일 반응법을 이용하여 2차원의 고분자 박막 (thin film)을 합성하였다. 이 가역적 공유 결합은 두 단량체가 고분자화 될 때, 부정 결합 결함을 줄임으로, 고분자 소재의 안정성을 높여주는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 확인 하였다. 또한 디자인된 트라이 페닐렌은 전도성 및 반도체적 특성 구현이 가능한 분자적 공명 구조를 제공하여 2차원 형태로 고분자화 되기 때문에, 이차원 유기 전자로서의 응용성을 제시하였다. 특히 고분자 내 분자들의 부정결합률을 낮춤으로 보다 균일한 분자적 배열을 가지기 때문에, 이 이차원 유기 전자 소재가 OFET 디바이스로 제작되었을 때 높은 효율의 p형 반도체 특성을 보여 준다는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 photodector 실험을 통하여 넓은 빛 파장영역에서 높은 효율의 광민감 특성이 나타난다는 것을 전기적으로 확임함으로, 광 기반의 전기 소재로의 가능성도 확인하였다. 이 두 연구를 통하여 1) 체계적 분자 디자인을 통해 소재의 결함을 낮춤으로, 높은 구조적 안정성을 구현할 수 있었으며, 또한 필요에 따라 환경의 특성에 적응하며 그 형태를 유연하게 변화할 수 있는 유기 고분자 물질을 만드는 연구를 수행하였다. 또한 2) 응용 목적에 따른 분자 디자인을 통해 고분자 특성을 개선하기 위한 노력을 하였으며, 결과 우수한 전기적 특성을 가지는 유기 반도체, 광민감 전기 소재를 개발하는 연구를 수행하였다. 이와 같은 연구는 단분자와 고분자에 대한 화학적 이해를 기반으로 새로운 나노 재료를 디자인 함으로써, 기존 소재의 결함을 보완함으로 기능성을 강화한 연구라 할 수 있다.