이핵종 루테늄 착물의 합성 및 이를 이용한 질소에 치환기 없는 이민과 엔아마이드의 효율적인 합성에 대한 연구

Abstract

질소에 치환기를 갖는 이민은 생리활성 천연물 및 그 유도체의 합성에 널리 사용되는 중요한 중간체로 알려져 있다. 그러나 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민은 불안정한 화학적 성질로 인해 실용적인 제조방법이 알려져 있지 않아, 중간체로서의 응용이 극히 제한적이었다. 최근 본 연구진은 카보닐 다리걸친 이핵종 루테늄 착화합물 촉매로 사용하여 알킬 아자이드로부터 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민을 제조하는 방법을 개발했다. 그러나 반응에 사용된 촉매의 활성화에는 광원이 필요하고, 촉매 활성이 산 무수물이나 염산과 같은 첨가물에 의해 쉽게 비활성화 된다는 단점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 보다 효율적이고, 광범위한 응용성을 갖는 루테늄 촉매의 개발과 이를 적용한 아자이드 변환 반응 및 엔아마이드 합성에 대한 연구 결과를 서술하고 있다. 본론 1에서는 알킬아자이드 변환반응의 촉매로 사용된 카보닐 다리걸친 이핵종 루테늄 착화합물 합성의 한계점을 극복한 새로운 합성방법과, 높은 활성을 갖는 촉매의 개발에 대해 서술하고 있다. 루테늄 착화합물 4와 유기주석 화합물의 반응을 통해, 카보닐 다리걸친 이핵종 루테늄 착화물 합성의 중간체로 알려진 루테늄 착화합물 5를 비교적 짧은 시간 내에 합성 하여, AIBN을 첨가한 라디칼 반응을 통해 1을 합성 할 수 있었다. 흥미롭게도 유기주석 화합물과 AIBN을 동시에 첨가하는 한 단계 반응을 통해서 1를 보다 효율적으로 합성 하였다. 이 합성법을 이용하여 기존의 방법으로는 합성 할 수 없 었던 다양한 치환기가 시클로펜타다이에닐 리간드에 도입된 루테늄 착화합물을 한 단계 반응을 통해 합성 할 수 있었다. 독성이 강한 유기주석 화합물의 대체시약인 유기규소 화합물을 사용할 경우, 라디칼 개시제 없이 4로부터 1를 한 단계 반응을 통해 합성 할 수 있었다. 다양한 치환기가 시클로펜타다이에닐 리간드에 도입된 루테늄 착화합물을 아자이드 변환 반응의 촉매로 사용하여, 치환기에 따른 촉매활성 차이를 연구하였다. 그 결과, 시클로펜타다이에닐 리간드 고리에 결합된 아미노기가 촉매활성에 직접적인 영향을 미친다는 사실을 발견하였다. 아미노기에 다양한 전자적 효과를 갖는 치환기를 도입하여 촉매활성을 비교한 결과, 아미노기에 전자 끄는 기가 있는 경우 촉매활성이 높아지고 전자 주는 기가 있는 경우 촉매활성이 낮아진다는 것을 발견하였다. 질소에 치환기 없는 이민은 의약품 후보물질을 비롯한 다양한 생리활성 물질의 합성에 유용하게 사용되는 중간체로, 잠재적 독성물질인 루테늄 부산물을 생성물로부터 제거하는 것은 중요하다. 본론 2에서는 간단한 필터를 통해 반응물로부터 쉽게 제거할 수 있는 고분자 지지체에 고정된 루테늄 착화합물의 개발과 적용에 대해 서술하고 있다. 고분자 지지체에 고정된 루테늄 착화합물 6와 유기규소 화합물과의 반응을 통해 아자이드 변환 반응에 활성이 있는 7을 생성하고, 이를 (1-azidoethyl)benzene 변환 반응의 촉매로 사용하여 높은 수율로 1-phenylethanimine을 합성하였다. 반응 후, 간단한 필터를 통해 촉매를 반반응물부터 제거함으로써 금속에 오염되지 않은 1-phenylethanimine을 95 % 수율로 분리하였다. 분리된 이민의 기하 이성질체 간의 깁스 자유에너지 차이를 계산하여, 반응물에 남아 있는 루테늄 착화합물이 기하 이성질체 간의 이성질화 반응에 영향을 미치지 않는 다는 것을 밝혀냈다.본론 3에서는 알킬아자이드 변환 반응에 사용된 기존 촉매시스템의 한계를 극복한, 새로운 촉매 시스템에 대해 서술하고 있다. 알킬아자이드 변환반응에 사용되는 기존의 이핵종 루테늄 착화합물은 촉매 활성이 산 무수물 이나 아세테이트 및 염산과 같은 첨가물에 의해 쉽게 비활성화 되므로, 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민을 중간체로 이용한 대부분의 후속반응은 첫 번째 반응 단계에서 아자이드로부터 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민을 생성한 후, 후속반응에 필요한 첨가물을 첨가하는 두 단계 반응을 통해 진행된다. 일차 지방족 아자이드의 변환반응을 통해 합성할 수 있는 지방족 알드이민은 극도로 불안정한 화학적 성질 때문에 생성과 동시에 분해가 일어나므로, 기존 촉매 시스템의 반응물로 사용할 수 없었다. 루테늄 착화합물 8을 이용한 새로운 촉매시스템은 촉매 활성화에 광원이 필요 없었으며, 산 무수물 이나 아세테이트 및 염산과 같은 첨가물에 의해 촉매 활성이 영향 받지 않으므로, 질소에 치환기 없는 이민을 중간체로 사용한 다양한 후속반응을 한 단계로 진행 할 수 있었다. 그 뿐만 아니라, 기존 촉매시스템에서 후속반응의 기질로 사용될 수 없었던 일차 지방족 아자이드를 기질로 사용하여 한 단계 반응을 통해 기존 촉매 시스템으로는 합성 할 수 없었던 알파위치에 치환기가 없는 엔아마이드를 성공적으로 합성 하였다.

N-H Imines are useful intermediates in the preparation of versatile nitrogen-containing compounds that can be used in the synthesis of pharmaceutically relevant compounds. Our group recently developed a novel ruthenium catalyst system which enabled generation of N-H imines from alkyl azides under mild reaction conditions. Unfortunately, the ruthenium catalyst system requires photoactivation to generate catalytically active species and the generated catalytically active species are incompatibile with additives such as acid anhydrides, acetates and hydrochloric acid. To increase the applicability of N-H imines in the field of organic synthesis, both a systematic approach for improving catalytic efficiency and the development of a new catalyst system that overcomes the problems associated with the conventional catalyst system are definitely required. In this thesis, a series of efficient and practical ruthenium catalyst systems, which have shown remarkably enhanced reactivity in the synthesis of N-H imines, is described. Moreover, a chloride-bridged diruthenium catalyst system, which overcomes the limitations of the conventional catalyst system, was developed and applied to the improved synthesis of N-acyl enamides. In Chapter 1, new synthetic methods for the preparation of carbonyl-bridged diruthenium complexes, which can overcome the limitations of the conventional synthetic methods were described. The ruthenium hydride 5, which is an intermediate formed during the synthesis of the carbonyl-bridged diruthenium complex 1, was generated from the reaction of the ruthenium chloride 4 with tributyltin hydride. Subsequent addition of 2,2′-azobis(2-methylpropionitrile) (AIBN) to the in-situ generated 5 produced 1. In addition, 1a could be effectively synthesized via a simple one-step procedure involving the addition of tributyltin hydride and AIBN to 4a. This novel protocol has shown a broad synthetic scope for the construction of diruthenium complexes containing various substituents on the cyclopentadienyl ligand that could not be accommodated by the conventional methods. When tris(trimethylsilyl)silane was employed as a less toxic alternative to tributyltin hydride, 4a was converted into 1a without the use of a radical generator such as AIBN. The catalytic activity of various diruthenium complexes in azide transformation reactions was measured. The catalytic activity was influenced by the electronic properties of the substituents on the aminocyclopentadienyl ligand: an increase in the electron withdrawing effect of the amino group resulted in improved catalytic activities in the azide transformation reactions. N-H Imines are useful intermediates in the preparation of versatile nitrogen-containing compounds that can be used in the synthesis of pharmaceutically relevant compounds and drug candidates. Accordingly, removal of potentially toxic ruthenium by-products from the reaction mixture is of vital importance. In Chapter 2, the synthesis and application of polymer-supported ruthenium complexes, which were easily separated from the reaction mixture by applying simple filtration methods, were described. The polymer-supported ruthenium chloride 6, which was synthesized by the reaction of the ruthenium chloride complex 4g with carboxylpolystyrene, was converted into the ruthenium hydride 7 by applying a unique treatment with triethylsilane. The polymer-supported ruthenium complex 7 was utilized in the transformation of (1-azidoethyl)benzene in 1-phenylethanimine. The residual ruthenium by-products was separated from the reaction mixture using a filtration sequence to remove the polymer-supported ruthenium complex. Using this sequential procedure, metal-free 1-phenylethanimine was obtained in 95% yield. By comparing the Gibbs free energy difference (ΔG) between metal-free and metal-contaminated 1-phenylethaneimine, it was confirmed that the cis-trans isomerization of N-H imines was not affected by the residual ruthenium by-products. The conventional carbonyl-bridged diruthenium catalyst systems used for the transformation of azides require photoactivation to generate catalytically active species from the carbonyl-bridged diruthenium pre-catalyst. Moreover, a critical drawback of converntional method is incompatibility of the catalytically active species with additives such as acid anhydrides, acetates, and hydrochloric acid. Therefore, this two-step method imposes limitations on the synthesis of nitrogen-containing compounds involving unstable N-H imine intermediates. In Chapter 3, a new catalyst system based on the chloride-bridged diruthenium complex 8, which overcomes the problems and limitations of the conventional catalyst system, was described. This method eliminated the need for photoillumination to activate the catalyst. The presence of various additives, such as acetate and hydrochloric acid, did not influence the catalytic process.Using this novel catalyst system, it was possible to obtain nitrogen-containing compounds such as indole and isoquinoline in high yields using a simple one-step reaction between azides and other additives. Furthermore, primary aliphatic azides, which cannot be used with the conventional catalyst system, were effectively converted into α-unbranched N-acyl enamides by reaction with acid anhydrides in a single step.