기능성 전사층을 이용한 그래핀 전사 및 응용

Abstract

그래핀은 sp2 결합을 이루는 탄소 원소 한 층으로 이루어 진 2차원 물질로 우수한 광학적, 열적, 기계적 그리고 전기적 특성을 가지고 있어 소프트 전자소자의 차세대 재료로 각광받고 있다. 그래핀을 상용화 하기 위해서는 1) 대면적, 고품질의 그래핀 합성 및 전사, 2) 기초적인 그래핀 특성에 대한 심도 있는 분석, 3) 그래핀 기반 소자를 제작하기 위한 제조 공정의 개발 그리고 4) 고성능 소자를 위한 그래핀 특성의 최적화 등의 문제를 해결해야 한다. 이러한 문제들 중에서, 우선적으로 대면적, 고품질의 그래핀을 원하는 기판에 생산하는 것이 가장 중요하다. 화학기상증착법은 대면적, 고품질의 그래핀을 촉매 금속 위에 합성할 수 있어 그래핀의 상용화에 가장 적합한 방법으로 기대된다. 하지만, 그래핀이 촉매 금속 위에서 성장되기 때문에 반드시 원하는 기판으로 전사과정이 필요하다. 그래핀 전사 과정에서 그래핀의 특성이 크게 저하될 수 있기 때문에 그래핀의 합성만큼 전사 과정 또한 중요한 단계이다. 현재까지 폴리메틸메타크릴레이트(PMMA)를 전사 지지층으로 활용한 여러가지 전사 방법을 통해 대면적, 고품질의 그래핀을 전사하고자 했지만 마이크로미터 수준의 그래핀 결함이 발생하는 문제는 여전히 해결되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는, PMMA를 활용한 그래핀의 전사 과정에서 그래핀의 결함이 형성되는 원인을 규명하고 이를 해결하기 위한 새로운 전사 방법을 제안하였다. 또한, 근본적인 대안으로 PMMA 전사 지지층 대신 다기능성 전사 지지층을 활용하여 효과적으로 그래핀을 전사하고, 이를 활용하여 그래핀 기반 전자 소자를 구현하였다. 제 2장에서는 PMMA 전사 지지층을 이용한 그래핀의 전사 과정을 단계별로 자세히 분석하여 전사 과정에서 그래핀의 결함이 형성 되는 원리를 이론적, 실험적 접근을 통해 규명하였다. PMMA/그래핀 박막이 물에서 기판으로 전사되는 과정에서 박막과 기판 사이에 물이 갇히게 되어 주름이 형성된다. 이 주름은 마지막 단계에서 PMMA를 제거하게 되면 그래핀의 결함으로 전환된다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 전사 매개체를 물이 아닌 낮은 표면장력을 가지는 유기 용매를 사용하는 유기 용매 전사 방법을 개발하여 기계적, 전기적 특성이 향상된 결함이 없는 그래핀을 전사하였다. 제 2장의 연구를 통해, PMMA 전사 지지층이 비효율적일 뿐만 아니라, 그래핀의 결함 형성에 결정적인 역할을 하기 때문에 PMMA 대신 다기능성을 가지는 전사 지지층에 대한 필요성을 인식하였다. 제 3장에서는 전사 지지층으로 특정 작용기를 가지는 고분자를 활용하여 그래핀을 전사함과 동시에 그래핀의 도핑을 조절하였다. 기존의 PMMA 활용 방법과는 다르게 전사 지지층으로 전자 주게, 받게 특성이 서로 다른 고분자를 도입하여 그래핀을 전사하고 동시에 그래핀의 도핑을 조절하였다. 그래핀의 도핑을 통해 그래핀 전극의 일함수를 조절하고 유기 반도체 사이의 정공 주입 장벽을 최소화 하여 고성능 그래핀 기반 유기 트랜지스터를 제작하였다. 제 3장의 연구를 통해, 고분자의 작용기를 다양하게 조절하여 그래핀의 도핑을 넓은 범위에서 조절할 수 있고, 고분자 박막의 투명함과 유연함을 기반으로 고성능 투명, 유연 트랜지스터의 제작 가능성을 확인하였다. 제 4장에서는 화학기상증착법에 의해 합성된 그래핀의 표면에 옥타데실트리메톡시사일렌(OTS) 자기조립박막을 성장시켜 전사 지지층으로 활용하여 그래핀을 전사하였다. 자기조립박막의 형성 과정 및 구조를 분석하기 위해 X선 광전자 분광법, X선회절, 투과전자현미경 및 에너지분산형 분광분석법을 이용하였다. 그 결과 그래핀 표면의 산소 작용기로부터 자기조립박막이 시작되며, 결정성을 이루며 아일랜드 성장(island growth)으로 성장하는 거동을 확인하였다. OTS-그래핀은 우수한 그래핀의 광학적, 전기적 특성을 그대로 유지하면서 화학적, 기계적 안정성이 향상되었다. 또한 자기조립박막의 결정성으로 인해 OTS-그래핀은 modulus 및 fracture force가 기계적으로 박리된 그래핀 보다 높게 측정되어 기계적 특성이 크게 향상된 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 기반으로, 넓은 범위(~20%)의 당김을 감지할 수 있는 투명, 유연 그래핀 기반 스트레인 센서(strain sensor)를 제작하여 전자 피부에 응용하였다. 본 연구를 통해 다기능성 전사 지지층을 이용한 효과적인 그래핀 전사 과정이 그래핀 기반 전자소자의 상용화를 앞당길 것으로 기대된다.

Graphene, which is a single-atom-thick planar sheet of sp2-bonded carbon atoms, has been a great attention for promising material of next-generation soft electronics because of its remarkable properties. For commercialization of graphene, there are crucial issues that have to be solved; i) synthesis and transfer of large-area and high quality of graphene, ii) advanced investigation of fundamental properties of graphene, iii) development of proper fabrication process for graphene-based devices and iv) optimization of characterization of graphene for high-performance. Among the issues, production of large-area and high quality of graphene on a target substrate is the most significant. Chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method is the most appropriate for commercialization of graphene because it provides large-area and high quality of graphene. However, CVD-grown graphene should be should be transferred from a catalytic metal to a target substrate for utilization. The transfer process of CVD-grown graphene is as important as synthesis process because the properties of graphene could be deteriorated during transfer process. Poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA)-supported wet transfer method has been widely used for transfer of CVD-grown graphene because high quality of graphene with large-area can be easily transferred to a target substrate. Although the improved wet transfer methods have been developed, there are the drawbacks that should be remedied including formation of transfer-induced graphene defects such as folds and/or cracks. In this study, I investigated mechanism for generation of transfer-induced graphene defects in the conventional PMMA-supported wet transfer method and proposed modified transfer method for its solution. For the advanced alternative, in addition, functional transfer layers were introduced instead of PMMA for effective fabrication of graphene-based electronics. In Chapter 2, the mechanism for generation of graphene defects such as folds and/or cracks during conventional PMMA-supported transfer process was investigated by a thorough analysis of transfer steps. The lamination wrinkles of the PMMA/graphene film, which was formed by trapped water while the film was transferred from water to a target substrate, ware converted into folds and/or cracks of graphene after removal the PMMA layer. This phenomenon was confirmed by systematic theoretical and experimental approaches. To solve the problem, the organic liquid transfer method was developed to obtain defect-free graphene by minimizing the lamination wrinkles of the PMMA/graphene film. The defect-free graphene displayed improved electrical properties and enhanced mechanical properties. As a result, PMMA supporting layer was mainly responsible for generation of graphene defects and the PMMA layer was ineffective because it should be removed after transfer process. In Chapter 3 and 4, functional transfer layers were utilized instead of PMMA for effective fabrication of graphene-based electronics. The functionalized polymer were used as a functional transfer layer for control of graphene doping in Chapter 3. The types and degree of graphene doping could be tuned by electron donating or withdrawing characteristics of functional group of polymer. The doped graphene showed change of work function with different polymers. Finally, high-performance of organic field-effect transistor (OFET) was fabricated using the doped graphene electrode. The graphene electrode doped by functionalized polymer was contributed to optimization of electrical performance of OFET by minimizing injection barrier. In Chapter 4, octadecyltrimethoxysilane (OTS) self-assembled nanopatch (SAN) was grown on CVD-grown graphene as a functional transfer layer. The growth mechanism and structure of OTS SAN on CVD-grown graphene was investigated by experimental approaches. The transferred OTS-graphene maintained excellent optical and electrical properties and the OTS SAN was acted as protective layer for the graphene. In the case of mechanical properties, moreover, the modulus and fracture force were conspicuously improved. Based on improvement of mechanical properties, highly stretchable (~20%) and stable graphene-based strain sensor was fabricated for electronic-skin application. These studies are expected to suggest a direction of effective transfer process for commercialization of CVD-grown graphene.