Design and Implementation of SDN-based Virtual Network Snapshotting

Abstract

Software-defined Networking (SDN) is an emerging network technology that decouples the control plane from the data plane. It makes network management more flexible and efficient. Using this technology, Network Virtualization (NV) is one of the most promising network technologies that provides the ability to provision multiple virtual networks on top of an underlying physical network in a manner that improves network utilization and saves on expenses such as CAPEX and OPEX. Many data centers deploy several virtual networks on their physical network to enhance efficiency by sharing network resources. Network virtualization has many advantages, but the tool and application for managing virtual networks are insufficient. The technology to stop, save, and restore a currently running virtual network is a basic requirement and a use case when managing a network; therefore, virtual network snapshotting is required to save and restore a current network status. This thesis proposes a design and implementation of a tool for managing a virtual network by saving and restoring the topology of a virtual network as an initial step of fully snapshotting the entire status information of a virtual network. Furthermore, this thesis describes test scenarios that consist of simple and Fat-tree topologies. Finally, this thesis shows the feasibility of snapshotting the topology of a virtual network through testing scenarios, and evaluates the time consumed when saving the status of a network and restoring the topology of a virtual network using a saved image.

데이터양의 증가, 클라우드 서비스 도입 등의 이유로 많은 기업이 서비스를 제공하기 위해서 데이터센터를 운영하고 있다. 데이터센터에서 컴퓨팅 자원을 공유해서 사용하기 위해서 서버 가상화 기술을 사용하는 것처럼, 네트워크도 효율적인 운영과 비용 절감을 위해서 네트워크 가상화 기술을 적용하고 있다. 소프트웨어 정의 네트워킹 기술 기반의 네트워크 가상화 기술을 활용하면 서로 다른 정책을 가지는 다수의 가상 네트워크를 동일한 물리 네트워크 위에 생성할 수 있다. 최근에는 이러한 특성을 이용해 급변하는 사용자들의 요구사항과 서로 다른 특성을 가지는 서비스들을 제공하기 위해 가상 네트워크를 물리 데이터 센터 네트워크 위에 설치하여 사용하는 사례가 늘어가고 있다. 이에 따라 가상 네트워크를 생성하고 관리하는 응용 기술의 필요성이 증대되고 있으나, 아직 가상 네트워크 관리를 위한 응용 기술은 전 세계적으로 초기 단계에 머물러 있다. 본 논문은 물리 네트워크 위에 설치된 가상 네트워크들을 관리하기 위한 응용 기술 중에 하나로써 가상 네트워크를 저장, 복원, 이전하기 위한 스냅샷 기술을 제안하며 가상 네트워크 스냅샷을 위한 디자인과 구현을 포함하고 있다. 우선 이 논문에서는 연구의 초기 단계로서 여러 가상 네트워크 상태 정보 중에서 토폴러지를 저장, 복원하는 것에 초점을 맞추었다. 나중에 복원을 하기 위해서 가상 네트워크 토폴러지의 어떤 정보를 저장해야 하는지 정의하고, 효율적인 처리를 위해서 저장될 데이터구조를 설계했다. 또한, 디자인에서 설계한 내용을 바탕으로 가상 네트워크 토폴러지 정보를 저장해서 스냅샷 이미지를 만들어주는 애플리케이션과 이 저장된 스냅샷 이미지를 이용해서 가상 네트워크 토폴러지를 복원하는 애플리케이션을 구현한 내용을 담고 있다. 최종적으로 스위치들이 일렬로 배치된 simple 토폴러지와 데이터센터에서 많이 사용되는 Fat Tree 토폴러지를 이용해서 실험을 진행했고, 가상 네트워크 토폴러지가 실제로 저장되고 복원되는 것을 입증했다.