뇌파 분류를 위한 베이지안 공통 공간 패턴 분석

Bayesian Common Spatial Patterns for EEG classification

뇌전도 데이터 분류는 뇌-컴퓨터 인터페이스 구현 시 조작 신호를 얻기 위하여 연구되었다. 공통 공간 패턴 분석 기법은 뇌전도 데이터 분류기에 입력될 특징을 추출하는 기법으로써 널리 사용되어 왔으며, 최근 확률 그래프 모델을 적용한 확률 공통 공간 패턴 모델이 개발되었다. 확률 공통 공간 패턴 모델은 선형의 생성형 모델로써 하나의 기저 행렬이 두 개의 다른 클래스의 데이터를 표현하는데 사용되는 것을 골자로 한다. 공통 공간 패턴 모델과 확률 공통 공간 패턴 모델은 뇌전도 데이터 분류에 유용하지만, 개별적인 피험자만을 고려하여 피험자 간의 정보 공유는 이루어지지 않는 한계가 존재한다. 때문에 사용가능한 훈련 데이터가 충분하지 않은 피험자에 대해서는 분류성능이 떨어진다. 본 논문은 공통 공간 패턴 분석 기법과 확률 공통 공간 패턴 모델을 확장하여 피험자 간의 정보 전이를 가능하게 하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 뇌전도 데이터 수집 시 같은 실험을 행한 다른 피험자들이 있는 경우가 일반적이기 때문에 이들의 데이터를 함께 활용하는 분석 기법을 제안한다. 이를 위해 여러 확장 분석 기법과 모델들을 제안하였다. 첫째, 확률 공통 공간 패턴 모델들을 학습할 시 수렴에 필요한 반복 횟수를 줄이는 개선 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 둘째, 여러 피험자들로부터 측정된 공분산 행렬들을 선형 결합하는 합성 공통 공간 패턴 분석 기법을 제안하였다. 셋째, 베이지안 다과제 학습 모델들을 차용하여 여러 피험자들을 동시에 고려하는 베이지안 확률 모델들을 제안하였다. 이러한 베이지안 확률 모델에는 다변수 혹은 행렬 변수 정규 분포를 사전 분포로 사용하는 모델들과, 비모수 베이지안 분포인 디리슐레 과정, 인디안 부페 과정을 사전 분포로 사용하는 모델들이 포함된다. 또한 본 논문에서는 공개된 BCI competition 데이터들에서 기존의 분석 기법들과 분류 성능을 비교하는 것으로써 제안된 모델들의 효용성을 검증하였다.

Brain Computer Interface (BCI) is a study of developing human computer interface (HCI) that control machines with thoughts, without moving peripherals. Electroencephalography (EEG) classification has been intensively studied to obtain control signal of Brain Computer Interface (BCI) system. Common spatial pattern (CSP) is a widely-used feature extraction method for EEG classification and corresponding probabilistic models, Probabilistic CSP (PCSP), were recently developed, adopting a linear generative model for each class. These models are trained on a subject-by-subject basis so that inter-subject information is neglected. Moreover when only a few training samples are available for each subject, the performance is degraded. In this paper, we present extensions of CSP and PCSP for subject-to-subject transfer, where we exploit data of subjects who did the same experiment in consideration. Firstly, we described the development of parameter-expanded algorithms for PCSP, whose convergence speed-up and high performance are emphasized. Secondly, we developed composite CSP, which exploits a composite covariance matrix that is a weighted sum of covariance matrices involving multiple subjects. Lastly, we present several Bayesian multi-task learning extensions of probabilistic CSP, where prior distributions for spatial patterns (corresponding to basis vectors) are shared across subjects. We present Bayesian CSP with Multivariate and Matrix-variate Gaussian priors where precision parameters are shared. We also present Bayesian CSP with Dirichlet process (DP) and Indian Buffet Process priors, where spatial patterns are simultaneously learned with the infinite mixture model and the infinite latent feature model across subjects. Numerical experiments on the BCI competition datasets confirm that our methods improve classification performance over CSP and PCSP (on a subject-by-subject basis), especially in the case of subjects with small number of training samples.