Localization method for autonomous underwater vehicles using forward-looking sonar

Abstract

본 논문은 수중환경조사를 위해 무인수중로봇이 전방주시소나를 사용하여 위치를 추정하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 방법은 전방주시소나의 데이터 특성을 고려한 수중 음향 랜드마크 개발과 이를 인식하는 알고리즘의 제안을 포함한다. 수중 음향 랜드마크는 효과적인 인식을 위해 콘크리트 기둥의 조합으로 구성되었으며, 해양 생물 오염에 강해 특별한 유지보수 없이 장시간 사용 가능한 장점이 있다. 개발한 랜드마크를 인식하는 방법은 두 단계로 나뉜다. 먼저 배경으로부터 기둥 모양의 물체를 분리하고 그림자 길이로부터 기둥의 높이를 계산한다. 이미지에서 기둥의 높이를 바로 계산하는 것보다 그림자 길이를 사용하는 것이 인식률과 정확도 측면에서 훨씬 효과적이다. 인식한 기둥의 높이와 랜드마크로 설정한 기둥의 높이를 비교하여 랜드마크의 아이디를 확인하고, 전방주시소나의 지오메트리를 기반으로 무인수중로봇의 위치를 추정할 수 있다. 제안하는 위치 추정 방법은 실내 수조 실험과 무인수중로봇을 사용한 연안 실험을 통해 성능을 검증하였다. 제안하는 방법은 무인수중로봇의 연안 환경조사 임무에서 보다 정확한 위치정보를 제공할 수 있는 새로운 방법으로 효과적으로 사용될 수 있다.

In this paper, we propose a localization method for an autonomous underwater vehicle(AUV) using a forward-looking sonar(FLS) for underwater environmental survey. The proposed method includes the development of an underwater acoustic landmark considering the characteristics of the FLS and the algorithm to recognize it. The proposed acoustic landmark consists of a combination of concrete columns for effective recognition, and it can be used for a long time without maintenance load due to robustness against marine biofouling. The recognition method of the developed landmark is divided into two steps. First, the acoustic columns are separated from the background, and the height of the column is calculated from the its shadow length. The use of shadow length is much more effective in terms of recognition rate and accuracy than calculating the height of a column directly in a sonar image. Then, the height of the column is compared with the landmark to recognize the ID, and the position of the AUV can be estimated based on the FLS geometry. The proposed localization method is verified by indoor water tank experiment and field experiment using AUV. The proposed method can be effectively used as a novel method to provide more precise position information of AUV in ocean environmental inspection.