여유 행렬 접근법을 이용한 시변시간지연시스템의 안정성 해석

Stability Analysis of Systems with Time-varying Delays via Slack Matrix Based Approaches

시간 지연 현상은 하드웨어의 전송 속도 및 계산 시간 등의 물리적인 제약으로 인해 발생하며 네트워크 시스템, 생물학적 시스템, 화학 시스템, 역학 시스템, 공정 제어 시스템 등 많은 동적 시스템에서 필연적인 현상이다. 시간 지연 시스템 상태변수의 변화량은 현재뿐만 아니라 과거 상태변수에 대해서도 종속적인 값이 되는데 이는 시스템의 제어 성능을 저하시키거나 불안정하게 하는 요소가 된다. 따라서 시간지연시스템의 안정성 해석 및 제어에 관한 많은 연구가 진행되어져 왔다. 시간지연시스템에 대한 개념은 18세기에 제안되었고 20세기에 들어서 생물학적, 생태학적 그리고 공학적 시스템의 모델링과 더불어 주목받기 시작하였다. 그에 대한 안정성 연구는 1940년대에 Pontryagin 와 Bellman에 의해 본격적으로 연구되기 시작하였다. 연구 초기에는 주파수 영역에서의 안정성 해석 방법이 주를 이루었으나 시간지연시스템의 무한 차원특성으로 인해 정확한 해를 구하기 어려웠고 시간지연이 불확실성을 가지거나 시변일 경우에 적용이 어려운 한계가 있었다. 따라서 현재는 시간 영역에서 Lyapunov-Krasovskii 안정 이론에 기초하여안정성을 판별하는 충분조건을 구하는 것이일반적인 연구 방향이다. 계산의 한계 때문에 1990년도 이전에는 단순한 형태의 안정성 조건만 제안되었으나 최근 20년간 수치해석 알고리즘의 발전과 개인용 컴퓨터의 보급으로 인해 시간지연시스템의 안정성에 관한 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 본 논문은 시간 영역에서 다양한 여유 행렬 접근법을 이용하여 시변 시간 지연을 갖는 연속시간 및 이산시간시스템의 안정성을 해석하는 방법을 제시한다. Lyapunov-Krasovskii 안정 정리에서는 시간지연이 없는 경우에 대한 Lyapunov 안정 정리와 달리 과거의 상태 변화에 종속적인 시간지연시스템의 특성에 따라 Lyapunov function이 functional의 형태로 나타난다. 실제 해에 가까운 안정성 조건을 구하기 위한 연구는 크게 두 가지 방향으로 분 류할 수 있다. 첫째는 효율적인 Lyapunov functional을 설계하는 것이며 둘째는 Lyapunov functional의 도함수 또는 전향차분의 상한값을 정밀하게 구하는 것이다. 이러한 두 방향의 연구에 대해서 본 논문에서는 Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional 의 도함수 또는 전향차분에서 유도되는 다양한 형태의 적분항 및 합항에 대해 여유 행렬 접근법을 적용하여 더욱 나은 Linear matrix inequality(LMI) 조건들을 구한다. 제안하는 방법을 통해 시변 시간지연을 가지는 연속 시간 선형시스템과 이산 시간 선형시스템의 새로운 안정성 조건을 구하고 수치예제를 통해 성능을 검증한다.

This thesis proposes several numerical methods to deal with stability analysis problems of time-delay systems whose future evolution depend not only on their present states but also on their past states. In the real world, a time delay is a natural phenomenon in many dynamic systems including mechanical, chemical, engineering, and networked control systems. Unfortunately, time delays often cause poor control performance or even instability of the related systems and thus have attracted considerable attention in many research fields such as stability analysis, control synthesis, and filtering. Among the researches, a stability analysis problem is a fundamental one since numerical methods for stability analysis problems can be simply applied to synthesis problems by utilizing existing relaxation techniques. Motivated by the above observations, this thesis aims at deriving improved stability criteria for time-delay systems. More specifically, several effective techniques to develop less conservative stability criteria, say slack matrix based approaches, are proposed with a novel Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional (LKF), novel zero equalities, and novel integral/summation inequalities. Based on the proposed approaches, stability criteria for continuous- and discrete-time systems with time-varying delays are derived in terms of linear matrix inequalities (LMIs). In Chapter 1, backgrounds for stability analysis problems of time-delay systems are given with several practical models. First, definitions of stability and Laypunov-Krasovskii stability theorem, which is an essential tool to derive stability criteria, are introduced. Second, some recent researches for stability analysis problems of continuous- and discrete-time systems with time-delays are briefly summarized with the motivation and the concept of the slack matrix based approaches. Lastly, the organization of the thesis is given. In Chapter 2, two improved stability criteria for a linear system with time-varying delays are derived based on generalized zero equalities. A design of LKFs is a one of effective approaches for stability analysis of time-delay systems. Since there still exists a room for improvement of existing LKFs, this chapter proposes a new flexible LKF. Further, generalized zero equalities are proposed by combining slack matrices and system states. In Chapter 3, two improved stability criteria for a discrete-time system with time-varying delays are proposed based on generalized zero equalities. Differently from the previous chapter that proposed generalized zero equalities for the continuous-time system, this chapter considers discrete-time cases. Since a LKF for discrete-time systems consists of summation quadratic functions, the techniques in the previous chapter cannot be directly utilized. Thus, generalized zero equalities for summation instead of integration are proposed with a novel flexible LKF. In Chapter 4, three improved stability criteria for a linear system with time-varying delays are developed based on a novel integral inequality. In the field of stability analysis of time-delays systems, the trial on obtaining tight lower bounds for integral quadratic functions has been a key part reducing the conservatism of the stability criteria. Thus the Jensen inequality, the Moon’s inequality, and a free-matrix-based integral inequality have been proposed. By extending the existing integral inequalities with slack matrices, this chapter proposes a general integral inequality, say a polynomials-based integral inequality. In Chapter 5, the polynomials-based integral inequality presented in the previous chapter is refined into an orthogonal-polynomials-based integral inequality. Then, three improved stability criteria for a linear system with additive time-varying delays are developed based on the refined integral inequality. In Chapter 6, three improved stability criteria for a discrete-time system with time-varying delays are derived based on a polynomials-based summation inequality. This chapter concerns the discrete-time counter parts of those of Chapter 4.