A Study on Decision Feedback Equalizer for Holographic Data Storage

Abstract

홀로그램 데이터 저장장치(HDS)는 차세대 저장 매체로서 많은 주목을 받고 있다. HDS는 2차원 부호 간 간섭(ISI)을 겪기 때문에 2차원 ISI를 줄이기 위해 부분응답 최대공산(PRML) 방식이 많이 연구됐다. 하지만 PRML 방식은 높은 계산 복잡도, 매개 변수에 대한 민감성, 0과 1의 균등 확률에 대한 제약 조건과 같은 다양한 단점을 가지고 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 HDS를 위한 결정 궤환 등화기(DFE)를 제안한다. 또한 본 논문은 DFE의 전형적인 문제점인 오류 전파 문제를 방지하기 위해 HDS를 위한 신뢰성 지수와 그 활용법을 제안한다. 제안한 방법의 성능을 분석하기 위해서 다양한 시뮬레이션을 수행했다. 그 결과 제안한 방법은 훈련 후에 빠른 처리 속도와 우수한 비트 오류율(BER) 성능 및 일관성을 보였다.

Holographic data storage (HDS) has attracted much attention as a next generation storage medium. Because HDS suffers from two-dimensional (2D) inter-symbol interference (ISI), the partial response maximum likelihood (PRML) method has been studied to reduce 2D ISI. However, the PRML method has various drawbacks, such as high computational complexity, sensitivity to parameters, and a constraint for equal probabilities of 0 and 1. To solve these problems, this thesis proposes a decision feedback equalizer (DFE) for HDS. To prevent the error propagation problem, which is a typical problem in DFEs, this thesis also proposes a reliability factor for HDS. Various simulations were executed to analyze the performance of the proposed methods. The proposed methods showed fast processing speed after training, superior bit error rate (BER) performance, and consistency.