A Study on Performance Improvement of Envelope-Tracking RF Power Transmitters

Abstract

As demands on wireless services increase, more radio resources are required. The advanced wireless communication systems use spectrally efficient complex modulation schemes for high data rate services. The highly modulated RF signals employed in such systems have variable envelopes with high peak-to-average power ratios (PAPR) and wide channel bandwidths (BW). For amplification of these signals, RF power amplifiers (PA) should achieve high efficiency and good linearity, simultaneously. For this purpose, an envelope-tracking (ET) PA is studied extensively. This dissertation describes analysis and implementation of the PA to improve the performances such as the efficiency, linearity, BW characteristic, and noise performance. First of all, this dissertation analyzes the ET PA, using mathematical models of the RF PA and supply modulator to show its operational behavior. The ET PA can be analyzed to find the optimum ET operation point with a fast calculation speed and a good accuracy. Effect of the delay mismatch on the characteristics of the ET PA is also described to assist the time alignment algorithm. A power control strategy is presented for the optimal ET operation over a broad output power range. Secondly, several techniques are implemented to enhance the efficiency of the ET PA over a broad output power range. An ET PA using a dual-mode supply modulator is presented for handset applications. The dual-mode supply modulator operates in a high power mode and a low power mode by providing the linear regulator supply voltage of 5 V and 2.5 V, respectively. The supply modulator is connected to a drive stage and a power stage of the PA simultaneously for further enhanced efficiency at a power back-off region. In addition, a multilevel ET PA is implemented for a highly efficient RF transmitter over a broad power range. The DC supply of this linear regulator is adjusted according to the average power of the envelope signal, and the power-supply-independent class-AB output stage is employed to avoid the crossover distortion generated by the different DC supply voltages. For the optimum operation over the entire power region, the switch current level is adjusted by detecting the input envelope voltage level. Finally, a supply modulator is designed for the ET operation of a dual-power-mode handset PA. For a high efficiency and stable operation of the supply modulator with different loads in the two power-modes, the sizes of the buffer and switcher are adjusted with the mode change. The inductance in the switching converter is increased to avoid the distortion and to increase the efficiency in the low power mode. An envelope shaping method of the sweet spot tracking is employed for ET operation of the dual-power-mode PA. Thirdly, a wideband supply modulator is designed for the ET operation of handset RF PAs in the future wireless communication systems. The supply modulator is composed of a linear regulator and a switching converter. A class-AB push-pull output stage with low output impedance is employed to expand the BW of the linear regulator. By reducing the output resistance of the source follower using dual shunt feedbacks, a nondominant pole at the gate of the output buffer is pushed to a high frequency range. The gain BW product (GBW) of the linear regulator is improved without sacrificing the phase margin (PM) and efficiency. Finally, this dissertation describes analysis of a far-out spurious noise and a method to reduce this noise in the ET PA. The ET PA delivers a higher efficiency and a better linearity than the stand-alone PA, simultaneously. However, the ET PA generates spectral re-growth at a far-out spurious emission domain. The noise sources are analyzed, and the noise effects on a RF PA are estimated using mathematical models of the RF PA and supply modulator. To reduce the noise, a wideband supply modulator is designed using 40nm CMOS process for a high speed operation, and an additional capacitor is connected to the supply line of the PA. These noise reduction techniques significantly reduce the far-out spurious noise of the ET PA to a level similar to that of the stand-alone PA. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified by the measured transmitter (Tx) and receiver (Rx) far-out output spectra. The measurement setup for the Rx band noise is also presented. The overall works described above are theoretically analyzed and experimentally demonstrated. It is validated that the proposed techniques have led to the better performances than the conventional techniques. The simulation and experimental results support the superiorities of the proposed methods.

무선 통신 서비스에 대한 수요가 증가하면서, 더 많은 무선 자원이 요구되고 있다. 진화된 무선 통신 시스템은 초고속 데이터 서비스를 위하여 복잡한 방식으로 신호를 변조한다. 이렇게 복잡한 방식으로 변조된 RF 신호는 넓은 대역폭 및 큰 피크 대 평균 전력비 (Peak-to-Average Power Ratio: PAPR)를 특징으로 한다. 이러한 조건에서 RF 전력 증폭기는 높은 효율과 우수한 선형성이 모두 요구된다. 본 논문에서는 위와 같은 요구사항을 충족시키기 위해 포락선 추적 기술을 이용하여 RF 전력 증폭기의 효율, 선형성, 대역폭 및 잡음 성능을 향상 시키는 기술을 소개하고, 구체적으로 분석한다. 먼저 전력 증폭기와 전원 변조기의 수학적 모델링을 통해 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기의 동작에 대하여 분석한다. 수학적 모델링을 이용하여 빠른 계산 속도와 정확한 정밀도로 최적화된 포락선 추적 동작을 분석하고 찾아낼 수 있다. 포락선 신호와 RF 신호가 시간적으로 일치하지 않고 어긋나게 될 경우, 그 효과에 대해서 분석을 한다. 또한 넓은 출력 전력 영역에 대해서 최적화된 포락선 추적 동작을 할 수 있는 전력 제어 전략에 대해서 제시한다. 둘째, 넓은 출력 전력 범위에 대하여 고효율 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기를 구현하기 위한 여러가지 기술들을 소개한다. 이중 모드 전원 변조기를 이용한 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기를 구현한다. 이중 모드 전원 변조기는 선형 레귤레이터의 공급 전압으로 5 V 및 2.5 V를 제공하여 각각 높은 전력 모드 및 낮은 전력 모드로 동작한다. 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기의 낮은 전력 영역에서 더욱 향상된 효율을 위하여 전원 변조기를 전력 증폭기의 드라이브 스테이지 뿐만 아니라 파워 스테이지에도 연결한다. 또한, 다중 레벨 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기를 구현한다. 선형 레귤레이터의 공급 전압은 인가되는 포락선 신호의 레벨에 따라 조절 되고, 추가적으로 스위치 전류 레벨을 조절 하여 선형 레귤레이터와 스위칭 컨버터로부터 흐르는 전류의 비율을 조절하여 넓은 출력 전력 영역에서 최적화된 동작을 할 수 있도록 한다. 마지막으로, 이중 전원 모드 휴대용 전력 증폭기의 포락선 추적 동작을 위한 전원 변조기를 설계한다. 이중 전력 모드에 대하여 고효율 및 안정적인 동작을 위해 전원 변조기를 새롭게 분석하고, 디자인 한다. 이중 전원 모드 전력 증폭기에 포락선 추적 기술을 적용하기 위해서는 새로운 방식의 포락선 변환 방식이 필요하다. 셋째, 미래의 무선 통신 시스템에서 휴대용 단말기의 전력 증폭기에 적용할 광대역 전원 변조기를 설계한다. 전원 변조기는 선형 레귤레이터와 스위칭 컨버터로 이루어지는 복합 구조를 갖는다. 낮은 출력 저항 클래스-AB 푸시-풀 출력 단을 사용하여 선형 레귤레이터의 대역폭을 확장시킨다. 이중 피드백을 이용하여 소스 팔로워의 출력 저항을 감소시켜, 출력 버퍼의 게이트에 존재하는 비우세 폴을 더 높은 주파수 범위로 보낸다. 이러한 원리로 선형 레귤레이터의 GBW는 PM 및 효율을 희생하지 않고도 향상시킬 수 있다. 마지막으로, 이 논문은 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기의 수신 밴드 잡음을 포함한 스퓨리어스 잡음에 대해서 분석하고, 감소시키는 방법을 설명한다. 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기는 높은 효율과 우수한 선형성을 동시에 만족한다. 하지만, 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기는 스퓨리어스 밴드에서 잡음을 발생하는 문제점이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 잡음 원인을 분석하고, 잡음이 전력 증폭기에 미치는 영향을 검사한다. 또한, 잡음을 감소시키기 위해 광대역 전원 변조기를 설계하고 추가적인 커패시터를 전력증폭기의 공급선에 병렬로 연결하였다. 이러한 잡음 감소 기술은 기존의 단독 전력 증폭기와 유사한 수준으로 포락선 추적 전력 증폭기의 스퓨리어스 잡음을 감소시킨다. 제안된 방법의 효과는 측정된 출력 스펙트럼에서 확인할 수 있다. 또한 수신 대역 잡음에 대한 측정 설정도 제공된다. 상기 언급한 전반적인 기술들은 이론적으로 분석되고, 실험적으로 증명된다. 제안된 기술들은 기존의 기술보다 더 나은 성능으로 동작하는 것을 입증한다. 시뮬레이션과 실험 결과는 제안한 방법의 우수성을 지지한다.