Study for the Performance Improvement of Adaptive Filtering Algorithm against Impulsive Noises

Abstract

This dissertation presents several adaptive filtering algorithms to improve the performance in the presence of impulsive noises. The variable step-size algorithms are based on the mean-square deviation (MSD) minimization to derive their step sizes optimally to improve the convergence rate and the steady-state estimation error. Moreover, one algorithm for sparse system adopts the L0-norm cost to improve the convergence rate. Chapter 2 presents a variable step-size sign algorithm through the minimization of the MSD. Because it is difficult to obtain the MSD accurately, the upper bound of the MSD is derived for calculating the step size at each iteration. The proposed algorithm is not only robust to impulsive noises, has but also improved filter performance in aspects of the convergence rate and the steady-state estimation error owing to the proposed variable step-size strategy. The simulation results verify that the proposed algorithm has better performance than the existing algorithms in a system-identification scenario in the presence of impulsive noises. Chapter 3 proposes a variable step-size affine projection sign algorithm (APSA), which is characterized by its robustness against impulsive noises. To obtain a step size reasonably, the proposed algorithm investigates the MSD of APSA. Because it is impossible to accurately compute the MSD of APSA, the proposed algorithm derives the upper bound of the MSD using the upper bound of the L1-norm of the measurement noise. The optimal step size is calculated at each iteration by minimizing the upper bound of the MSD, which improves the filter performance with respect to the convergence rate and the steady-state estimation error. The simulation results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm improves the filter performance in a system-identification scenario in the presence of impulsive noises. Chapter 4 presents a band-dependent variable step-size sign subband adaptive filter using the concept of MSD minimization. Since it is difficult to obtain the value of the MSD accurately, the proposed step size is derived by minimizing the upper bound of the conditional MSD with given input. By assigning the different step size in each band, the filter performance can be improved. Moreover, we suggest the estimation method of the measurement-noise variance in an impulsive-noise environment, because the proposed algorithm needs the measurement-noise variance to calculate the step size. The reset algorithm is also applied for maintaining the filter performance when a system change occurs suddenly. The simulation results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm performs better than the existing algorithms in aspects of the convergence rate and the steady-state estimation error. Chapter 5 proposes an APSA with L0-norm cost to improve the convergence rate in a sparse system. The proposed algorithm is robust to impulsive noise due to L1-norm minimization. It also ensures improved performance in terms of convergence rate owing to the L0-norm cost. The simulation results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm improves the filter performance of sparse system identification.

본 연구에서는 충격성 잡음에 강인한 적응형 필터 알고리즘들의 성능 개선 방법들에 대하여 제안한다. 세 가지 적응형 필터 알고리즘들에 대한 가변 스텝사이즈 조절 방법은 평균 제곱 편차 (MSD)를 최소화하는 원리를 이용하여 최적의 스텝사이즈를 유도해 내어, 수렴 성능과 정상 상태 오차를 개선시킨다. 또 다른 하나의 적응형 필터 알고리즘은 성긴 시스템에서의 L0-norm cost를 이용하여 수렴 성능을 향상시킨다. 먼저 Chapter 2에서는 부호 알고리즘의 MSD를 최소화시킬 수 있는 가변 스텝사이즈를 구하는 방법을 제안한다. MSD를 정확하게 얻는 것은 어렵기 때문에 MSD의 상계를 유도하여 스텝사이즈를 구한다. 본 알고리즘은 충격성 잡음에 강인할 뿐 아니라, 가변 스텝사이즈 전략 덕분에 기존의 부호 알고리즘에 비해 수렴 성능과 정상 상태 오차를 개선시킨다. Chapter 3에서는 충격성 잡음 환경에 강인한 인접 투사 부호 알고리즘에 대한 가변 스텝사이즈 조절 방법에 대해 제안한다. 본 알고리즘도 마찬가지로 MSD를 최소화하는 원리를 이용하여 스텝사이즈를 구하게 되는데, MSD의 상계를 유도하여 최적의 스텝사이즈를 구한다. MSD의 상계를 구하기 위하여 측정 잡음의 L1 norm의 상계를 이용한다. 이와 같은 가변 스텝사이즈 조절 방법을 이용하여 수렴 성능과 정상 상태 오차를 개선한다. Chapter 4에서는 서브밴드 적응형 필터에 각 밴드마다 각기 다른 스텝사이즈를 가변적으로 조절하는 알고리즘을 제시한다. 본 알고리즘도 마찬가지로 MSD의 상계를 최소화시킬 수 있는 각 밴드마다의 스텝사이즈를 구한다. 본 알고리즘의 성능을 보다 실용적으로 만들기 위하여, 충격성 잡음 환경에서의 측정 잡음의 분산 값을 구하는 추정 방법도 제시하는 데, 이는 본 가변 스텝사이즈 알고리즘에서 측정 잡음의 분산 값이 필요하기 때문이다. 또한, 시스템이 갑자기 변하는 경우에도 강인한 성능을 지니게 하기 위해 재설정 알고리즘도 적용한다. 가변 스텝사이즈 알고리즘에 이러한 측정 잡음 분산 추정 알고리즘 및 재설정 알고리즘까지 제안하여, 적응형 필터의 성능을 개선시킨다. 마지막으로, Chapter 5에서는 성긴 시스템에서 인접 투사 부호 알고리즘에 L0-norm cost를 적용하여 수렴 성능을 향상시키는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 본 알고리즘은 충격성 잡음에 강인할 뿐만 아니라, L0-norm cost 덕분에 zero-attraction 효과를 가지고 있어서 성긴 시스템에서 수렴 성능을 향상시킨다.