Lifetime Enhancement and Read Disturbance Characterization of Solid State Disk

Abstract

Hard disk drive (HDD) 와 비교했을 때 낮은 latency 와 물리적 충격에 강하다는 장점 등을 가진 flash memory 는 저장공간으로써 수요가 점점 늘고 있다. 하지만 제한된 program/erase cycle (P/E cycles) 를 가진다는 단점이 있고, 이 P/E cycle 이후에는 고칠 수 없는 error 가 발생해 data를 신뢰성 있게 저장할 수 없다. cell 크기가 줄어들고, 한 cell 에 저장되는 bit 수가 증가함에 따라 사용 가능한 P/E cycle 은 점점 줄어드는 추세이다. 본 논문에서는 Gradual Error Correction Code (G-ECC) 라는 flash memory의 새로운 수명연장 기법을 제안했다. G-ECC 에서는 처음 주어진 ECC 보다 정정능력이 더 좋은 ECC를 제공함으로써 처음 주어진 P/E cycle 이후에도 flash를 사용할 수 있도록 해준다. 하지만 이러한 ECC 는 additional parity를 저장하기 위한 추가적인 공간을 필요로 하는데, 기존 저장 공간의 일부를 희생해 이러한 additional parity를 저장했다. 12.2%의 공간이 희생될 때 124%의 수명이 연장된다. 하지만 이 방식은 additional parity를 다루고 접근하기 때문에 성능상의 overhead 도 발생하게 되는데, 이를 완화시키는 방법 또한 고안해 17%의 성능하락을 3%의 성능하락으로 완화시켰다. 3D V-NAND Flash memory 는 planar NAND 에 비해 높은 집적도와 빠른 동작 속도를 가지고 있어 차세대 flash memory로 주목 받고 있다. 하지만 몇 가지 구조적, 물성적 요인으로 인해 read operation 시 unselected wordline 에 인가되는 pass voltage 로 인해 Vth shifting 이 일어나는 것인 read disturbance 문제가 크다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 이러한 read disturbance는 read retry를 유발하게 되고, SSD read latency를 크게 만드는 요인이 된다. 본 논문에서는 두 가지 종류의 read 실험을 통해 intensive read request 를 처리할 때 3D V-NAND flash memory 기반 SSD 의 read latency 특성에 대해 관찰했다. 우선, 실험 결과에 따르면 99.99% 의 read latency 가 7.5ms 이하여야 된다는 QoS를 만족하지 못한다는 문제점을 발견했다. 또한 실험 결과와 기존 논문들의 통해 SSD 내 구현된 기술에 대해 짐작했는데, 특정 threshold 이상의 read disturbance 가 발견되는 경우 block-level rewrite 를 하는 것으로 보이고, block 내 자주 접근되는 page를 걸러내는 기술 또한 구현된 것으로 보인다. 하지만 rewrite 이전 read retry 에 의한 latency가 너무 큰 것으로 보이고, 본 논문에서는 이에 대한 해결책으로 block 마다 read disturbance 에 다른 최적의 reference voltage 를 계산한 후read retry 횟수를 줄이고 rewrite timing을 줄이는 기술을 제안했다.

Demand for flash memory based storage systems is on the rise because flash memory has many advantages when compared with hard disk drives, such as lower latency and resistance to physical shock. However, flash memory permits only a limited number of program/erase (P/E) cycles, and after the guaranteed number of P/E cycles, data cannot be reliably retrieved due to uncorrectable errors. Given a target bit error rate, the guaranteed number of P/E cycles decreases as more bits are stored in one cell and as the cell size is scaled down. In this paper, a novel lifetime extension mechanism for flash memory, referred to as a gradual error correction code (G-ECC), is proposed. A G-ECC provides a stronger level of error correction than a standard ECC by sacrificing a small portion of storage capacity in order to store additional parity bits. The proposed method can extend the lifetime of flash memory by 124% at the cost of a 12% loss in capacity. The use of additional parity bits necessarily leads to performance loss due to increased accesses for those additional parity bits and garbage collection operations involving those bits. Thus, methods to alleviate such performance loss are proposed; these methods reduce the performance overhead from 17% (without the proposed methods) to 3% even in the worst case. Three dimensional vertical NAND (3D V-NAND) flash memory has higher density and faster operations speed than planar NAND so it is expected to be as next generation flash memory. However, read disturbance becomes major problem, which is Vth shifting of unselected wordlines when a selected wordline is read, because of its structural characteristic and material properties. Such read disturbance problem requires read retry operation which increases read latency of solid state disk (SSD). In this paper, read latency of 3D V-NAND flash memory based SSD is characterized by two kinds of read experiments. First, it is observed that Quality of Service (QoS) requirement, that latency of 99.99% of requests should be smaller than 7.5ms, is not satisfied by the 3D V-NAND flash memory-based SSD. In addition, based on the papers about read disturbance problem and management methods and the experimental results, policies adopted in the SSD are inferred. If a block reaches predefined condition preventing data loss due to read disturbance, then a block seems to be rewritten and also frequently read pages in a block also seems to be filtered. However, read latency before the rewrite is too large which is main cause of failure to QoS requirement. Thus, method reducing read retry operation and postpone rewrite timing is proposed in this paper.