무선 통신용 CMOS RF 전력증폭기의 효율 및 선형성 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

무선통신용 초고주파 송신단은 사용자의 음성/비디오/스트리밍 데이타를 공기중으로 음영지역을 줄이기 위해 높은 출력파워를 가지며, 최고 품질의 데이타를 서비스를 위해 높은 선형성을 가지고 통신하게 하는 장치이다. 전력 증폭기는 무선 송신단에 가장 많은 파워를 소모하는 장치이기 때문에, 이러한 끊김 없고 높은 품질의 사용자 데이타 신호를 증폭 하기 위해서 고 효율 과 고 선형성의 전력 증폭기 설계는 필수 부가결한 요소이다. 또한, 현재의 다양한 무선통신 표준의 주파수 대역을 처리하기 위해서 각각의 무선 표준에 해당하는 전력 증폭기가 하나의 모바일 기기에 사용되고 있어, 단일화 된 송신기의 요구가 대두 되고 있다. 현재의 무선 송신기를 구성하는 다양한 블락중, 전력 증폭기만 CMOS 공정으로 제작이 되질 않아, 단일의 송신기를 만드는 어려움이 있다. 그러므로, 현재의 전력 증폭기 설계에 요구사항은 다음과 같다: 높은 파워와 높은 효율, 높은 선형성, 다중모드 및 다중밴드, 그리고 높은 집적성 이다. 이러한 요구 사항을 모두 만족 시킬 수 있는 유일한 방법은 CMOS 전력 증폭기의 개발이다. 그러나, CMOS 공정의 나쁜 선형성과, 낮은 항복전압 특성 및 실리콘 기판의 큰 손실 특성, 그리고 낮은 전류 이득 특성 때문에 CMOS 전력 증폭기의 성능 개선을 위한 개발 및 연구 활동이 활발하게 이루어 지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 방법 및 기술을 통해 효율, 선형성, 광대역 특성이 향상된 이동 통신용 CMOS 전력 증폭기에 대해서 기술한다. 첫째로, 차동모드 동작이 CMOS 전력 증폭기 제작에 있어서의 몇 가지 장점을 소개하였다. 캐스코드 증폭기의 커먼 게이트단의 사이즈와 커먼-소스단과의 비율을 Saturated waveform 기법을 최적화 하여 효율이 높고, 광대역 동작을 할 수 있는 기본 전력 증폭기를 제작하는 방법을 처음으로 제안하였다. 제작된 기본 전력 증폭기는 외부 구동 장치의 도움 없이 높은 효율, 선형성, 그리고 광대역 밴드 특성을 나타낸다. 차동모드 캐스코드 구조와 Saturated waveform 기법의 결합을 이용하여 최고의 성능을 가지는 CMOS 전력 증폭기를 개발하였다. 둘째로, 다중밴드 및 광대역 신호 동작을 위한 집적화된 선형 CMOS 전력 증폭기를 개발하였다. 이러한 동작을 위해서, 차동모드 캐스코드 구조의 전력 증폭기의 IMD3의 비대칭 원인에 대하여 분석하였다. 이러한 분석을 통해, 비선형성을 제거하기 위해 커먼-게이트의 게이트에 2차 하모닉 제거용 필터를 제안 하였다. 또한 집적화된 광대역 매칭과 Saturated waveform 요구를 만족시키는 출력단을 제안하였다. 셋째로, 제안된 선형 CMOS 전력 증폭기의 선형성과 효율을 더욱 향상시켰다. 커먼-소스의 게이트단과 커먼-게이트의 게이트단에 각각 적응형 바이어스 회로를 이용하여 선형성과 효율을 개선하였다. 또한, 바이어스회로 제어시 발생하는 메모리 효과를 제거하기 위해 제안된 2차 하모닉 제거용 필터를 각각의 커먼노드에 사용하였다. 마지막으로, 다중모드 및 다중밴드 동작을 위하여 다이나믹 제어 회를 통해 엔벨로프-트래킹 동작을 최적화한 집적화된 CMOS 전력 증폭기를 개발하였다. 엔벨로프-트래킹 전력 증폭기의 최적화를 위하여, 다이나믹 피드백 제어, 커먼-소스단의 게이트 바이어스 제어, 그리고 커먼-게이트단의 셀프 게이트 바이어스 제어를 제안하였다. 이를 통해 엔벨로프-트래킹 전력 증폭기의 출력 동작범위, 선형성, 그리고 효율이 향상되었다. 다중모드 동작은 공급 변조기의 출력조절 능력과 전력 증폭기의 적응형 바이어스 제어회로를 통한 이득보상을 통해 낮은 출력 영역에서의 효율 개선을 통해서 이루어진다. 반면, 다중밴드 동작은 광대역 특성을 가지는 전력 증폭기를 통해서 이루어진다. 본 논문을 통해 제안된 CMOS 전력 증폭기는 실제 제작을 통해 그 성능을 검증하였으며, 검증에 사용된 모든 회로들은 CMOS공정을 이용하여 만들어졌다. 구현된 CMOS 전력 증폭기는 발표 당시에 해당 표준에서 가장 높은 선형 증폭 성능을 나타내었다.

The RF transceiver for wireless communications transmits and receives the user data through air with high output power level to cover long distance. The transmitter should have high linearity to maintain a high quality of the user data and high efficiency for long battery life. Because the power amplifier (PA) is the most power-consuming component in the transmitter, a highly efficient and linear power amplifier (PA) is indispensable to handle seamless and high quality voice/data services. As various wireless communication standards are evolved in many frequency bands, the CMOS PA is a promising solution for highly-integrated transmitters in a single-chip. However, the implementation of the PAs using the CMOS process is a major challenge because of inferior characteristics of the CMOS device. This dissertation focuses on the improvements of efficiency and linearity of CMOS RF PAs for modern wireless communication systems. Four major works toward the enhanced CMOS RF PAs are explored in this dissertation. First, advantages of a differential cascode structure is introduced for a CMOS PA design. For the first time, the saturated waveform engineering is exploited for a cascode PA to select the optimized size of the common-gate (CG) device, providing a high efficiency as well as a broadband operation. By using the optimized basic power unit, it shows great performance of efficiency, linearity, and broadband operation without any help of additional resources. Combining the advantage of the differential cascode structure and saturated waveform engineering, the highest performance CMOS PA ever reported is developed. Second, a fully-integrated linear CMOS PA for the broadband operation using wideband video signal is developed for multiband operation. To achieve broadband/wideband operation, an analysis of the intermodulation distortion (IMD) for the asymmetric source in a differential cascode structure is presented. Based on the analysis, the linearization technique using a second harmonic circuit at the gate of the CG amplifier is proposed to reduce the asymmetry. The broadband output matching network, an on-chip transmission line transformer (TLT) which can support the saturated waveform is proposed. Finally, A fully integrated CMOS saturated PA with dynamic control circuits for the optimized envelope-tracking (ET) operation is developed for multimode and multiband operation. For optimized operation of the CMOS ET PA, the control circuits for the dynamic feedback, dynamic gate bias of the CS stage and self-gate-biasing of the CG stage are proposed to improve the output dynamic range, linearity, and efficiency. Multimode operation can be achieved by employing supply modulators to control the rated output power level and adaptive bias control circuits to compensate the gain reduction at the low output power region, while the multiband operation is accomplished by using the broadband PA. The overall works mentioned above are implemented for demonstration using the RF CMOS technology for PAs, adaptive bias circuits, and supply modulators. The performances are the state-of-the-art results for linear amplification using CMOS process.