Phenotypic and functional changes of peripheral Ly6C+ Treg cells driven by conventional effector T cells

Abstract

요약문 주조직성 복합체 II 에 의해 제시되는 자가 항원 (self-peptide)와 T 세포 수용체간의 강한 결합능력은 CD4 T 조절 세포가 가지는 특성으로서 이 강한 결합은 CD4 T 조절세포의 흉선에서의 발달, 말초조직에서의 지속적 유지, 그리고 면역억제 기능을 조절함에 영향을 미친다. T 조절세포는 자가 항원에 대한 강한 반응 성을 가지지만 말초 림프조직의 T 조절 세포들이 모두 효과기 조절 T 세포로 분화되는 것은 아니며 서로 다른 세포막 단백질 발현 형태를 보이고 면역억제의 기능성도 막 단백질 발현 특성에 따라 다르다. 우리는 이전에 발표된 논문과 유사한 결과로서 Ly6C를 발현하는 (Ly6C+)조절 T 세포가 자가항원에 대하여 활성화 될 수 있는 능력이 낮으며, 기능적으로도 결핍된 조절 T 세포임을 발견했다. 이에 더불어 정상상태의 쥐에서 Ly6C+ 조절 T 세포들의 수가 상대적인 접근 가능한 자가항원의 양을 조절함에 의해 증가시키거나 감소시킬 수 있음을 증명했다. 말초 림프조직의 Ly6C+ 조절 T 세포의 숫자는 쥐가 나이를 먹음과 함께 크게 변동이 있어 젊은 성체가 될수록 증가하고 그 이후로는 늙을수록 감소하였다. 이 감소는 Ly6C+ 조절 T 세포의 죽음이 증가되어서가 아니라 세포가 활성 됨에 따라 Ly6C 발현이 감소되었기 때문이다. 이러한 Ly6C+ 조절 T 세포의 효과기 조절 T 세포로의 분화는 나이가 듦에 따라 증가된 효과기 CD4 T 세포에 의존적이었다. 나이든 쥐나 효과기 CD4 T 세포가 증가된 환경에 Ly6C+ 조절 T 세포를 이식 한 경우 Ly6C를 발현하던 조절 T 세포들은 Ly6C 발현을 감소시킨 후 분열하며 Ly6C를 발현하지 않는 효과기 조절 T 세포로 분화하여 면역 억제 기능을 획득했다. 따라서 이 연구는 말초 림프조직의 조절 T 세포들과 효과기 T 세포들간 상호작용에 의해 조절되는 면역 기능이 있음을 암시하며 조절 T 세포의 항상성과 자가 항원에 대한 면역적 관용을 확립하는 기전에 대한 이해를 넓히기 위한 작용 기전을 제시한다.

A relatively high affinity/avidity of T cell receptor (TCR) recognition for self-peptide bound to major histocompatibility complex II (self-pMHC) ligands is a distinctive feature of CD4 T regulatory (Treg) cells, including their development in the thymus and maintenance of their suppressive functions in the periphery. Despite such high self-reactivity, however, all thymic-derived peripheral Treg populations are neither homogenous in their phenotype nor uniformly immune-suppressive in their function under steady state condition. We show here that based on the previously defined heterogeneity in the phenotype of peripheral Treg populations, Ly6C expression on Treg marks a lower degree of activation, proliferation, and differentiation status as well as functional incompetence. We also demonstrate that Ly6C expression on Treg in a steady state is either up- or down-regulated depending on relative amounts of tonic TCR signals derived from its contacts with self-ligands. Interestingly, peripheral appearance and maintenance of these Ly6C-expressing Treg cells largely differed in an age-dependent manner, with their proportion being continuously increased from perinatal to young adult period but then being gradually declined with age. The reduction of Ly6C+ Treg in the aged mice was not due to their augmented cell death but rather resulted from down-regulation of Ly6C expression. The Ly6C downregulation was accompanied by proliferation of Ly6C+ Treg cells and subsequent change into Ly6C effector Treg with concomitant restoration of immune-suppressive activity. Importantly, we found that this phenotypic and functional change of Ly6C+ Treg is largely driven by conventional effector T cell population. Collectively, these findings suggest a potential cross-talk between peripheral Treg subsets and effector T cells and provides better understanding for Treg homeostasis and function on maintaining self-tolerance.