Supramolecular Hyaluronate Hydrogels for Tissue Engineering Applications

Abstract

세포외기질 (ECM)는 세포의 3차원 환경을 조성하는데 결정적인 역할을 합니다. 인공 ECM으로서, 합성 하이드로젤은 조직공학 분야에서 생체 내 생리학적 환경을 모방하기 위해 광범위하게 연구되어왔습니다. 하이드로젤 연구에서 중요한 과제는 손쉬운 형성, 장기간의 세포 담지를 달성하고, 세포의 시공간적인 제어를 통해 원하는 분화를 유도하거나 생존 및 활성을 조절하는 것입니다. 이러한 요소를 갖는 인공 ECM 환경을 만드는데 자기 조립 하이드로젤이 적합하다고 할 수 있습니다. 특히, cucurbit [6] uril (CB [6])은 강력한 호스트 - 게스트 상호 작용으로 인해 하이드로젤 네트워크를 가교 할 수 있습니다. 앞서 언급한 의학적 요구를 충족시키기 위해, CB [6] -HA 접합체와 다이아미노헥세인 접합체(DAH –HA) 사이의 강력하고 선택적인 호스트 - 게스트 상호 작용을 이용하여 초분자 히알루로네이트 (HA) 하이드로젤이 성공적으로 개발되었습니다. 안정성과 제어 성을 향상시키기 위해 CB [6] -HA / DAH-HA 하이드로 겔의 합성 과정을 CB [6] 생산에서 신중하게 조절했습니다. 그 결과 여러 반응기를 갖는 CB [6] 대신 하나의 아민기만 치환된 CB [6] 유도체 (monoCB [6])를 HA와의 결합하여 monoCB [6]–HA를 더 높은 치환율로 합성할 수 있었습니다. 향상된 monoCB [6] -HA / DAH-HA 하이드로겔은 수용액에서 우수한 안정성, 높은 치환률 및 제어 가능한 강성을 보였습니다. CB [6] -HA의 대량 합성 과정을 개발하고 임상 시험에 들어가기위한 연구도 수행되었습니다. 전임상 시험에서 요구되는 안전성 평가 및 유효성 평가를 수행하였고 임상 진입에 대한 기초 자료를 얻었습니다. 예비 연구 결과를 토대로, 초분자 HA 하이드로젤이 암 및 허혈성 질환을 치료하기 위해 유전자 조작 중간엽 줄기 세포 (eMSC) 요법에 적용되었습니다. 모델 시스템으로 강화 된 녹색 형광 단백질 (EGFP)을 생산하는 eMSC는 살아 남았고 60 일 이상 생쥐에 주사된 CB [6] -HA / DAH-HA 하이드로젤 내에서 형광을 방출했습니다. 치료용으로 mutant interleukin-12 (IL-12M)를 발현하는 eMSC를 초분자 HA 하이드로젤과 함께 주입하여 생존율을 현저히 높이고 종양 성장을 효과적으로 억제했습니다. 또한, 초분자 HA 하이드로 겔 내에 hHGF 및 VEGF를 발현하는 eMSC의 동시 전달은 허혈성 뒷다리 모델 마우스에서 혈액 관류를 효과적으로 향상시켰습니다. 초분자 mCB [6] / DAH-HA 하이드로 겔에 담지된 HGF와 VEGF-A 발현 EMSCs를 사용하여 신생 혈관 형성을 위한 혈관 신생 인자를 전달하기 위한 새로운 허혈성 치료 시스템을 개발했습니다. 초분자 HA 하이드로젤의 eMSC는 VEGF-A와 HGF를 지속적으로 발현하였다. 레이저 도플러 영상은 뒷다리 허혈 모델 마우스에서 효과적인 혈관 재건 및 혈액 관류 강화를 명확하게 시각화했습니다. CB [6] / DAH-HA 하이드로 겔에서 EMSCs를 사용하는 우리의 혈관 신생 인자 생성 시스템은 다양한 신생 혈관 치료를 위한 유망한 후보자라고 할 수 있습니다. 종합하여, eMSC 치료제를 위한 초분자 HA 하이드로젤의 타당성을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 첫째, 다양한 CB [6] -HA 유도체로 초분자 하이드로젤을 효율적으로 합성했습니다. 그 결과, 더 높은 가교도로 합성되기 쉬운 CB [6] / DAH-HA 하이드로 겔을 합성 할 수 있었다. 초분자 하이드로젤을 eMSC 치료제에 적용하기 위한 전임상 연구 또한 성공적으로 수행되었습니다. 둘째, 하지 허혈 치료를 위해 eMSC를 담지하기위한 초분자 HA 하이드로젤을 개발했습니다. 생체 내 혈관 신생 인자는 초분자 하이드로젤 내의 eMSCs에 의해 안정적으로 생산되어 효과적인 혈관 수복 및 향상된 혈액 관류를 보여줍니다. 이러한 연구를 바탕으로 다양한 자기 조립 하이드로겔을 탐구하고 다양한 질환에 응용할 수 있는 능력을 바탕으로 박사 학위를 취득할 수 있었습니다.

Extracellular matrix (ECM) plays a crucial role in defining the 3D environment of cells. As an artificial ECM, synthetic hydrogels have been extensively investigated to mimic the biocompatible and physiological environment for both in vitro and in vivo tissue engineering applications. Crucial challenges for such hydrogels are the facile formation, modular modification, and sustaining long-term cytocompatible encapsulation, providing appropriate cues at the right place and time for spatio-temporal control of the cells. The self assembling hydrogel is suitable for making such an artificial ECM. In particular, the strong host-guest interaction of cucurbit[6]uril (CB[6]) to polyamines can be used as a selective crosslinking system to make hydrogel networks. In order to satisfy these medical needs, supramolecular hyaluronate (HA) hydrogels were successfully developed using the strong and selective host-guest interaction between CB[6] – HA conjugate and the diaminohexane (DAH) – HA conjugate for the supramolecular encapsulation of therapeutic cells. To enhance stability and controllability, the synthetic process of CB[6]-HA/DAH-HA hydrogels was carefully investigated from the production of CB[6] to the sub-sequential functionalization. As a result, instead of multi-functionalized CB[6], the mono-amino functionalized CB[6] derivative (monoCB[6]) and its conjugate with HA (monoCB[6]-HA) were successfully synthesized via the scalable and facile method. The improved monoCB[6]-HA/DAH-HA hydrogels showed good stability in aqueous solution, high substitution rate, and controllable stiffness. A study was also conducted to develop a mass production process for CB[6]-HA. The safety and efficacy evaluations for the preclinical trial were performed for further clinical applications. In addition, a supramolecular hydrogel based nanomotor system was successfully developed for drug delivery and tissue engineering applications. On the basis of preliminary research results, the supramolecular HA hydrogels were used for engineered mesenchymal stem cell (eMSC) therapy to treat cancer and ischemic diseases. As a model system, eMSCs producing enhanced green fluorescence protein (EGFP) remained alive and emitted the fluorescence within CB[6]-HA/DAH-HA hydrogels in mice for more than 60 days. For therapeutic applications, eMSCs expressing mutant interleukin-12 (IL-12M) were injected together with the supramolecular HA hydrogel precursor solutions, resulting in effective inhibition of tumor and sarcoma growth with a significantly enhanced survival rate. Furthermore, the co-delivery of the eMSCs expressing hHGF and VEGF within the supramolecular HA hydrogels resulted in effective enhancement of blood perfusion in the ischemic hind limb model mice. The eMSCs in the supramolecular mCB[6]/DAH-HA hydrogels continuously expressed both VEGF-A and HGF, and released the angiogenic factors for a long-term period. The laser Doppler imaging clearly visualized the effective vascular repair and the enhanced blood perfusion in hind-limb ischemia model mice. The angiogenic factor producing system using EMSCs in the CB[6]/DAH-HA hydrogels might be a promising candidate for various neovascularization therapies. In summary, the feasibility of supramolecular HA hydrogels was confirmed for various eMSC therapies. First, a variety of CB[6]-HA derivatives were synthesized to efficiently prepare supramolecular hydrogels. As a result, it was possible to synthesize CB[6]/DAH-HA hydrogel with a high degree of crosslinking density. Preclinical studies have also been successfully conducted to apply supramolecular hydrogels to eMSC cancer therapy using the sarcoma animal models. Second, supramolecular HA hydrogels were developed to encapsulate eMSCs for the treatment of limb ischemia. In vivo angiogenic factors could be produced stably by the eMSCs within the supramolecular hydrogels showing the effective vascular repair and the enhanced blood perfusion. Taken together, my PhD research can provide a platform technology of supramolecular HA hydrogels for various nanomotor applications and bioengineered stem cell therapies.