Atomic scale investigation of nanostructure evolution for future semiconductor devices and energy devices using APT

The properties of semiconductor devices are mainly determined by structure and compositional distribution. Therefore, understanding the operation mechanism by analyzing the structural and compositional change is important for improving the device performance. However, the operation mechanism has not been well understood until now, particular in newly developed future semiconductor devices. Understanding the operation mechanism of future semiconductor devices is confronted with several challenges due to the difficulty in analyzing the nanoscale structural and three dimensional compositional change. To overcome this challenge, atom probe tomography and correlative transmission electron microscopy are employed. By using this advanced analysis technique, the switching mechanism of a resistive switching devices and the degradation mechanism of a Li-ion battery cathode materials are deeply comprehended. First, the resistive switching mechanism in Ag/TiO2/Pt-based resistive switching device was revealed. As one of the most promising candidates for future memory, resistive switching device has received a great deal of attention. The switching mechanism is based on the abrupt change in the electrical resistance due to the formation and the rupture of the conductive filament in oxide layer. Therefore, creation of nanometer-scale conductive filaments in the resistive switching devices makes them appealing for advanced electrical applications. While in situ electrical probing transmission electron microscopy promotes fundamental investigations on how the conductive filament comes into existence, it essentially does not provide proof-of-principle observations for the filament growth. Here, using advanced microscopy techniques, electrical, three-dimensional compositional, and structural information of the switching-induced conductive filament are described. I found that during in situ probing microscopy of a Ag/TiO2/Pt device showing both memory- and threshold-switching characteristics, a crystalline Ag-doped TiO2 forms at vacant sites on the device surface and acts as the conductive filament. More importantly, change in filament morphology varying with applied compliance currents determines the underlying switching mechanisms that govern either memory or threshold response. When focusing more on threshold switching feature, I demonstrate that the structural disappearance of the filament arises at the end of the constricted region and leads to the spontaneous phase transformation from crystalline conductive state into an initial amorphous insulator. Use of the proposed method enables a new pathway for observing nano-sized features in a variety of devices at the atomic scale in three dimensions. Second, the capacity degradation mechanism in a layered Li(Ni0.8Co0.15Mn0.05)O2 cathode material was investigated by correlating the structural change to the three dimensional compositional change. Li-ion batteries are receiving a great attention due to the possibility of their application to future portable electronics and electric vehicles. These numerous applications of Li-ion batteries are due to unique characteristics of Li ions, allowing high cell potential, high energy density and high mobility. Therefore, to improve the performance of Li-ion batteries, understanding the behavior of Li ions in Li-ion battery cathode materials during charge-discharge cycles is essential. However, observation of Li ions is very difficult by conventional analytical techniques. Here, a correlative approach using scanning transmission electron microscopy and atom probe tomography was employed to reveal the origin of capacity degradation of the layered Li(Ni0.8Co0.15Mn0.05)O2 cathode material. Correlating the structural evolution in the layered Li(Ni0.8Co0.15Mn0.05)O2 with the quantitative concentration of constituent element provides a deeper understanding of the irreversible capacity loss. Especially, as the Li concentration is expected to vary between the regions very close to the top surface and those in the bulk (inner side) of the particles after the cycles, the local composition inside the particles was compared. Results showed that cycled Li(Ni0.8Co0.15Mn0.05)O2 has a significant Li deficiency near the top surface with a disordered layered structure and non-uniform spatial distribution of Li ions. The Li deficiency phenomenon was gradually alleviated as far away from the particle surface, showing the gradient of Li concentration with a partially disordered layered structure. The Li concentration in the inner side of the particle was the same as that in the pristine Li(Ni0.8Co0.15Mn0.05)O2. Therefore, the significant capacity degradation might be attributed to the Li deficiency near the several hundred nanometers from the particle surface with the Li concentration gradient rather than the bulk of the particle.  Finally, three dimensional structure of CdSSe/ZnS core/shell structure quantum dot is characterized. Nanoscale core/shell quantum dots have been widely investigated due to their superb optical properties. In these quantum dots, thickness, shape, and composition of the shell are the most important parameters determining the performance of the quantum dots. However, three dimensional characterization of the core/shell structure in the quantum dots is difficult by using conventional analysis techniques. Here, for the first time, the core/shell structure of CdSSe/ZnS quantum dots is characterized in three dimension using atom probe tomography and a correlative scanning transmission electron microscopy. Atom probe tomography reconstruction clearly reveals the shape and the core/shell structure of the CdSSe/ZnS quantum dots by observing three dimension distribution and local composition of the constituent elements. As a result, the structure of CdSSe core/ZnS shell is expected to be CdSe core/CdS(Zn) middle shell/ZnS outer shell indicating a double-shell structure. We expect that the correlative analyses can also be applied to the three dimensional compositional analysis of other types of nanostructures.

차세대 반도체 소자나 에너지소자의 특성을 향상시키기 위해서는 동작 (스위칭, 열화) 메커니즘을 이해하고 3차원적인 원소의 분포를 관찰하는 것이 중요하다. 하지만, 기존의 소자를 대체하기 위해 개발되고 있는 차세대 소자에서는 이러한 메커니즘이나 원소 분포가 미치는 영향 대한 이해가 부족한 상태이다. 그 중 하나로, 금속/절연체/금속 구조의 저항 스위칭 소자의 스위칭 메커니즘에 대한 내용이다. 저항 스위칭 소자는 스위칭 특성과 고집적화 측면에서 우수함을 보여 많은 각광을 받고 있다. 스위칭 메커니즘으로는 전도성 필라멘트의 생성과 소멸에 따라 전기 전도도가 급격히 바뀌어 저항 스위칭 특성이 나타난다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 어떻게 필라멘트의 성장이 유발되고, 어떠한 구조적 또는 조성의 변화에 의해 필라멘트가 생성되는지 등에 대한 연구가 부족한 상태이다. 나노 스케일 필라멘트의 3차원적인 조성 분포를 관찰하는 것이 어렵기 때문에, 이에 따라 스위칭 메커니즘에 대한 이해 또한 부족하였다. 두번째로, 리튬 이온 배터리 양극재 물질에서 반복적인 충방전에 따른 용량 저하 현상에 대한 내용이다. 리튬 이온 배터리는 차세대 휴대용 전자기기나 전기차에 응용 가능성이 높아지면서 최근 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있는 분야이다. 그 중, 층상구조의 Li(NixCoyMn1-x-y)O2 (0≤x,y≤1) 물질이 전기화학적 특성, 안정성 그리고 가격 면에서 우수한 특성을 보이기에 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 이 물질은 반복적인 충방전에 따라서 표면에 스피넬이나 큐빅 구조로의 구조 변화가 나타나고, 이에 따라서 용량 저하 현상이 나타나게 된다고 알려져 있다. 하지만, 충방전 과정에 양극과 음극을 오가는 Li의 분포와 거동에 대한 이해가 부족한 상태이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 저항 스위칭 소자에서 나노 스케일 필라멘트의 3차원적인 구조 및 조성 분석을 바탕으로 스위칭 메커니즘을 이해하고, 리튬이온 배터리 양극재에서 반복적인 충방전에 따른 리튬의 3차원적인 분포와 구조 분석 결과를 연관지어 열화현상을 설명해보고자 한다. 마지막으로 코어/셀 구조를 가지는 양자점에서의 3차원적인 원소 분포를 바탕으로 구조에 대한 이해를 해보고자 하였다. 양자점은 우수한 발광 효율과 색감으로 많은 연구가 이루어져 오고 있다. 특히, 우수한 성능을 위해서 셀의 역할이 중요하기에 다양한 구조의 양자점들이 소개되고 있다. 하지만, 10 nm 이하의 지름을 가지는 양자점에서의 원소 분포와 구조를 3차원적으로 파악하는 것은 어려운 상태이다. 따라서, 이러한 문제점을 극복하고자 구조 분석을 가능하게 해주는 투과 전자 현미경과 3차원적인 조성 분포에 대한 정보를 제공해주는 원자 탐침 현미경을 이용하여 연구를 진행하였다. 첫번째로는 Ag/amorphous TiO2/Pt 기반의 저항 스위칭 소자의 스위칭 메커니즘을 밝혀내었다. 이 소자는 전류의 양에 따라서 메모리 스위칭 특성과 문턱 스위칭 특성을 모두 나타낸다. 투과 전자 현미경은 3차원 구조나 조성에 대한 정보를 제공할 수 없기 때문에, 3차원 원자 탐침 현미경과 실시간 투과 전자 현미경 분석을 함께 진행할 수 있는 방법으로 연구를 진행하였다. 실시간 투과 전자 현미경 분석으로 미세 구조와 전기적 특성을 관찰 후, 이를 바로 3차원 원자 탐침 현미경으로 분석하여 나노스케일의 전도성 필라멘트의 3차원 조성 분포와 구조 정보를 모두 얻을 수 있었다. 이를 통해 필라멘트는 Ag의 도핑과 상변화에 의해 형성되고, 전류가 흐르는 길로서 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 특히, 문턱 스위칭은 전도성 필라멘트의 끝부분이 자발적 파괴로 인해 나타난다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 전도성 필라멘트의 구조와 조성이 저항 스위칭 소자의 전기적 특성을 결정하는 주요인임을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 전도성 필라멘트의 성장제어는 소자의 산포도를 위해 중요한데, 에너지적으로 선호되는 결함 지역을 따라서 성장한다는 것을 직접 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 전도성 필라멘트의 성장을 제어할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 마지막으로, 전도성 필라멘트의 크기가 저항 스위칭 소자의 고집적화에 장애물이 되지 않는다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 약 1 nm 수준의 지름을 지니는 전도성 필라멘트를 직접 관찰하였고, 이를 통해 초소형 저항 스위칭 소자의 개발 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로는 층상구조의 Li(Ni0.8Co0.15Mn0.05)O2 리튬 이온 배터리 양극재 물질에서의 열화 현상에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저, 전기화학 평가를 통해 반복적인 충방전 싸이클에 따라 용량이 저하되는 현상을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이러한 용량 저하 현상은 유도 결합 플라즈마에 의해 Li의 결핍에 의해 나타나고 기존 문헌과의 유사성을 확인할 수 있었다. 층상 구조에서 각 구성 원소들의 분포와 구조 변화 결과를 관찰하기 위해 주사 전자 투과현미경을 이용하여 분석하였는데, 300 싸이클 후, 표면 근처에서 심각한 구조의 파괴가 나타난 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 기존에 보고된 스피넬 구조로의 변화와는 다르지만 최표면 근처 수 nm 부근에서의 구조 변화가 나타났다. 또한 내부에도 부분적으로 구조가 파괴된 현상을 발견하였다. 하지만 유도 결합 플라즈마나 주사 투과 전자 현미경은 각 원소의 3차원적인 분포 정보를 제공할 수가 없다. 특히, Li의 3차원적인 분포와 국부적인 지역의 정량 정보를 얻는 것은 매우 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 3차원 원자 탐침 현미경을 이용하여 이를 극복하였다. 주사 투과 전자 현미경의 결과를 바탕으로, 표면으로부터 내부로 갈수록 Li 결핍의 정도는 완화된다는 것을 추측할 수 있었다. 실제로 3차원 원자 탐침 현미경 분석 결과, 표면에서는 심각한 Li 결핍이 관찰 되었지만, 이러한 현상은 내부로 갈수록 완화되고 중심부에 이르러서는 Li 결핍이 관찰되지 않았다. 따라서, 싸이클에 의한 용량 저하 현상은 최표면 수 nm에서 나타나는 구조변화에만 의한 것이 아니라, 양극재 내부에까지 나타나는 Li 결핍이 기여하는 바 또한 크다는 것을 직접적으로 관찰할 수 있었다. 그리고 300싸이클 후, Li의 분포는 매우 불균일한 분포를 나타내는 경우가 관찰되었다. 이는 반복적인 싸이클에 의해, Li의 확산 경로가 막히게 되면서 특정 지역에 Li이 축적되거나 결핍되는 지역이 생성되어 나타나는 현상으로 추측된다. 주사 투과 전자 현미경과 3차원 원자 탐침 현미경을 이용한 Li 거동의 관찰을 통해 Li의 거동에 대한 보다 깊은 이해를 하고 향상된 리튬 이온 배터리 양극재 물질을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 마지막으로, 코어/셀 구조를 가지는 양자점의 3차원적인 직접적인 이미징 분석을 진행하였다. 연구에 사용된 물질은 CdSSe/ZnS 양자점으로 Sigma-aldrich에서 구입하였다. 주사 전자 투과 현미경을 이용한 분석 결과, 10 nm 크기의 나노파티클인 것은 확인되었지만 코어와 셀이 확실하게 구분되지 않았다. EDS를 이용한 분석결과 각 원소마다 분포가 다르게 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Cd는 양자점내에 넓게 분포하였고, Se는 중심부에 작은 지름을 가지고 분포하였다. S는 Se가 존재하는 가장 중심부에는 존재하지 않지만 그 외 영역에는 존재하였고, Zn은 양자점의 바깥인 셀에만 존재하였다. 하지만, 투과 전자현미경으로는 3차원적인 원소 분포를 알기가 어려웠기에 원자 탐침 현미경을 이용한 분석을 진행해보았다. 3차원 원자맵과 조성 그래프는 CdSSe/ZnS 양자점이 실제로는 CdSe/CdS(Zn)/ZnS의 2개의 셀을 가진 구조로 만들어 졌다는 것을 밝혀낼 수 있었다. 이는 양자점의 코어를 합성하는 과정중에 Se와 S가 포함된 전구체의 Cd와의 반응성의 차이에 의해 조절될 수 있다. 결론적으로 이와 같은 2개의 셀을 가진 양자점은 중간의 셀이 코어와 가장 바깥쪽 셀간의 격자 변형을 감소시켜 주는 역할을 하기에 우수한 양자 효율을 내게 해줄 것으로 기대할 수 있었다.