Study of Resistive Switching Device for Neuromorphic Applications

현재 인류는 인공 신경망을 기반으로 하여 인간과 같이 생각하고 행동하는 기계를 만들고자 많은 연구를 진행하고 있다. 이미지, 얼굴, 음성 및 교통 표지 분류와 같은 분야가 상업화 수준에 도달하고 있다. 그러나, 인간 수준 이상의 성능을 위해 알고리즘, 계산, 통신, 처리 회로 및 메모리 장치 등 많은 부분을 개선, 보완해야 할 필요가 있다. 이들 중 인공 신경망에 적합한 메모리 장치를 구현하기 위해서는 Floating-gate transistor, PRAM, FeRAM 및 RRAM 등의 후보군들이 있다. 본 논문에서는 저전력, 학습 기능, 인간의 뇌 기능과 유사한 실시간 병렬 동작이 가능한 메모리 (시냅스) 장치를 연구했다. 인터페이스 스위칭 소자 거동을 보이는 Pr0.7Ca0.3MnO3 (PCMO) 재료를 사용하여, 1-bit 저장 및 산포 문제가 있는 필라멘트 RRAM의 단점을 극복하고, 5-b (32-level) 멀티 레벨 셀 특성, 웨이퍼 스케일 스위칭 균일성과 같은 우수한 전기적 특성을 확인했다. 동일한 펄스 조건에서 컨덕턴스 선형성과 컨덕턴스 비를 향상시키기 위해 저자는 높은 패턴 인식 정확도를 가진 하드웨어 신경망을위한 1-transisor / 2-resistor (1T2R) 시냅스 소자를 제안했다. 저자는 시냅스 특성을 개선하기 위한 회로 아이디어 외에 Al 및 MoOx 층을 도입하여 우수한 양방향 아날로그 시냅스소자로써의 전기적특성을 확보했다. 나아가, 개발된 시냅스소자의 통계적 거동 분석을 통해 “점프 테이블”을 측정하였고 인공 신경망 시뮬레이션에 적용하여 극대화된 인식률을 확보할 수 있었다. 또한, 저자는 뉴런 장치로 사용하기 위해 NbO2 기반의 절연체 - 금속 천이 소자 및 SiTe 기반의 OTS 소자를 제안했다. 제안한 뉴런 소자들은 시냅스소자와 연결된 상태에서 특정 조건하에 진동현상을 보인다. 발현되는 진동특성을 이용하여 앞서 개발된 시냅스소자와 결합하여 뉴로모픽 시스템의 핵심 기술인 패턴 복구 및 XOR 분류 시스템을 제작, 동작 특성을 확인하였다.

At present, humanity is carrying out many researches based on artificial neural network to make machines that think and act like human beings for convenience. Various fields such as image, face, voice, and traffic sign classifications are reaching commercialization-level. However, to achieve high performance like human-level, it is still necessary to develop algorithms, computation, communication, processing circuits, and memory devices etc. Among these, to realize memory devices suitable for artificial neural networks, various candidates such as floating-gate transistor, phase change memory, ferroelectric memory, and resistive switching device were introduced. In this thesis, the author has studied a memory (synapse) device capable of low power, scalability, learning function, and real-time parallel operation similar to human brain function. First, the resistive switching of Pr0.7Ca0.3MnO3 (PCMO) material with various metal electrodes was first investigated. In comparison with the filamentary switching device having only 1-b storage and variability issues, the interface switching devices exhibit excellent electrical properties, such as 5-b (32-level) multi-level cell characteristics, wafer-scale switching uniformity, and scalability of the switching energy with device area. To improve data retention of the interface switching device, the author proposes a Mo electrode to increase the oxidation barrier height (~0.4 eV). To improve conductance linearity and conductance ratio under an identical pulse condition, the author suggested a 1-transisor/2-resistor (1T2R) synapse device for hardware neural networks with high pattern-recognition accuracy. Besides the circuit technique for improving synapse characteristics, the author reported on material improvements by introducing an MoOx buffer layer together with a reactive Al electrode, and on device measurements designed to help gauge the performance of these devices as bidirectional analog synapses for on-chip acceleration of the backpropagation algorithm. We also measured “jump-tables” suitable for large scale neural network simulations that attempt to capture complex and stochastic device behavior. Finally, switching energy measurements are shown, illustrating a path for future device research toward smaller devices, shorter pulses and lower programming voltages. Moreover, the author proposed NbO2 based Insulator-Metal Transition (IMT) and SiTe based ovonic threshold switching (OTS) as an oscillation neuron device. By using developed synapse and neuron device, the author confirmed the feasibility of pattern recalling and XOR classification for future neuromorphic applications.