Hyaluronic Acid Derivatives for Biomedicine Delivery Systems

Abstract

A variety of drug delivery systems (DDS) have been developed to improve patient compliance using various biopolymers and synthetic polymers. Among them, hyaluronic acid (HA) has been widely investigated for drug delivery due to well-known advantages of HA including biocompatibility, biodegradability, and safety. In this thesis, its unique properties that can be applied to DDS have been investigated in depth. HA is known to be the component of vitreous humor, skin, and extracellular matrix. HA binds to HA receptors such as cluster determinant 44, HA receptor for endocytosis, and lymphatic vessel endothelial hyaluronan receptor 1. In addition, HA has been exploited as a mucoadhesive excipient and can be easily modified for further applications. During my PhD research, several HA derivatives have been developed for biomedicine delivery. After overall introduction to DDS and HA in part I, three main works on the development of DDS using HA are described in part II-IV. In part II, mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were surface-modified with HA–wheat germ agglutinin (WGA) conjugate for targeted systemic delivery of MSCs to the liver. A variety of receptors for HA, a natural linear polysaccharide, were found in the body, which have been exploited as target sites for HA-based drug delivery systems. In this work, MSCs were surface-modified with HA–WGA conjugate for targeted systemic delivery of MSCs to the liver. WGA was conjugated to HA by coupling reaction between aldehyde-modified HA and amine group of WGA. The conjugation of WGA to HA was corroborated by gel permeation chromatography (GPC) and the successful surface modification of MSCs with HA–WGA conjugate was confirmed by confocal microscopy. The synthesized HA–WGA conjugate could be incorporated onto the cellular membrane by agglutinating the cell-associated carbohydrates. Fluorescent imaging for in vivo biodistribution visualized the targeted delivery of the HA–WGA/MSC complex to the liver after intravenous injection. This new strategy for targeted delivery of MSCs using HA–WGA conjugate might be successfully exploited for various regenerative medicines including cell therapy. In part III, HA–epidermal growth factor (EGF) was synthesized to improve the long-term stability against enzymatic degradation and the therapeutic effect of EGF. The proteolytic microenvironment in the wound area reduces the stability and the half-life of growth factors in vivo, making difficult the topical delivery of growth factors. Here, EGF was conjugated to HA to improve the long-term stability against enzymatic degradation and the therapeutic effect by enhancing the biological interaction with HA receptors on skin cells. After the synthesis of HA–EGF conjugates, they were incorporated into a patch-type formulation for the facile topical application and sustained release of EGF. According to enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, the HA–EGF conjugates showed a long-term stability compared with native EGF. Furthermore, HA–EGF conjugates appeared to interact with skin cells through two types of HA and EGF receptors, resulting in the synergistically improved healing effect. Taken together, we could confirm the feasibility of HA–EGF conjugates for the transdermal treatment of chronic wounds. In part IV, FG loop peptide (FGL) was conjugated with HA to improve the enzymatic stability and the delivery efficiency from the nose to the brain. Nasal drug administration has gained increasing interest among mucosal sites as a non-invasive alternative to other routes, allowing targeting of therapeutics directly to the brain. However, a major disadvantage of nasal drug delivery is the mucociliary clearance mechanism. HA has been exploited as a mucoadhesive excipient for ocular, rectal, and vaginal delivery. In this study, the FGL was conjugated with HA for improving enzymatic stability and delivery efficiency from the nose to the brain. The conjugation of FGL to HA was confirmed by GPC and 1H nuclear magnetic resonance. The enzymatic stability of the HA–FGL conjugate was also assessed by GPC assay. Cell viability and binding tests of the HA–FGL conjugate were also conducted using nasal epithelial cells. In addition, we visualized the in vivo nose-to-brain delivery of the HA–FGL conjugate using an IVIS imaging system and fluorescence microscopy. We evaluated the therapeutic effect of the HA–FGL conjugate in vitro and in vivo using an oxygen glucose deprivation treatment and a hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy model, respectively.

타겟 질환에 대한 효율적인 치료와 치료에 따른 부작용을 최소화하기 위해 다양한 약물전달 시스템이 개발되어 왔다. 그 중에서도 히알루론산은 생체 적합성, 생분해성, 안전성 등의 장점 때문에 약물전달 시스템에서 널리 연구되어 왔다. 유리체, 피부, 세포 외 기질 등의 주요 구성성분 중 하나인 히알루론산은 대표적으로 다음과 같은 특징을 갖고 있다. 첫 번째로 히알루론산은 생체 내에 존재하고 있는 CD44나 LYVE-1과 같은 히알루론산 수용체에 결합할 수 있다. 두 번째로 히알루론산의 구조 상 하이드록실기 또는 카르복실기를 이용한 화학적인 개질이 가능하다. 세 번째로 우수한 점막점착성, 소수성 패치 도메인 존재, 높은 흡습력 등의 특성 또한 약물전달 시스템의 개선을 위해 이용될 수 있다. 본 박사 학위 과정에서는 약물전달 시스템에 적용될 수 있는 히알루론산의 특징에 대해서 파악하고 이를 이용하여 효과적으로 약물을 전달하고 타겟 질환을 치료할 수 있는 연구에 대해서 수행하였다. 구체적으로는 바이오의약품의 효율적인 전달 시스템을 개발하기 위해 히알루론산 유도체를 합성하고 이를 다양한 질병 치료제로써 적용하였다. 파트1에서는 약물전달과 히알루론산에 대해서 개괄적인 소개를 하였고 파트2에서부터 파트4까지 주요 연구에 대해서 서술하였다. 파트2 연구에서는 중간엽 줄기세포를 정맥주사를 통해 간으로 표적지향 전달할 수 있는 세포전달 시스템에 대해서 연구하였다. 이를 위해 ‘소맥배아응집소’ 라는 단백질에 히알루론산을 접합시켜 세포 표면개질용 히알루론산 유도체를 합성하였다. 줄기세포 표면에 존재하는 시알산 등과 특이적으로 결합하는 소맥배아응집소의 특성을 이용하여 히알루론산–소맥배아응집소 유도체가 세포 독성 유발없이 효과적으로 세포 표면을 개질할 수 있음을 형광현미경을 통하여 확인하였다. 이렇게 개발된 히알루론산–소맥배아응집소 유도체로 표면개질된 중간엽 줄기세포의 동물 생체 내 분포를 확인한 결과, 표면개질되지 않은 줄기세포에 비해 많은 양의 줄기세포가 간으로 표적지향 전달이 가능함을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과들을 바탕으로 히알루론산–소맥배아응집소 유도체로 표면개질된 중간엽 줄기세포가 간질환 치료를 위한 세포치료제로써 활용 가능하다는 것을 확인하였다. 파트3 연구에서는 만성당뇨병으로 인한 창상질환 치료를 위해 히알루론산–상피재생인자 유도체를 합성하였다. 만성창상 병변에는 많은 단백질 분해 효소가 존재하기 때문에 창상질환 치료제로써 상피재생인자를 사용하기에는 제약이 있다. 본 연구에서는 히알루론산으로 상피재생인자를 접합시킴으로써 상피재생인자를 단백질 분해효소로부터 보호할 수 있었다. 또한 히알루론산–상피재생인자 유도체는 피부 세포와 상피재생인자-상피재생인자 수용체 결합 뿐만 아니라 히알루론산-히알루론산 수용체 결합이 가능하여 순수한 상피재생인자와 비교하였을 때 피부 세포에 더 많은 자극을 줄 수 있었다. 더 나아가 생체 내 적용을 위해 히알루론산–상피재생인자 유도체를 고분자량, 고농도의 히알루론산 용액에 첨가하여 건조시키는 간단한 방법을 통해 히알루론산–상피재생인자 유도체가 함유된 히알루론산 패치를 제작하였다. 제작된 패치는 단백질 분해효소로부터 상패지생인자를 보호시켜줄 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 함유된 히알루론산–상피재생인자 유도체의 지속적인 제어방출을 가능하게 하였다. 이러한 장점을 바탕으로 만성당뇨병 창상모델에서 우수한 치료효과가 있다는 것을 검증하였다. 파트4 연구에서는 FGL 펩타이드 의약품을 비강을 통해 뇌로 전달하기 위한 히알루론산–FGL 유도체를 합성하였다. 비강을 통한 약물전달 시스템은 비침습적인 방법을 통해 뇌로 직접 약물을 전달할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 대부분의 약물은 비강 내에서 점액섬모기전으로 인한 소실로 인해 뇌로의 약물전달 효율이 낮다는 한계가 있다. 점막층에 분해효소가 많이 존재한다는 것 또한 단점으로 지적되고 있다. 본 연구에서 개발된 히알루론산–FGL 유도체는 뛰어난 점막점착 특징을 갖고 있는 히알루론산으로 FGL 펩타이드를 접합시킴으로써 효소에 대한 안정성이 뛰어날 뿐만 아니라 비강 내에서의 FGL의 잔존율을 높여 줄 수 있었다. 또한 비강점막상피세포와 FGL-섬유아세포성장인자 수용체 결합 뿐만 아니라 히알루론산-히알루론산 수용체 결합이 가능함을 확인하였다. 이러한 특성 덕분에 히알루론산–FGL 유도체는 순수한 FGL에 비해 효율적으로 비강을 통한 뇌로의 전달이 가능함을 형광이미징을 이용하여 검증하였다. 더 나아가 저산소 허혈성 뇌질환 동물모델을 이용하여 비강으로 전달된 히알루론산–FGL 유도체의 치료효과를 보고자 하였다. 다양한 분석기법과 동물행동실험을 통해 히알루론산–FGL 유도체가 비강을 통해 효율적으로 뇌에 전달되어 신경세포 보호효과를 나타내었음을 확인하였다. 본 박사학위 과정 동안 히알루론산을 이용한 바이오의약품 전달시스템에 대한 연구를 수행하면서, 순수 기성 바이오의약품의 기확립 치료시스템에 비해 효율적이고 개선된 바이오의약품 치료시스템을 개발하는 데에 성공적이었으며 이렇게 개발된 히알루론산–바이오의약품은 충분히 바이오베터의 역할로써 발전 가능성이 있을 것이다.