고효율 유기태양전지 및 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 위한 효율적인 전하 추출 계면층 연구

Abstract

유기태양전지와 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 있어서 광활층으로부터 전자의 추출은 계면층의 특성에 매우 큰 영향을 받는다. 그러나 현재까지 다양한 계면층의 개발에도 불구하고, 계면층의 전하 추출의 역할 및 원리에 대한 체계적인 연구가 보고 되지 않았으므로 본 연구에서는 유기태양전지 및 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서의 계면층의 역할을 분석하고 고효율 및 장수명을 통한 플렉서블 태양전지의 상용화에 대한 연구를 체계적으로 수행하였다. Chapter 1 에서는 유기태양전지와 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서 다양하게 개발된 계면층의 역할 및 원리에 대하여 전반적으로 조사하고 분류하여 고성능 장수명의 소자를 제작하기 위한 적합한 계면공학에 대한 이해를 돕고자 하였다. 유기태양전지 및 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서 각각 사용된 정공추출 / 전자추출 계면층 물질과 광활성층간의 에너지 준위의 단차를 줄여고 quasi-ohmic 접합을 유도하여, 높은 광전변환 효율을 기대할 수 있음을 정리하였다. Chapter 2 에서는 효과적인 계면층으로 최근 많은 연구가 진행되고 있는 공액고분자에 대한 정확한 메커니즘과 양이온/음이온 공액고분자의 다이폴 정렬 방향에 대한 원리를 분석하고 높은 광전변환효율의 유기태양전지를 제작하였다. 공액고분자의 이온기에 의해서 계면다이폴 방향이 결정된다는 기존의 생각과는 다르게 이온기의 종류(+/-)에 상관없이 유기태양전지의 광활성층 표면에 적용되어 결과적으로 같은 방향의 다이폴 정렬을 유도하고 효과적인 전자 추출층으로서 광전변환효율을 크게 증가시켰다. 외부에서 가해지는 전압에 의한 이온 재분배로 인하여 다이폴의 방향을 조절할 수 있으며, 공액고분자 전자추출층은 분자내 다이폴이 아니라 계면에서의 다이폴에 의해 전체 다이폴 방향이 결정됨을 분석하였다. Chapter 3에서는 고분자 정공 추출층으로 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 PEDOT:PSS의 일함수( 4.9-5.1 eV)보다 높게 조절할 수 있는 자가조성 정공추출층을 개발하여 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 이온화 포텐셜(5.4 eV)과 계면에서 에너지 준위 단차 및 저항을 제거한 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 높은 일함수의 자가조성 정공추출층은 박막 표면의 고분자 조성이 표면에너지 차이에 의하여 스스로 조절되는 물성을 이용하여 정공추출층 내 특정 조성물이 페로브스카이트 광활성층에 접하는 계면에 위치하도록 만들어, 원하는 일함수가 되도록 손쉽게 조절하였다(4.9-5.5 eV). 따라서 자가조성 정공추출층과 광활성층이 접한 계면에서 전력 손실을 최소화 하여, 소자 내부 전위(Vbi)와 개방전압(Voc)을 증가시키고 저항 감소로 인하여 단락전류(Jsc) 및 필팩터(FF)를 증가시켜 광전변환효율을 크게 증가시켰다. 또한 기존 금속 산화물 소재(TiO2 혹은 ZnO)의 다공성 전자 수송층을 사용한 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 깨지기 쉬운 물성으로 인해 외부 응력에 의해 매우 쉽게 소재 균열을 야기하여 휘어지는 소자로 제작할 수 없으나, 본 연구에서 개발한 자가조성 정공추출층을 적용하여 고효율의 플렉서블 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 제작하였다. 또한 자가조성 정공추출층을 유기 및 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 광활성 물질에 광범위 하게 적용하였을 때 광활성물질의 Valence Band Maxima의 정도에 상관없이 quasi-ohmic한 계면이 되도록 에너지 레벨을 튜닝하였다. 유기 및 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 광활성 물질에 공통으로 존재하는 midgap 에너지 준위에 정공추출층이 pinning됨을 분석하였으며, 그럼에도 불구하고 자가조성 정공추출층은 일함수 보다 깊은 준위에 interfacial energy state를 가지고 있으므로 quasi-ohmic한 계면이 형성될 수 있음을 분석하였다. 덧붙여서 자가조성 정공추출층을 이용한 소자에서 연속노광 상태에서의 소자수명이 증가함을 관찰하고 분석하였다. Chapter 4에서는 수분산 되어 있어 시간에 따라 침전이 생기고 대면적 박막코팅시에 디펙트가 발생하는 기존의 PEDOT:PSS 정공추출층을 대체하기 위하여 수용해 상태의 PSS grafted PANI를 합성하였다. 이를 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지 소자에 적용하여 PSS grafted PANI의 깊은 interfacial energy state에 의해 소자 내부 전위와 개방전압을 크게 증가시켰으며, 높은 투과도로 인해 단락전류 또한 증가시켰다. 또한 낮은 표면 에너지를 가지는 불화이오노머를 이용하여 PSS grafted PANI의 interfacial energy state와 일함수를 더욱 증가시켜서 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 개방전압 및 광전변환효율을 극대화 시켰다.

In organic solar cells and organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells, the charge extraction from the photoactive layer to each electrode is critically affected by the interface of the photoactive layer. Although significant progress has been made in organic and organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells, the systematic study of charge extraction in interfacial layer have not been reported so far to the best of our knowledge. In Chapter 1, we will introduce the role of interfacial materials in organic photovoltaics (OPVs) and organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells (PrSCs). Since the various interfacial layers were introduced to the OPVs and PrSCs, the device performance and reliable operation time have been critically increased. The interfacial layer is used to assist charge extraction and decrease the energy offset at organic/electrode interfaces by energy level tuning and the corresponding quasi-ohmic interfacial contact, thus the performance parameters can be significantly increased by the energy level tuning of the interfacial layer for OPVs and PrSCs. In Chapter 2, despite promising function of conjugated polyelectrolytes (CPEs) as an interfacial layer in organic photovoltaics (OPVs), the underlying mechanism of dipole orientation and electrical characteristics of CPE interlayers remain unclear. Currently the ionic functionality of CPEs (i.e. cationic or anionic) is believed to determine the interfacial dipole alignment and the resulting electron or hole extraction properties at the interface between an organic photoactive layer and a metal electrode. In this research, we find that in contrast to this common belief, the photovoltaic efficiency can be significantly improved by both of the cationic and anionic CPE layer regardless of the ion functionaity of CPEs. This improvement occurs because the interfacial dipoles of cationic and anionic CPEs are realigned toward the identical direction despite the different ionic funtionality. Net dipole is determined not by the intrinsic molecular dipole of CPEs but by ionic redistribution in the CPE layer and the resulting interfacial dipole at the intimate contact with adjacent layers. We also demonstrated that the energy level alignment and performance parameters of OPVs can be systematically controlled by the electrically poled CPE layers with the oriented interfacial dipoles; the distribution of positive and negative ions in the CPE layer was adjusted by applying an appropriate external electric field, and the energy alignment was reversible by changing the electric field direction. The cationic and anionic CPEs (PAHFP-Br and PSBFP-Na) based on a same π-conjugated backbone of fluorene-phenylene were used each as the electron extraction layer on a photoactive layer. Both cationic and anionic CPE interlayers improved the energy level alignment at the interface between the photoactive layer and the electrode and the resulting performance parameters, thereby increasing the power conversion efficiency to 8.3 %. In Chapter 3, we present solution-processed methylammonium lead iodide CH3NH3PbI3-based perovskite solar cells with a high-WF SOHEL for good energy level alignment with the IP level of CH3NH3PbI3. The SOHEL at the hole extraction interface can increase the built-in potential, the photocurrent, and thus the PCE of perovskite solar cells. We obtained high PCE of 11.7% in SP-PHJ perovskite solar cells under 100-mW/cm2 illumination. We also demonstrated flexible perovskite solar cells on a poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) substrate; they had PCE as high as 8.0%. We systematically tailored the work function (WF) of conducting polymer hole extraction layer (HEL) using a self-organized HEL (SOHEL) to improve the device performance and clearly understand the energy level alignment of the HEL with the universal photoactive materials as polymers and orgnic-inorganic hybrid perovskites. We employed P3HT(Poly(3-hexylthiophene-2,5-diyl)), PCDTBT(poly[N-9"- heptadecanyl-2,7-carbazole-alt-5,5-(4´,7´-di-2-thienyl-2´,1´,3´-benzothiadiazole)]), MAPbI3 (methylammonium lead triiodide), and MAPbBr3 (methylammonium lead tribromide) for the photoactive materials with various ionization potential IP. We find the integer charge transfer state of polymer and perovskite materials through the energy level pinning effect depending on the conducting substrate with the difference work function of. Although the Fermi-level of SOHEL becomes pinned to the integer charge transfer state of the donor materials, interface energy state of SOHEL further increases to the IP of the donor materials. Therefore the energy offset between photoactive materials with HEL can be significantly decreased to achieve high Voc and PCE. Furthermore, our SOHEL significantly prolonged the stability of PCDTBT:PC70BM organic solar cells (half life time : 5700h) compared with pristine PEDOT:PSS (300h) under continuous irradiation of air mass-1.5 global simulated sunlight at 100 mW/cm2. We attribute this LT prolongation to the diffusion-blocking ability by the self-organized fluorocarbon layer at the surface of our SOHELs. In Chapter 4, we demonstrate that a water soluble self-doped conducting polyaniline graft copolymer (PSS-g-PANI) was used for a hole extraction layer (HEL) in organic-inorganic perovskite solar cells due to the advantages in terms of the solution processibility, high transmittance, quasi-ohmic contact with perovskite of PSS-g-PANI conducting polymer. Although the work function of PSS-g-PANI (4.99 eV) was similar to that of a conventional water dispersed PEDOT:PSS (4.94 eV), built-in potential and device characteristics are significantly increased due to the deep interfacial energy state of PSS-g-PANI. Moreoever the PSS-g-PANI mixed with self-organized electron withdrawing polymer (perfluorinated ionomer, PFI) exhibited higher work function more (5.49 eV) and the more extended interfacial energy state from Fermi level, thus we could obtain quasi-ohmic energy alignment at HEL/CH3NH3PbI3 interface. When we fabricated perovskite solar cells based on the PSS-g-PANI, power conversion efficiency was increased to 9.7 % and further to 12.4 % in the device based on PSS-g-PANI with PFI.