On the Hesselink stratification of a Hilbert scheme and its computation

Abstract

본 논문은 힐버트 스킴(Hilbert scheme)의 헤셀링크 충화(Hesselink stratifiaction)가 갖는 기하학적 의미, 그에 대한 계산 그리고 계산 가능성에 대하여 몇 가지 결과를 제시한다. 첫째로 켐프 지수(Kempf index)와 초곡면의 중첩도(multiplicity)는 양의 상관관계를 갖는다. 이는 헤셀링크 충화가 초곡면을 특이성(singularity)에 따라서 분류함을 뜻한다. 둘째로, 차원이 1이나 2인 사영 공간의 힐버트 스킴의 경우 유한개를 제외한 모든 플루커 좌표(Plucker coordinate)에 대하여 가장 높은 켐프 지수를 갖는 궤도(orbit)가 유일하게 존재하고, 이를 계산 가능하다. 또 계산 결과는 플루커 좌표의 선택에 관계없이 일정하다. 셋째로, 상(state)의 특정 조건으로부터 유도된 대수방정식의 가해성(solvability)을 결정하는 문제는 NP-난해(NP-hard)문제이며, 이 문제를 유한번 해결함으로써 힐버트 스킴 위의 임의의 점의 가장 나쁜 상태(worst state)를 계산할 수 있다. 본 논문은 학위논문으로서 저자가 박사과정 재학중 작성한 논문 세 편의 내용을 포함함을 밝혀둔다.

In this paper, we will study a geometric meaning of Hesselink stratification and computational complexity of its computation. First, we will show that there is a positive relationship between the Kempf index and the multiplicity of a hypersurface. It means that Hesselink stratification classifies hypersurfaces according to their worst singularities. Second, there is a unique worst unstable orbit of the Hilbert scheme of a projective line or a projective plane for all but finitely many choices of Plucker coordinate. We can compute these worst unstable points explicitly and the result of computation is independent of the choice of a Plucker coordinate. Third, the solvability check problem arising from the state condition of an arbitrary Hilbert point is NP-hard and we can determine the worst state of a Hilbert point by solving such a problem finitely many times. As a thesis, this paper contains contents of three papers written by the author during his Ph. D studies.