Studies on the pathogenesis and immunization of extracellular vesicles derived from pathogenic bacteria

Abstract

박테리아는 세포밖 소포체를 생성한다. 그 크기는 20-200nm 지름의 둥근 형태로, 핵산, 단백질, 지질 등 박테리아 대부분의 물질을 함유하고 있다. 세포밖 소포체는 박테리아와 숙주세포에서 많은 기능을 한다. 위암의 주요 원인으로 알려진 헬리코박터 파일로리 (Helicobacter pylori) 역시 세포밖 소포체를 생성하며, 헬리코박터 파일로리 유례 세포밖 소포체가 균의 유전체를 숙주세포로 운송하는 역할을 한다고 보고되어있다. 우리는 헬리코박터 파일로리 유례 세포밖 소포체의 임상적 중요성과 생물학적 역할로서의 병인 기전에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 위 질환 환자의 위액 (Gastric juice)을 내시경과 수술장에서 직접 채취 후, 박테리아와 세포밖 소포체로 분리하고 16S rDNA 유전자의 메타게놈 분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과 위암 환자 유례 세포밖 소포체에서 특이적으로 헬리코박터 파일로리 유례 세포밖 소포체가 증가 있음을 발견하였다. 우리는 헬리코박터 파일로리를 배양하여 세포밖 소포체를 분리하여 분석한 결과 균의 대표적인 염증 유도 물질인 CagA와 VacA를 함유하고 있었고, 대식세포와 위장 상피 세포 주에서 TNF-α, IL-6 , IL-1, IL-8을 유도하였고, 마우스에 구강 투여 시 균과 유사한 Th1, Th17 면역반응을 유도하며, 세포밖 소포체 특이적인 IgG가 증가하였다. 그리고 세포밖 소포체가 균보다 위장에 오래 남아 있는 것을 확인하였으며 이러한 이유로 균 이외에 세포밖 소포체역시 위에서의 염증반응에 중요한 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다. 세포밖 소포체는 또한 감염균에 대한 백신으로 연구되고 있다 하지만 세포밖 소포체의 생성기전에 관해서는 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 대장균 (Escherichia coli) 에 작용하는 small RNA MicA를 같은 그람음성균 살모넬라 (Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium) 에 발현시켜 세포밖 소포체 생성을 증가시켰고, 세포 주 및 마우스 실험을 통해 Th1, Th17 면역반응을 유도하는 등 높은 면역원성을 확인하였다 그리고 마우스 패혈증 모델을 통하여 소포체로 면역 예방주사를 사전에 할 경우 패혈증성 쇼크 (Septic shock)에 의한 사망이 예방되는 것을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 박테리아 유례 세포밖 소포체는 병인 기전의 역할 뿐 아니라, 감염질환에 대한 백신으로도 연구될 수 있으며, 이러한 소포체의 생성기전이 더 명확히 밝혀진다면 산업적으로도 경쟁력이 있는 연구가 될 것이다.

Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are produced from activated bacteria. EVs are 20-200 nm size spherical complex with nucleic acids, proteins and lipids as their contents into extracellular milieus. These EVs are thought to function among bacteria and host cells. Much evidence indicates that Helicobacter pylori is the causative agent of chronic gastritis and perhaps of gastric malignancy. EVs play an important role in the evolutional process due to their genetic material cargo. Here we aimed to evaluate the clinical significance and biological mechanism of H. pylori EVs on the pathogenesis of gastric malignancy. We performed 16S rDNA gene-based metagenomic analysis in gastric juices either from endoscopic or surgical patients. From each batch of gastric juices, bacteria and EVs were isolated. We evaluated the role of H. pylori EVs on the development of gastric inflammation in vitro and in vivo. The IVIS® spectrum and confocal microscopy were used to examine the in vivo and in vitro distribution of EVs. The 16S rDNA gene sequencing of bacteria and EVs showed that Helicobacter and Streptococcus are the two major bacterial genera, significantly increased in GC patients. H. pylori-derived EVs are spherical and contain CagA and VacA. They can induce the production of TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-1 from macrophage, and IL-8 from gastric epithelial cells. Also, in vivo, the EVs induce the expression of IFN-, IL-17 and EV-specific IgGs in mice. EVs were shown to infiltrate and remain in the mouse stomach for an extended time. H. pylori-derived EVs, which are abundant in the gastric juices of GC patients, can induce inflammation and possibly cancer in the stomach, mainly via the production of inflammatory mediators from gastric epithelial cells after selective uptake by the cells. EVs that might be useful in vaccines against infectious agents. Although EVs offer a promising vaccine approach, the mechanistic basis of bacterial EV biogenesis is still unknown. In the present study, we screened individual small RNAs from Escherichia coli in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium to find those that could increase the production of EVs and demonstrate immunogenicity in vitro. We found that a Salmonella strain overexpressing small RNA MicA produced the highest amount of EVs among the small RNAs expressed. In addition, EVs derived from a Salmonella strain expressing MicA promoted Th1 and Th17 immune responses and prevented the lethality induced by Salmonella Typhimurium infection in a mouse model. Based on these data, we suggest that MicA small RNA and related pathways are involved in the biogenesis of extracellular EVs which can be used in a vaccine platform against bacterial infections.