클러스터링 알고리즘을 기반한 다변량 관리도 내 이상치 분해 방식

Abstract

상태 모니터링은 제조 공정에서 활용되는 장비의 상태를 파악하여, 이상을 찾아내고 이를 기반으로 고장을 예방하고 생산품의 불량을 최소화하는데 활용될 수 있다. 최근 정보통신기술의 발달로 장비의 상태 관련 데이터가 지속적으로 수집 가능해짐으로써, 해당 데이터를 활용한 상태 모니터링이 주목받고 있다. 특히 장비 상태의 이탈 시점을 나타내며 특수 원인의 식별을 지원하는 관리도는 상태 모니터링에 많이 활용되고 있다. 하지만, 다수의 변수를 한번에 관리하는 다변량 관리도의 경우, 관리도 자체에 관련한 연구는 활발히 진행되었지만 다변량 관리도를 분해하는 방법과 관련한 연구는 미비하다. 기존의 연구들은 Hotelling’s T2 관리도 국한되어 분해 방법을 소개하였지만, 새로이 개발된 클러스터링 기반의 관리도에 곧바로 적용하기에 어려움이 있다. 본 연구는 상태 데이터에 활용 가능한 클러스터링 기반의 관리도 내에서 발생한 이상치를 분해하는 방법론을 목표로 한다. 분해 방법론은 기존에 존재하는 Runget’s T2 분해 기법을 기반으로 다양한 분포에 활용 가능한 특수 마할라노비스 거리와 클러스터링 기반의 관리도의 특징을 추가하여 구성된다. 첫번째 특징은 대표점 고정이며, 두번째 특징은 데이터 분포의 이상성이다. 이와 같은 특징을 반영한 방법론의 절차는 문헌리뷰와 사례 연구를 기반으로 습득한 지식을 기반으로 제안되었다. 제안된 절차는 클러스터링 기반의 관리도에서 도출된 이상치를 분석하여 이상치에 발생에 큰 영향을 미친 원인을 발견할 수 있도록 지원한다. 제안된 절차는 실험 연구 및 선박 메인 엔진의 상태 데이터를 활용하여 테스트되었으며, 결과를 기반으로 다양한 분포에 활용가능함을 확인하였다. 개발된 분해 기법과 해당 절차는 실제 장비의 상태를 모니터링하고 유지보수를 수행하는 엔지니어들이 장비의 상태를 이해하고 이상 원인을 파악하는데 효과적으로 활용될 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 본 연구는 학술적 관점에서 클러스터링 기반의 관리도의 특징을 파악하고 이를 활용함으로써, 기존에 존재하였던 Runger’s T2 분해 방법의 방법론을 확장했다는 의의가 있다.

The condition of machines must be monitored in terms of quality and productivity, and out-of-control observations should be detected before the machine’s condition non-normality leads to major damage such as breakdown or explosion. As the wide deployment of Information and Communication Technique and additional process monitoring systems with various sensors provide massive amounts of data online, such data proliferation provides opportunities for real-time continuous monitoring of a machine and identifying the major contributors. Despite the applicability of large data to detect out-of-control observation with control chart, few efforts have been made to establish a decomposition methodology based on such data. In particular, the unique nature of a clustering algorithm-based control chart is not reflected in the existing studies of decomposition because they do not focus on the characteristics of recent collected data. To fill the research gap, this research aimed to develop a decomposition methodology for a clustering algorithm-based control chart. The methodology included a procedure for decomposing the out-of-control observations that were collected from the clustering algorithm-based control chart. The decomposition methodology was devised based on insights gained from literature related to control chart, decomposition, and distance measurement. In addition, two case studies on decomposing out-of-control observations by utilizing simulation and vessel’s main engine data provided insight to devise existing methodology. In this context, the procedure of decomposition consisted of three steps: 1) out-of-control observation collection, 2) decomposition out-of-control observation, and 3) definition of significant major contributors. In particular, 2.1) fixation of centroid and 2.2) degree of non-normality were introduced to construct the proposed methodology. The proposed methodology presented a systematic design process for decomposing out-of-control observations collected from clustering algorithm-based control chart via the efficient analyses of condition data. In addition, it can create a synergistic effect if incorporated into brand new machine learning methodologies to conduct condition-based maintenance. From a theoretical perspective, this research shows the contribution to extending the research area of Runger’s T2 decomposition by combining existing methodologies and characteristics of recent data. From a practical perspective, results of this study can support engineers in maintaining the condition of machines efficiently.