Sodium doublet-line emission at reduction and oxidation reaction process of iron oxides induced by microwave plasma in atmospheric pressure

Abstract

Reduction and oxidation reaction of the iron oxide powder samples (Fe2O3 and Fe3O4) were carried out by atmospheric pressure plasma using microwave resonator device (Coaxial Transmission Line Resonator). Sodium doublet-line emission was observed both in the reduction and oxidation processes, due to a trace amount of sodium impurities contained in the iron oxides. Sodium impurities are uniformly distributed in the iron oxides, not as the form of a single crystal, but as the substitutional solid solution where Na+ substitutes the original position of Fe3+. The sodium doublet-line is emitted only when the reduction or oxidation arises and consequently the emission can be adopted as the marker signal for the reactions.

동축 공진 전극(CTLR)을 이용하여 대기압에서 형성시킨 마이크로파 플라즈마로 산화철(Fe2O3 및 Fe3O4)의 표면 환원 및 산화 반응 실험을 진행하였다. 산화/환원 반응 과정에서 나트륨 이중 발광선이 관측되었으며 이것은 산화철 내에 존재하는 미량의 나트륨 불순물로부터 발생한다. 산화철 내에 나트륨 불순물은 균일하게 분포함을 확인하였으며 Fe3+자리에 Na+가 치환되어 있는 치환형 고용체(substitutional solid solution) 형태로 존재할 것으로 추정하였다. 나트륨 이중 발광선은 산화 또는 환원 반응이 일어날 때만 방출되며 결과적으로 반응 모니터링 및 제어를 위한 신호로 활용할 수 있다.