실리콘 도파로에서의 배열 도파로 격자 전산시늉

Abstract

이 논문에서는 배열 도파로 격자를 분석적으로 연구하고 수치 해석을 위해 설계 하였다. 어레이 도파로 격자는 실리콘 나노 포토닉스에서 파장 분할 다중화 및 역다중화을 구현하는 격자이다. 역다중화는 실리콘 도파로에서 비선형 효과에 의해 생성 된 광자 쌍을 분리 할 수 있다. 광자 쌍 발생기 및 배열 도파로 격자를 역다중화 장치를 이용해 통합하면 삽입으로 인해 발생할 수있는 광 손실을 줄일 수 있다. 실리콘 절연막에서의 배열 도파로 격자의 성능을 검증하기 위해 광학 전파 및 광 전력을 계산하였다. 배열 도파로 격자를 3차원으로 설계 및 전산시늉하여 1550 nm 와 1540 nm, 1560 nm의 빛이 분리되는 것을 보았다.

In this paper, arrayed waveguide gratings are analytically studied and designed for numerical analysis. The arrayed waveguide grating is a grating that implements wavelength division multiplexing and demultiplexing in silicon nanophotonics. Demultiplexing can separate photon pairs generated by nonlinear effects in a silicon waveguide. The integration of the photon pair generator and the arrayed waveguide gratings as demultiplexers can reduce optical losses that may occur due to insertion. Optical propagation and optical power were calculated to verify the performance of the arrayed waveguide grating in silicon on insulator. The arrayed waveguide grating was designed and computed in three dimensions, and the light of 1550 nm, 1540 nm, and 1560 nm was separated.