Verification of dislocation density based crystal plasticity model for Fe-3%Si steel : From Single crystal to Polycrystal

Abstract

In this study, a dislocation-density-based crystal plasticity (CP) model for Fe-3%si steel with body-centered cubic(BCC) is developed to predict the deformation response and texture development from single crystal to polycrystal based on a dislocation density based crystal model for bcc-Fe. The kinematic framework of finitely deforming single crystals was outlined based on multiplicative decomposition, followed by a description of the evolution equations required to determine the crystallographic shear rates, resolved shear stress and dislocation densities. Also, a monolithic time-integration algorithm based on the fully implicit backward Euler method was used where the solution variables are updated in a single iterative loop. The computational procedure was implemented into the user subroutine UMAT of a finite element program Abaqus. Single crystal tensile tests using grain oriented silicon steel sheets initially having the (110)[001] orientation were conducted along different loading directions at a strain rate 0.0005/s to investigate its anisotropic deformation responses and obtain material parameters of Fe-3%Si steel. Polycrystal tensile tests using non grain oriented electrical steel sheets were conducted to investigate its plastic anisotropy. Using material parameters obtained, mechanical response and deformation texture was successfully predicted by simulation. Plain strain compression test was conducted to investigate the changes of microstructure during deformation. Using material parameters obtained, deformation texture was successfully predicted by simulation. A digital image correlation (DIC) method combined with the tensile stage was used to characterize deformation field of the single and polycrystal specimen. The initial and final crystallographic orientations of the specimens of each experiment were measured in a field-emission microscope (FE-SEM) by using electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD). It was shown that the developed computational procedure based on the CP model predicts well the anisotropic response of the Fe-3% Si steel.

결정립 내부의 정보를 얻을 수 있는 전위 밀도 기반 결정 소성 모델을 이용하여 Fe-3%Si 강에 대한 연구는 진행되지 않은 상황이다. 실험 기술이 발달했음에도 전위밀도와 같은 결정립 내부의 정보를 얻는 것은 매우 어려운 일이고, Texture update based 결정소성모델로 얻어지는 재료 상수는 그 수가 적다는 문제가 있다. 따라서 이러한 한계점을 극복하기 위해 결정립내의 내부 정보에 대해 이론적인 값을 제시해주는 전위밀도 기반의 물리학적 결정소성모델의 연구의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 bcc구조를 가지는 철의 전위밀도기반 결정 소성학 모델을 이용하여 방향성 전기강판을 이용한 단결정 인장 실험을 통해 해당 강판의 소성 이방성을 확인하였고, 단결정 인장 실험 결과를 통해 Fe-3%Si 강의 기계적 거동을 설명하기 위한 재료 상수값들을 얻었고 이들 재료 상수값들은 Fe-3%Si 강의 단결정 내부 정보를 보여준다. 또한 무방향성 전기강판을 이용한 다결정 인장 실험을 통해 해당 강판의 소성이방성을 확인하였고, 앞서 구한 재료 상수들을 이용하여 다결정 인장 실험 결과 및 변형 집합조직을 성공적으로 예측하였다. Fe-3%Si의 열연판재를 이용하여 평면 변형률 압축실험을 진행한 후 두께 변형률에 따른 미세구조 변화를 관찰했으며 앞서 구한 재료 상수들을 이용하여 평면 변형률 압축에 따른 변형 집합조직을 성공적으로 예측하였다. 결론적으로 Fe-3%Si 강의 기계적 성질 및 집합조직 변화를 예측하기 위해 필요한 재료상수들을 구했고 이를 이용하여 Fe-3%Si 강의 전위 밀도 기반 결정소성모델을 완성할 수 있었다.