Scale-up production of monodisperse emulsion based on droplet microfluidics

Abstract

Microfluidic Emulsification offers numerous advantages over the conventional batch method for the generation of monodisperse droplet. It’s ease of control in size, polydispersity, morphology and composition such as the cases of single, double, triple or quadruple emulsions has contributed to its widespread lab-scale research over the past few decades. Such benefits of microfluidic emulsification are very much desirable in industries such as food, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and paints and they frequently make up a big part of scientific articles in the field of biotechnology nowadays. Microfluidic emulsification normally occurs inside a submillimeter-scale microfluidic chip in which immiscible phases meet at a specifically shaped junctions (most notably, T-junction, flow-focusing and co-axial) under a laminar flow regime, and the dispersed phase fluid is sheared off into a single droplet which immediately gets surrounded by the other phase and becomes stabilized. Although this way of forming emulsions has drawn a lot of attention for its potential to replace the conventional batch method, several obstacles still remain to be overcome. One of the issues that needs to be addressed is its scalability. The primary drawback of microfluidic emulsification is that only one drop can be made at a time providing a production rate of 1-10kHz per junction. This specification is far out of reach for the productivity requirements of the industry where in many cases 1000 ton per year is yielded. Once the scale-up issue is resolved, the problem of broadening of size distribution suddenly appears. This M.S. thesis introduces two different approaches based on the parallelization of drop-makers and temperature mediation to address the concerned issues. Specifically, this work reports on the effect of the integration of serpentine hydraulic resistors in a paralleled droplet-generating microfluidic devices and an increase in production rate by temperature mediation. Starting from the second chapter, the simply numbering-up of drop-maker units to acquire sufficient amount of water-in-oil emulsion is proposed. This method is used in conjunction with a design rule that ensures fluids be apportioned equally to all drop-makers. Circuit analysis has been used to design microfluidic networks based on the conversion of Ohm’s law to Hagen-Poiseuille’s law. Serpentine hydraulic resistors are introduced in the system to increase the overall hydraulic resistance and offset factors that bring a polydisperse output of the system. Last but not least, the increase of production rate in a single flow-focusing microfluidic junction is realized by temperature control ranging from the room temperature to 80 degrees Celsius.

Microfluidic emulsification은 구형체의 크기가 일정한 에멀젼을 생산하는 기존의 대량 생산법과 비교했을 때 많은 이점을 제공한다. 특히 구형체의 크기, 크기 분포, 형태 및 구형체 조성의 조절이 용이하며 지난 수십 년 동안 광범위한 실험실 규모의 연구에 기여해 왔다. 이러한 microfluidic emulsification의 이점은 식품, 화장품, 의약품 및 페인트와 같은 산업 분야에서 이용될 여지가 있으며, 요즘엔 생명 공학 분야와 관련된 논문의 매우 큰 비중을 차지한다. Microfluidic emulsification은 일반적으로 1 밀리미터 이하 규모의 미세 유체 칩 내부의 특별한 모양의 접합부 (T-junction, flow-focusing과 co-axial) 에서 비혼합 유체의 접촉을 통해 이루어지며, 분산 된 유체는 전단 즉시 다른 물질에 둘러싸여 단일 액적 상태로 유지된다. 이러한 방식으로 에멀젼을 생산하는 것은 기존 대량 생산법의 대체제로서 각광을 받고 있지만 여전히 극복해야 할 난관들이 남아있다. 가장 시급히 해결해야 할 문제 중 하나는 바로 확장성이다. Microfluidic emulsification의 가장 큰 단점은 한 번에 단 하나의 방울이 생성되어 접합부당 약 1-10kHz의 생산량을 제공한다는 점이다. 이 사양은 많은 경우 연간 1000톤의 에멀젼이 생산되는 산업의 생산성에는 한참 못미치는 수준이다. 또한 규모의 확대 문제가 해결된다고 하더라도 생산성이 향상되면 크기 분포가 동시에 확대되는 문제점도 나타난다. 본 석사 학위 논문은 관련 문제를 해결하기 위해 drop-maker의 병렬화와 온도 조정에 기반한 두 가지 접근법을 소개한다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 구불구불한 유압 저항기가 미세 유체 칩의 병렬화된 drop-maker에 어떠한 효과를 갖는지와 온도 조정에 의한 생산 속도 증가에 대한 내용을 담고 있다. 2장에서는 충분한 양의 물기름 에멀젼을 얻기 위한 drop-maker 유닛의 갯수를 단순히 증가시키는 방안을 제안한다. 이 방법은 유체가 모든 drop-maker에 동일하게 할당되도록 하는 설계 규칙과 함께 사용된다. 또한 관내의 점성 유체의 유량에 관한 법칙인 하겐-프와즈이유 법칙을 옴의 법칙으로 변환시켜 회로 분석을 통해서 마이크로플루이딕 네트워크를 설계하였다. 유압 저항기는 전반적인 유압 저항을 증가시키고 시스템의 다 분산 결과를 가져오는 요인들을 상쇄시키는 역할을 한다. 마지막으로, 실온부터 섭씨 90도까지의 온도 조정을 통해 단일 flow-focusing junction에서의 물기름 에멀젼 생산성 증가를 이루었다.