배전계통의 전압관리 측면을 고려한 분산전원의 연계용량 및 경제성에 관한 연구

Abstract

글로벌 기후변화에 대응하여 온실가스 배출비중이 높은 석탄발전을 신재생에너지원으로 대체하려는 움직임이 본격화 되고 있다. 신재생에너지원에 의한 발전은 전력 계통에 분산전원의 형태로 연계되며, 소형 발전 기술의 발달과 중앙 집중형 발전 방식에서의 대규모 발전소 및 송전선로 건설의 문제점은 분산전원의 비중을 더욱 증가시키는 요인이다. 분산전원이 배전계통에 연계되면 전력계통 계획 및 운영에 큰 영향을 미친다. 기존의 배전계통은 변전소에서 수용가를 향한 단방향으로 설계되어 이를 기반으로 계통이 운영되고 있으나, 분산전원 연계 시 역조류가 발생하여 기존 보호시스템의 신뢰성에 문제가 생기고 전력품질이 저하될 수 있다. 이에 따라 계통 운영자는 분산전원의 연계용량을 제한하고 있다. 하지만 분산전원 기술이 발달하고 발전사업자의 연계 수요가 증가함에 따라 최대 연계용량 증대의 필요성이 제기되고 관련 연구가 수행되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 분산전원 연계 시, 전압 관리의 문제점을 검토하고 분산전원의 용량을 증가시킬 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. 또한, 이러한 방법의 경제성을 결정론적 접근 방법과 확률론적 접근 방법으로 분석하였다. MATLAB 시뮬레이션을 통해 배전선로에 SVR(Step Voltage Regulator)을 설치하여 전압을 조정함으로써 분산전원의 연계용량 증대가 가능함을 보였다. 경제성 분석 결과, SVR 설비 투자비의 영향으로 IRR(Internal Rate of Return)은 하락하지만, 발전 설비용량 증대를 통해 NPV(Net Present Value)가 상승하며, 태양광 발전 사업의 경제성이 개선될수록 NPV의 증가율이 높아짐을 확인하였다

In response to the rapid global climate changes, power generation using renewable energy sources has been on the rise. These generators have been assimilating into greater power networks in conjunction with non-renewable generators to form distributed generation of energy. In addition, technological advances in small generators, as well as constraints on building large power plant & transmission lines also accelerated the increase of distributed generation into the distribution networks. However, the addition of distributed generators may complicate coordinating protection protocols as well as voltage control. Therefore, the system operator sets a capacity limit of distributed generators. As the demands for renewable energy generators and thus distributed generator increase, the needs to increase the maximum capacity of these generators have been arisen. This paper investigates the voltage problem when distributed generations between renewable and non-renewable are used for power networks and presents a solution to increase the maximum capacity of distributed generators. Also, an economic solution was evaluated with both deterministic and probabilistic approach. A MATLAB simulation was performed to simulate the increase of maximum capacity in distributed power system by installing Step Voltage Regulator(SVR). Economic results show that despite the decrease in Internal Rate of Return(IRR), due to the high capital expenditures(CAPEX), Net Present Value (NPV) increases due to the generation capacity increases. On top of that, as the profitability of the distributed generation improves, the NPV would be much higher.