실시간 협업소프트웨어의 사용의도와 보급에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구 : 건설업 중심으로

Abstract

10여년 전부터 발달한 협업 소프트웨어 기술과 최근 급속도로 발달된 cloud 기술 등을 활용하여 각종 도면과 도서의 작성 및 승인 기간을 획기적으로 단축 시킬 수 있는 가능성도 열리고 있다. 물론 실시간 협업 소프트웨어를 업무에 적용하기에는 많은 장애물이 있는 것도 사실이다. 기밀 서류들의 보안, 업무 절차의 대대적인 개선, 사용자 들의 교육 등은 눈에 보이는 문제들이고, 개인적인 경쟁을 중요시 하는 사회 문화와 인사 제도 등, 눈에 보이지 않는 문제들까지 협업 소프트웨어 사용을 가로막고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 업무 효율을 극대화 시킬 수 있는 실시간 협업 소프트웨어가 건설사에서 활발하게 사용되지 않는 이유를 파악하고, 어떤 요소들이 긍정적 혹은 부정적 영향을 미치는지 확인해 보는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 협업 소프트웨어의 보급에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해 설문조사 및 통계 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 이러한 통계분석을 바탕으로 장.단기적으로 업무 효율을 높이기 위해 조직이나 제도가 어떻게 바뀌어야 하는지 개선점을 도출하는 것을 그 목적으로 하였다. 본문에서는, 첫번째, 협업과 협업 소프트웨어의 정의에 대해서 문헌을 확인해 보고, 또한 건설업종에서 주로 사용되고 있는 협업 소프트웨어에 대해 소개하였다. 또한, 소프트웨어 기술의 보급과 관련된 이론 및 연구 모형에 대해서 찾아보고, 본 연구에서 활용할 수 있는 요인들을 추출하였다. 두번째로, 이러한 요소들이 사용된 기존 논문에 대해 정리하고, 협업 소프트웨어 사용의도 및 보급에 영향을 주는 요소들을 파악하여 이를 바탕으로 설문에 적용할 연구모형과 가설을 확정하였다. 또한 조직문화와 관련된 문헌을 바탕으로 협업 소프트웨어가 조직문화에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있는 가능성을 확인하고자 하였다. 세번째로, 위의 연구모형으로 바탕으로 설문조사를 통해 가설의 채택 여부를 확인하고자 여러 통계적인 방법을 적용하여 확인해 보았다. 마지막으로, 협업 소프트웨어의 보급률을 높이기 위해서 개선해야 할 점들을 확인해 보았다. 또한 소프트웨어 활용 능력이 업무나 개발 능력의 기본이 되어가고 있는 시대에서 사회나 교육환경이 어떻게 바뀌어 나가야 협업 환경을 좀더 개선시킬 수 있을지에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다.

Due to the collaboration software and cloud services, there are chances to shorten the period of prepare and approval of documents and drawings. It is true that there are still lots of obstacles to overcome. For example, security of confidential documents, work procedure to be amended, and the education of new technologies are the problems which can be seen. Also there are invisible obstacles such as competitive cultural atmosphere and evaluation system in the organization. The object of this study is to analyze the reasons why construction companies do not use the collaboration software and the factors that affect the intention of use for the collaboration software. For this research, questionnaire surveys and statistical analysis are used to find out factors and procedures to be amended for short and long-term work efficiency. First, studies and technologies for collaboration software are searched, and real-time collaborative editing softwares are introduced. There have been two major theories for the supply and acceptance of software technologies. Relevant factors were selected from these theories and set up hypotheses for testing. Second, selected factors are expleained which affect intention of use. From TAM (technology acceptance model) and IDT (Innovation diffusion theory), the questionnaires were expanded. Furthermore, based on organization cultural literature, positive factors for the collaboration software were found, for example, organization transparency and fairness. Lastly, from the survey and statistical analysis, accepted hypotheses were found. From the accepted hypothesis, the meaning of collaboration software of for the industry and organization were identified. Also, the issues that should be improved to maximize the supply rate of collaboration software were emphasized.