AHP와 퍼지 이론을 이용한 철강 신기술 해외 이전 리스크 평가 모델 연구 및 적용

Abstract

최근 세계 경제 및 철강 수요의 완만한 회복세와 중국 철강 산업에서의 구조 조정을 고려할 때 철강 플랜트의 신규 투자가 점진적으로 증가할 것이고, 갈수록 까다로워지는 환경 규제와 에너지 효율에 대한 요구사항으로 기존의 철강 공정보다 신기술을 활용한 철강 플랜트에 대한 수요가 증가할 것이다. 상업화 단계의 철강 신기술의 일부는 공정의 기술 검증, 용량 증대, 조업 결과에 따른 기술 향상, 운전 및 정비 기술력의 이슈로 인하여 제철소를 운영하는 대형 철강 회사의 주도로 개발이 되었다. 이 회사가 철강 신기술의 해외 이전을 할 때, Licensor, FEED 공급자, 운전 및 정비 대행, 프로젝트 Sponsor 및 EPC Contractor의 다양한 역할을 수행한다. 하지만 이러한 회사는 전문 엔지니어링 및 건설 회사가 아니고, 경험의 부족으로 다양한 리스크에 직면한다. 본 연구는 철강 신기술 해외 이전 시 발생 가능한 리스크에 대한 검토를 하고 평가하는 모델을 제안한다. 리스크 평가 시, 경험 부족과 정보의 부족으로 전문가의 의견을 활용하되, 인간의 주관성, 애매함, 불확실성을 반영하기 위해 리스크 평가 모델에서는 AHP를, 리스크 평가 모델을 이용한 사례 연구에서는 퍼지 이론을 이용하였다. 일반적인 EPC Contractor의 리스크를 중심으로, Sponsor, Licensor, O&M Contractor의 리스크와 철강 프로젝트, 신기술 해외 이전에 따른 리스크를 확인하고, 총 57개의 세부 리스크와 3단계의 레벨로 RBS를 구성하였다. 설문조사를 이용한 그룹 쌍대비교를 하여 각 리스크 요인의 중요도와 우선순위를 정하여, 리스크 평가 모델을 제안하였다. 가상 프로젝트에 리스크 평가 모델의 적용을 하기 위해 퍼지 추론을 사용하였다. 각 리스크 요인의 발생 확률과 프로젝트 목표에 대한 영향도를 0~100점 척도로 평가하여 퍼지 추론을 하여 각 리스크 요인의 점수를 산정하였다. 이렇게 산정된 개별 리스크 점수를 리스크 평가 모델에 적용하여 최종 리스크 점수를 산출하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 신기술을 보유한 철강사가 해외 기술 이전을 할 때, 고려해야 할 리스크를 확인할 수 있다. 또한 리스크의 우선순위를 정하여 제한된 자원의 집중을 통해 프로젝트의 성공률을 높이고, 프로젝트의 리스크 정도를 정량적인 숫자로 표현함으로써 철강 프로젝트 투자 의사 결정에 활용 가능하다.

Due to a gradual recovery in the recent global economy and increase in steel consumption, new investments in steel plants are expected to increase gradually. Demand for the application of new technology in steel plants is also expected to increase due to toughened international environmental and energy regulations. Some new technologies were developed by large steel companies while commercializing plant operation due to issues encountered during the demonstration of process technology, increase in capacity, improvement of technology based off operation results, and O&M capabilities. When relocating new technology abroad, the company can play various roles such as licensor, FEED supplier, O&M contractor, project sponsor, and EPC contractor. However, because this company can lack experience in engineering and construction, it is subject to a variety of risks. This study suggests a model for risk assessment and mitigation for investment of overseas steel plant projects. For risk assessment, experts’ opinions are utilized due to lack of experience and information. In order to consider human subjectivity, vagueness, and uncertainty, AHP is used in the risk assessment model and fuzzy theory is used in the case study applying the risk assessment model. This study identifies all possible risks including those of the EPC contractor, sponsor, licensor, O&M contractor, and steel plant projects. RBS is composed of these identified 57 risks in 3 levels. A survey was used to compare group pairs in order to determine the importance and priority of each risk and propose a risk assessment model. To apply this risk assessment model to virtual projects, fuzzy inference was used to estimate each risk’s probability of occurrence and impact to the project on a scale of 0 to 100. Each risk’s score was then applied to the risk assessment model to compute the final risk score. The results of the study confirm the proposed risk assessment model’s ability to consider all possible risks in the transfer of new steel technology abroad. The model can also provide a useful platform to determine risk priority and project risk score in order to prioritize risks and allocate limited project resources in the investment decisions of steel plant projects.