Optimization of process configuration in evaporation system for the concentration of aqueous lithium hydroxide solution

Abstract

Concentration and crystallization based on evaporation are the essential steps to achieve high value-added products such as lithium hydroxide or lithium carbonate by extracting lithium from salt lake brine. However, evaporation is the one of the typical energy-intensive unit operations, which could be a major variable affecting the overall project economics. There have long been technical advances to improve the steam economy for evaporation system, including multiple-effect evaporation and vapor compression. However, there is also an engineering tradeoff between fixed-capital investment and variable expenses represented as utility expenses in evaporation process. Thus, it is significant to determine the optimal point in total expenses under the given conditions and to identify which process configuration has the better economics. The target for this study is the concentration process in the ‘Lithium Project’ plan that POSCO has been executing. ‘ASPEN PLUS' and 'HYSYS' were utilized as simulation tools on various process configurations to calculate the physical properties change during evaporation, the heat and mass balances in the electrolyte solution, and phase equilibrium and to determine the total utility expenses. Furthermore, the cost of various equipment were first specified using ‘ASPEN Process Economic Analyzer’ and then fixed-capital investment was estimated over it with two different multiple-factor estimation methods. The results of the total expenses comparison shows that among the various configurations the multiple effect evaporator with thermal vapor recompression (MEE_TVR) method relatively has a good performance in cost saving for this evaporation system and about 4 to 6 effects could be recommended for the proper number of effects, which depends on which Lang factor would be applied on the capital cost estimation. It was also figured out with the sensitivity analysis on Lang factor that the bigger the dependence of total expenses on fixed capital investment, the less effects MEE_TVR should have.

염수에 용존된 리튬을 추출하여 고부가가치의 탄산리튬 또는 수산화리튬 등의 제품을 만들기 위해서는 증발을 기본원리로 하는 농축화 및 결정화 과정이 필수적이다. 이러한 증발 공정은 용액에서 용매를 분리해내기 위해 필요한 열에너지를 주로 스팀과의 열교환을 통해서 얻기 때문에 증발 요구량이 많아질수록 소요되는 스팀의 양도 증가하게 되는 대표적인 에너지 다소비 단위조작이며, 이는 전체 프로젝트 경제성에 영향을 끼치는 주요 변수가 된다. 보다 효율이 좋고, 현장에 적용 가능한 다중효용 증발기 또는 증기 재압축 등의 에너지 절감 기술은 이미 널리 알려져 있으나 이를 통해 절감되는 생산비용과 추가 투입되는 고정자산 투자비 간에 상쇄효과가 발생하고, 또한 이 두 비용 간 균형은 증발설비의 구성에 따라 달라지게 되므로 수학적 계산을 통해 연간 총 소요비용을 최소로 만드는 설비 구성을 검토, 확인하는 것은 프로젝트 경제성 확보를 위해 필수적이다. 본 연구는 POSCO에서 진행중인 ‘리튬 프로젝트’의 수산화리튬 수용액 농축공정을 대상으로 하고 있으며, 수행연구의 정합성을 높이기 위해서 이온용액의 물성치를 기본으로 증발과정이 진행되는 동안의 물성치 변화, 상평형, 물질 및 에너지수지를 계산하는 도구로서 상용 프로그램으로 널리 사용되고 있는 ASPEN PLUS 및 HYSYS를 활용하였다. 이를 통해 여러 가지 설비구성에 대한 공정모사를 수행하고 유틸리티 비용분석을 실시하였다. 또한‘ASPEN Process Economic Analyzer를 통해 각종 단위장치들의 설비비용을 산출하여 프로젝트 투자비를 추정하는 기본 데이터로 활용하였다. 다양한 증발공정 설비구성 방안들에 대한 총 비용 비교를 통해 열적 증기 재압축 기술이 적용된 다중효용증발기를 활용하는 것이 본 대상시스템의 비용 절감 측면에서 다른 설비구성 대비 상대적으로 우수한 성능을 보인다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 때, 필요한 증발기의 갯수는 4개에서 6개를 제안할 수 있으며, 이것은 전체 고정자산 투자비용 추정시 어떠한 Lang factor를 적용하는가에 따라 달라지게 된다. 또한, Lang factor 민감도 분석을 통해 총 비용에서 차지하는 고정비용의 비중이 커질수록 더 적은 수의 증발기를 사용하는 것이 유리하다는 결과를 얻게 되었다.