양자화 효과를 갖는 시스템의 점근적 안정화에 관한 연구

Asymptotic Stabilization of Systems with Quantization

본 논문은 균등한 양자화 (uniform quantization) 효과를 갖는 다양한 시스템들의 점근적 안정화 문제를 다루고 있다. 양자화 효과를 갖는 시스템은 다음과 같이 4가지 경우로 분류될 수 있다: Case I) 액추에이터 양자화 효과를 갖는 상태 궤환 시스템, Case II) 액추에이터 양자화 효과를 갖는 출력 궤환 시스템, Case III) 액추에이터 및 센서 양자화 효과를 갖는 상태 궤환 시스템, Case IV) 액추에이터 및 센서 양자화 효과를 갖는 출력 궤환 시스템. 본 논문에서는 Case I, Case II, Case III에 해당하는 시스템들을 위한 점근적 안정화 제어기들을 제시한다. 제안된 제어기는 메인과 추가적인 부분으로 나뉘는데, 메인인 부분은 시스템의 기본적인 특성을 결정하는 역할을 담당하고 추가적인 부분은 양자화 효과를 제거하는 역할을 한다. 다시 말해서, 추가적인 부분의 각각의 구성 요소들은 입력 양자화 레벨의 정수 배로 설계되는데, 이러한 특징으로 인해 양자화 에러에 의해 생기는 리아푸노프 센스에서의 에너지가 제거되고 리아푸노프 함수의 감소 특성이 유지 된다. 첫 번째로 Case I에서, 입력 양자화 효과와 외란을 갖는 불확실한 선형 시스템을 고려하는데, 여기서 외란은 매칭 외란과 비매칭 외란으로 나눌 수 있다. 특별한 경우로, 매칭 외란만을 갖는 시스템의 경우에는 H_2 성능 표준이 고려되는 반면에, 매칭뿐만 아니라 비매칭 외란을 갖는 시스템의 경우에는 비매칭 외란을 다루기 위해 H_infty 성능 표준이 고려된다. 제안된 H_2와 H_infty 제어기들은 메인인 부분과 추가적인 부분으로 구성된다. 메인인 부분은 모델 불확실성에 대해 H_2 제어나 H_infty 제어를 하기 위해 설계되고 추가적인 부분은 입력 양자화 효과와 매칭 외란의 효과를 제거하기 위해 디자인 된다.두 번째로 Case II에서, 입력 양자화 효과를 갖는 출력 궤환 선형 시스템을 다룬다. 이러한 시스템의 점근적 안정화를 위해, 동적 출력 궤환 성능 보장형 (guaranteed cost) 제어기를 제시하는데, 이 제어기의 메인인 부분은 성능 (the LQ cost)과 관계된 시스템의 기본적인 특성을 결정하기 위해 선형 동적 출력 궤환 제어기로 설계되고 추가적인 부분은 입력 양자화 효과를 제거하기 위해 설계된다. 추가적인 부분은 추정된 상태를 이용하는데, 이것으로 인해 상태 추정 에러가 생긴다. 이 에러에 의해서 생기는 성능의 상단 바운드에 더해지는 양을 계산함으로써, 본 논문은 제안된 제어기가 상태 추정 에러에도 불구하고 성능을 보장한다는 것을 보여준다.마지막으로 Case III에서, 입력 및 상태 양자화 효과를 갖는 상태 궤환 선형 시스템을 다룬다. 이 시스템을 위해 본 논문에서는 상태 궤환 제어기를 제안하는데, 이 제어기의 메인인 부분은 성능과 관계된 시스템의 기본적인 특성을 결정하기 위해 디자인되고 추가적인 부분은 입력 및 상태 양자화 효과를 제거하기 위해 설계된다. 특히, 추가적인 부분을 설계하기 위해, 특정 스위칭 표면에 대해 영역 결정 과정 (region-decision making process, RDMP)을 갖는 양자화기를 도입한다. 이 RDMP 양자화기는 양자화된 상태 변수를 사용하더라도 시스템의 점근적 안정화를 이루게 해준다.

This thesis handles the problem of asymptotic stabilization for systems with uniform quantization. The systems with quantization can be classified into four cases: Case I) state-feedback systems with actuator quantization, Case II) output-feedback systems with actuator quantization, Case III) state-feedback systems with actuator and sensor quantizations, and Case IV) output-feedback systems with actuator and sensor quantizations. In this thesis, we propose asymptotic stabilizers for Case I, Case II, and Case III. The proposed stabilizers comprise main and additional parts, where the former part plays a role in determining the fundamental characteristics of systemsand the latter part is responsible for eliminating the effect of quantization. In other words, each component of the latter part is designed as an integer multiple of input quantization level, which provides a clue to eliminating the energy in the sense of Lyapunov caused by quantization errors and maintaining the decreasing property of a Lyapunov function.First, in Case I, we consider uncertain linear systems with input quantization and external disturbances, where external disturbances can be divided into matched disturbances and mismatched disturbances. In the case of systems with only matched disturbances, as a special case, the H_2 performance criterion is considered, whereas in the case of systems with both matched and mismatched disturbances, H_infty performance criterion is considered for handling mismatched disturbances. The proposed H_2 and H_infty controllers comprise main and additional parts. The former part plays a role in achieving certain goals such as H_2 control and H_infty control against model uncertainties. The latter part eliminates the effect of input quantization and matched disturbances.Second, in Case II, we handle output-feedback linear systems with input quantization. For asymptotic stabilization of such systems, we propose a dynamic output-feedback guaranteed cost controller, where a main control part is designed as a linear dynamic output-feedback controller for determining the fundamental characteristics of the system associated with the LQ cost, and an additional control part is constructed for eliminating the effect of input quantization. An additional control part adopts the state estimate instead of the state itself, which causes the state estimation errors. By computing their quantity added to the upper bound of the LQ cost, this thesis shows that the proposed controller still guarantees the LQ cost despite the state estimation errors.Finally, in Case III, we deal with state-feedback linear systems with input and state quantizations. For such systems, we propose a state-feedback controller: amain part is used to determine the fundamental characteristics of the system associated with the cost and an additional part is employed to eliminate the effects of input and state quanizations. In particular, in order to implement an additional part, we introduce a quantizer with a region-decision making process (RDMP) for a certain linear switching surface. The RDMP quantizer enables us to achieve the asymptotic stability despite the use of the quantized state information.