지방세포 분비 단백질체의 규명과 대식세포의 유입을 조절하는 지방세포 유래단백질의 기능에 관한 연구

Identification of adipocyte secretome and functional characterization of a novel adipokine regulating adipose tissue macrophage recruitment

Adipocytes consist of adipose tissue and play important roles to regulate body energy homeostasis and intermediary metabolism. Secretory function of adipocytes is important for energy metabolism as well as storage of energy as triglycerides. Dysregulation of adipocyte secretory factors, so called adipokines is associated with metabolic complications and several adipokines are considered as causative factors for metabolic disturbance such as insulin resistance. However, systematic studies to identify novel adipokines are limited so far and therefore, it is challengeable to identify novel adipocyte-derived secretory factors and to characterize physiological roles and expressional regulation.To identidy novel adipokines, I adopted mass spectrometry based comparative proteomic analysis method and tried to identify adipocyte- specific secretome associated with adipogenesis. Adipogenesis is a complex process that is accompanied by a number of molecular events. A label-free shotgun proteomic strategy was implemented to analyze proteins secreted by human adipose stromal vascular fraction cells (hSVFs) and differentiated adipocytes. A total of 474 proteins were finally identified and classified according to quantitative changes and statistical significances. 177 proteins were significantly up-regulated during adipogenesis (Class I), whereas 60 proteins were significantly down-regulated (Class II). Changes in the expressions of several proteins were confirmed by quantitative RT-PCR and immunoblotting. One obvious finding based on proteomic data was that the amounts of several extracellular modulators of Wnt and transforming growth factor (TGF)-β signaling changed during adipogenesis. The expressions of secreted frizzled-related proteins, dickkopf-related proteins, and latent TGF-β binding proteins were found to be altered during adipogenesis, which suggests that they participate in the fine regulation of Wnt and TGF-β signaling. This result provides useful tools and important points for the studies of the roles of secretory factors during adipogenic differentiation, and provides information related to obesity and obesity-related metabolic diseases.TNF-α is a physiological regulator of glucose/lipid metabolism in the adipocytes. In this study, I elucidated adipocytes secretome changes mediated by TNF-α. 3T3-L1 adipocyte conditioned media with/without TNF-α treatment were prepared and analyzed by 2D-LC-MS/MS leading identification of 341 proteins. Label-free quantitative analysis by spectral counting method showed 164 proteins were up- or downregulated by TNF-α. In this study, we could find that chemokines including CXCL1, CXCL5, CXCL10, CCL2 and CCL7 were upregulated and that matrix metalloproteases (MMPs) and their inhibitors (TIMPs) were dynamically regulated. This result provides useful base for the studies of TNF-α -regulated metabolism and/or adipose tissue integrity by modulating adipocyte secretory factors. Adipose tissue macrophages are known as critical players for insulin resistance. However, the causative factors for macrophage infiltration have not been fully elucidated. In present study, I try to identify the factor inducing monocyte migration released from adipocytes by chemotaxis assay and mass spectrometry analysis. As a result, C-X-C motif chemokine 12 (CXCL12) was identified from 3T3-L1 adipocyte conditioned medium. CXCL12 induced U937 monocyte chemotaxis in dose dependent manner. This activity in the conditioned medium was confirmed by using CXCL12 neutralizing antibody and AMD3100, CXCR4 antagonist. Expression of CXCL12 mRNA was increased during 3T3-L1 adipocyte differentiation and was higher in adipocyte fractions than in stromal vascular fraction in adipose tissue. Furthermore, its expression in white adipose tissue from obese mice was increased compared to that of lean mice. AMD3100 injection significantly decreased macrophage content in the adipose tissue of high fat fed mice, indicating CXCL12/CXCR4 signaling might be critical for regulation of adipose tissue macrophage recruitment during obesity. Our results suggest that CXCL12 is a novel adipokine to contribute the accumulation of adipose tissue macrophages during obesity in vivo.In this study, I applied comparative proteomic analysis method to adipocyte secretome and found that dynamic changes under patho-/physiological circumstances - adipogenesis and elevation of TNF-α. In addition, I identified and characterized CXCL12, as a novel adipokine regulating adipose tissue macrophage recruitment during obesity. Comprehensive understanding of adipocyte secretome and functional characterization of novel adipokines may expand our understanding of body metabolism regulation and provides clues for novel strategies to develop therapeutics of metabolic dysfunction.

지방조직을 구성하는 지방세포는 다양한 대사 작용을 조절함으로써 생체 에너지 항상성을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 지방세포의 분비기능은 지방세포의 중성지방 저장 기능과 더불어 에너지 대사에 있어 중요하다. 아디포카인이라 불리는 지방세포 분비 물질의 비정상적인 조절이 대사성 질환들과 연관되어있음이 알려져 있고, 몇몇 아디포카인의 경우 인슐린 저항성과 같은 대사성 장애를 유발하는 주된 원인으로 여겨지고 있다. 하지만 아직까지 새로운 아디포카인을 발굴하기 위한 체계적인 연구가 이루어지지 않아 새로운 지방세포 분비물질을 발굴하고 생체 기능을 규명해내는 연구는 그 가치가 매우 높다. 새로운 지방세포 분비 물질을 규명하기 위해 나는 질량 분석기술을 이용한 단백질체의 비교분석법으로 지방분화와 연관된 지방세포 특이적인 분비단백질체를 규명하고자 하였다. 사람의 지방 유래 줄기세포와 분화된 지방세포의 분비 단백질들을 무표지 단백질체 분석법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 전체 474개의 단백질을 최종발굴하였고 양정인 변화와 통계적 유의성을 고려하여 분류하였다. 그 결과 분화 과정 중에 유의성있게 증가한 177개의 단백질 (그룹 1)과 유의성있게 감소한 60개의 단백질 (그룹 2)을 규명할 수 있었다. 이들 중 몇몇 단백질들의 발현 변화를 경쟁적 역전사-중합효소 연쇄반응(Quantitative RT-PCR)과 면역측정법(immunoblotting)을 이용하여 검증하였다. 본 단백질체 분석 결과에서 두드러진 점은 Wnt와 transforming growth factor (TGF)-β 신호의 세포밖 조절자들의 양이 분화과정 중에 변화했다는 것이다. secreted frizzled-related proteins, dickkopf-related proteins, and latent TGF-β binding proteins 의 발현이 지방세포 분화과정 중에 변화하는 것을 확인함으로써, 이러한 변화가 Wnt와 TGF-β 신호의 세밀한 조절에 참여할 수 있음을 제시하고 있다. 이 결과는 지방세포 분화과정 중에 분비 단백질의 역할을 연구하는데에 있어 유용한 기술과 정보를 제공하며, 비만과 그와 관련된 대사성 질환과 관련된 연구에 중요한 기반이 될 것이다.TNF-α는 지방세포에서 당/지방 대사의 중요한 생리적 조절물질이다. 이 연구를 통해 TNF-α에 의해 매개되는 지방세포 단백질체의 변화를 규명하고자 하였다. TNF-α 처리 유/무에 따른 3T3-L1 지방세포의 분비 배지를 이차원 액상 탄뎀 질량 분석법(2D-LC-MS/MS)를 이용하여 분석하여 341개의 단백질을 동정하였다. Spectral counting이라는 무표지 정량 분석법을 이용하여 164개의 단백질이 변화하는 것을 확인하였다. 이번 연구에서 CXCL1, CXCL5, CXCL10, CCL2, CCL7과 같은 chemokine들이 증가하는 것을 확인하였고 matrix metalloprotease(MMPs)와 그들의 저해제 (TIMPs)이 역동적으로 조절받는다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 결과는 TNF-α 에 의해 조절되는 분비 물질에 의한 대사작용과 지방조직의 구조연구에 있어 유용한 기반을 제공한다.지방세포 유래 대식세포는 인슐린 저항성을 유발하는데 중요한 요인으로 알려져왔다. 하지만 대식세포의 유입을 유발하는 인자는 규명되지 못하고 있다. 이 연구에서는 chemotaxis assay와 질량분석법을 이용하여 지방세포로부터 유래된 단핵구(monocyte)의 이동을 조절하는 물질을 규명하였다. CXCL12라는 물질이 3T3-L1 지방세포의 분비배지에서 발굴되었고 이 물질은U937 monocyte의 chemotaxis를 농도의존적으로 증가시켰다. 지방세포 분비배지의 활성은 CXCL12 중화항체와 CXCR4 수용체 저해제인 AMD3100에 의해서 저해되었다. CXCL12의 mRNA 발현은 지방세포의 분화에 따라 증가하였고 지방조직의 기저세포 분획(SVF)보다 지방세포분획에서 높게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 CXCL12가 정상 쥐보다 비만 쥐의 백색 지방 조직에서 높은 발현을 보이는 것을 확인하였고, AMD3100의 복강주입에 의해 고지방 식이에 의해 유도된 비만 쥐의 지방 내 대식세포 함량이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 CXCL12가 비만과정에서 나타나는 지방유래대식세포의 유입을 조절하는 물질이라는 것을 제시할 수 있었다.이러한 연구에서 단백질체 분석법을 지방세포 분비단백질체에 적용함으로써, 지방세포의 분화과정이나 TNF-α와 같은 생리/병리적인 환경에서 나타나는 분비단백질체의 변화를 규명할 수 있었고, 비만과정에서 나타나는 지방조직 유래 대식세포의 유입조절을 하는 새로운 물질로써 CXCL12의 기능과 발현조절을 규명할 수 있었다. 이러한 지방세포 분비단백질체의 종합적인 이해와 새로운 지방세포 유래 단백질의 규명은 생체 내의 대사 조절을 이해하는 데 도움이 되고 대사성질환의 새로운 치료방법을 개발하는데에 있어 중요한 기반이 될 것이다.