Studies on the improvement of long-term stability and electrical performance of organic field-effect transistors using layer-by-layer deposition

Abstract

Pentacene thin film transistors (TFTs) have been considered to be the most feasible devices for achieving the flexible electronics because of its high field effect mobility comparable to that of amorphous silicon-based TFTs. However, pentacene TFTs tend to easily degrade when they are directly exposed to ambient air and this drawback gives rise to the issues for environmental stability and lifetime in pentacene TFTs. It is known that degradation of pentacene devices mainly occurs due to oxygen- and moisture-associated species. To prevent the diffusion of O2 and H2O into pentacene TFTs effectively, the quality of passivation layer should be guaranteed, i.e., the passivation layer should be formed with good step coverage and free from pin-holes. In addition to the film quality of passivation layer, it is also important for the passivation process to be compatible with the organic semiconductor layer. In this study, we investigated improvement of long-term stability and electrical performance of pentacene field-effect transistor using layer-by-layer deposition process, such as atomic layer deposition as vacuum process and spin-assisted layer-by-layer deposition as solution process.In Chapter II, we have introduced the atomic layer deposition (ALD) method to passivate pentacene TFTs, which can form a dense inorganic film at low temperature without causing damage to pentacene active layer in TFT. A 50 nm-thick aluminum oxide (AlOx) was deposited on pentacene TFT with top-contact geometry in ALD reactor at 90°C with nitrogen as a carrier gas. Trimethylaluminum and H2O were used as precursors for aluminum and oxygen, respectively. Owing to excellent barrier properties of AlOx films, long-term stability of pentacene TFTs can be achieved, in other words, more than 90 % of initial mobility and on-current were maintained after two months. On the other hand, pentacene TFT without passivation showed the sharp decrease of mobility by a quarter of its initial value after two months, indicating severe degradation. Effects of ultrathin ALD films on device stability in terms of mobility and on/off current ratio were also discussed further.In Chapter III, we have introduced the spin-assisted layer-by-layer deposition (SA-LBL) method to passivate pentacene TFTs, which can form a well-ordered multilayer structure in short time (< 10s). By SA-LBL deposition method, we fabricated high-performance pentacene FETs passivated with multilayer films composed of photocrosslinkable SbQ-PVA and clay without significant damage of organic device. Well-organized polymer-clay multilayer passivation films exhibited good barrier property of water, oxygen, and UV-light. In Chapter IV, we focused on the dielectric properties of gate dielectrics to fabricate low-voltage operating pentacene field-effect transistors with titanium oxide(TiOx)-nanocomposite dielectrics by SA-LBL. Low operating voltage property can be realized by attaining a high capacitance and low leakage current density of gate dielectrics. We used the novel poly(ethylene imine) and titanium oxide nanocomposite gate dielectrics grown by spin-assisted layer-by-layer in short time (<5min). We found well-ordered and very smooth morphology of PEI-TiOx nanocomposite dielectric by SA LBL. Also, the dual-layer dielectric composed of PEI-TiOx and polystyrene exhibited high capacitance(~230nF/cm2) and appropriate breakdown fields (≥ 2MV/cm). Pentacene FETs with ultrathin nanocomposite/PS dual-layer dielectrics exhibited a mobility of 0.96 cm2/Vs, an on/off ratio of 106 and a small subthreshold swing of 80mV/decade when devices were operated at -2V.

펜타센을 이용한 유기박막트랜지스터는 현재 amorphous Si-TFT 수준의 우수한 전하이동도를 보이고 있지만, 서로간의 약한 van der Waals 인력에 의해 결정성을 이루는 유기반도체 물질의 특성으로 인해 산소나 수분 등과 물리적, 화학적으로 반응하여 공기 중에서의 소자의 성능이 급격히 저하된다. 따라서 e-paper, RF-tag, OLED 등의 많은 상업적 응용을 위해서는 산소, 수분, 빛 등에 안정한 우수한 성능의 유기박막트랜지스터의 개발이 필요하며, 이를 위해서는 유기소자에 적용 가능한 우수한 성능의 산소/수분차단막 개발이 필수적이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 얇은 박막으로도 산소, 수분을 효율적으로 차단할 수 있는 우수한 성능의 passivation 박막을 개발하고자 한다. 우선 유기소자에 적용가능해야 하므로 120도 이하의 저온공정이 필요하다. 특히 펜타센 박막트랜지스터에 적용하기 위해서는 100도 이하의 저온공정 및 유기용매 보다 물을 용매로 이용하는 친환경적인 공정기법이 도입되어야 한다. 또한 박막에서 우수한 기체차단특성을 가지기 위해 Å 단위의 층상구조를 제어할 수 있는 공정기법이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 원자층 증착법을 이용하여 50nm 두께의 AlOx을 펜타센박막트랜지스터 위에 passivation하여 두 달이상 성능변화가 없이 안정적으로 구동되는 유기박막트랜지스터를 구현하였다. 특히 ALD는 원자층 표면에서 일어나는 화학반응을 통해 원자층 단위의 박막의 화학적 성분, 두께, 기능성을 제어할 수 있으며, pinhole 없이 매우 균일한 박막을 만들 수 있는 우수한 공정기법이다. 이에 본 실험에서는 Trimethylaluminum 과 물을 매개로 하여 90도의 저온공정으로 pinhole이 없는 우수한 박막을 구현하였으며, 이런 박막은 수분투과도가 0.0434g/m2ㆍday 수준의 우수한 특성을 나타내었다. 한편 유기박막트랜지스터의 가장 큰 장점은 용액공정이 가능하여 대면적화가 가능하고, 기존 진공공정에 비해 낮은 공정 단가를 가진다는 장점이 있다. 궁극적으로 유기소자를 보호하기 위해서는 진공공정 보다는 용액공정을 이용한 passivation 공정개발이 중요하다. 또한 산소, 수분, UV 등에 대한 차단특성 향상을 위해서는 보호막의 층상구조를 제어하여 얇은 두께에서도 우수한 barrier 특성을 나타내도록 기능화하는 것이 중요하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 spin-assisted layer-by-layer (SA-LBL) 적층 방식을 이용하여 유기물인 고분자와 무기물인 클레이를 수 nm scale에서 제어하여 적층함으로서 산소,수분 및 UV에 대한 차단특성이 우수한 나노복합재 보호막 필름을 개발하였다. 층상자기조립법(Layer-by-layer assembly)이란 반대 극성을 가진 유/무기물(고분자 전해질, dendrimers, proteins, clays, nanoparticles)을 정전기적 인력이나 수소결합, 공유결합 등에 의한 화학적 결합으로 흡착시킴으로서 잘 조직화된 초박막을 구현할 수 있는 방법이다. 그러나 기존의 일반적인 LBL 방식은 전해질 용액에 기판을 10분 이상 담군 후 물로 수차례 세척하고 건조하는 과정을 통해 1층을 코팅하는데 20분 이상 긴 시간이 소요되어 10nm 이상의 두께에 적용하기 힘들었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 스핀코팅을 접목한 SA-LBL 적층 방식을 이용하여 10분 이상 걸리는 흡착과정을 단 10초 이내에 완성할 수 있는 간단하고 획기적인 공정방식을 채택하였다. 특히 광경화가 가능하며 양전하를 띠면서 동시에 수소결합까지 가능한 SbQ-PVA를 고분자 물질로 채택하였으며, Na Montmorillonite를 반대전하를 가진 무기물질로 사용하여 50~200층(250nm~1.3㎛)까지 bilayer를 가진 잘 조직화된 나노복합재 필름을 구현하였다. 이들의 기체 및 UV에 대한 차단 특성을 확인하기 위해 펜타센 박막트랜지스터에 passivation하였다. 이런 SA-LBL 공정을 이용한 passivation 공정의 도입은 passivation 직후에 소자에 큰 영향을 주지 않으면서도 70% 습한 분위기에서 한 달정도 안정적으로 소자를 구동시킬 수 있었으며, 254nm의 UV 빛에 5시간 이상 견딜 수 있는 우수한 특성의 펜타센 박막트랜지스터를 개발할 수 있었다. 따라서 SA-LBL로 조직화된 유/무기 다층 보호막 필름은 펜타센박막트랜지스터를 산소, 수분, UV로부터 효과적으로 보호할 수 있음을 입증할 수 있었다.마지막으로 펜타센박막트랜지스터의 저전압구동에 관한 연구로, SA-LBL 방식을 이용한 초박막 나노복합재 절연막에 대해 연구하였다. SA-LBL 방식은 앞서 언급했던 것처럼 빠른 공정시간과 층상구조 제어에 유용한 적층방식이다. 특히나 스핀코팅방식을 이용하기 때문에 spinning 되는 동안 shear force를 받게 되는 코팅막은 smooth하고 uniform한 표면 특성을 나타낸다. 이에 본 연구에서는 poly(ethylene imine)(PEI)과 titanium oxide(TiOx)의 전구체 물질인 titanium bis(ammonium lactato) dihydroxide(TALH)를 이용하여 6.5nm의 초박막 나노복합재 게이트 절연막을 구현하였다. 특히 TiOx와 같은 high k를 가지는 무기물을 초박막으로 구현하는 경우 가장 큰 문제가 되는 것이 pin-hole과 roughness 이며, 이들은 초박막에서 게이트 쪽으로 흐르는 누설전류의 근원이 된다. 본 연구에서는 기존 dipping 공정을 이용한 LBL 방식에 비해 매우 smooth한 표면을 가지며 (rms roughness ~ 0.66nm), pin-hole이 없는 나노복합재 절연막을 구현할 수 있었으며, 보다 두꺼운 필름을 형성하는 경우에도 roughness에 큰 변화가 없었다. 이런 초박막 나노복합재 필름은 13.3 정도의 높은 절연상수를 가지며, breakdown field가 2MV/cm 정도의 우수한 절연특성을 나타내었다. 이런 PEI-TiOx의 나노복합재 절연막 위에 polystyrene을 top coating 하여 펜타센 박막트랜지스터의 게이트 절연막으로 적용한 경우, 230nF/cm2 정도의 높은 capacitance를 나타내었으며, 2V 이하에서 안정적으로 구동가능했다. 또한 0.96cm2/Vs 의 우수한 전하이동도와 106 이상의 높은 점멸비, 80meV의 subthreshold swing 등 우수한 저전압 구동 특성을 가진 펜타센박막트랜지스터를 구현할 수 있었다.