형광 분자 프로브 및 가돌리늄(lll)-단백질 하이브리드 생의학제의 개발

Abstract

Part I. Development of Fluorescent Molecular Probes for Amines and CarboxylatesSection I. “Turn on” fluorescent probes for amino-carboxylatesDevelopment of fluorescent probes for anions has attracted continuing interest given that a variety of anion molecules play chemical and biological functions. A number of fluorescent anion probes have been developed based on different disciplines in the probe design. However, the development of “turn on” fluorescent probes for anions of biological importance remains as a challenging issue, because in many cases fluorescence quenching rather than enhancement results.An efficient “turn on” fluorescence sensing system for amino-carboxylates is realized by a rational approach. The sensing system is based on an o-(carboxamido)trifluoroacetophenone (o-CATFA) ligand and an anthracene fluorophore. The CATFA binding motif, which is known to bind amines and carboxylates by forming the carbonyl adducts, acts as the fluorescent quencherthrough a photo-induced electron transfer mechanism. Upon binding amines or carboxylates, this quenching mechanism is abolished and thus fluorescence restores.The novel fluorescent molecular probe, An-bis(CATFA) 5a, selectively senses α-amino acids (as their carboxylate salts) over β- and γ-homologues. The quantum yield of free probe 5a ( Φ= 0.0078) increased 108 times as it forms a 1:1 cyclic adduct (Φ = 0.84), leading to a 110-fold enhancement in the fluorescence intensity.An extended form of the probe, An- bis(CATFA) 6, selectively senses γ-aminobutyric acid, a principal neurotransmitter, as its carboxylate anion. The quantum yield of free probe 6 (Φ = 0.0094) increased 94 times as it forms the 1:1 cyclic adduct (Φ = 0.73), leading to a 100-fold enhancement in the fluorescence intensity.Section II. “Turn-on” fluorescent probes for aminesSelective and sensitive detection of amines are of considerable research interest due to their importance in areas ranging from food quality control, biomarkers for diseased state, to monitoring environmental pollution, etc. Several methods for the detection of amines based on optical sensing, chromatography, and potentiometry have been developed so far. Among the various other available methods, the fluorescence sensing method has some advantages for it’s high sensitivity and compatibility for rapid online and real time analysis of clinical, biological, and environmental samples. However, most known fluorescent sensing systems show quenching toward amines as they act as fluorescent quenchers.Our An-mono(CATFA) 23 and An-bis(CATFA) 5a sense mono- and di-amines as their neutral forms with large fluorescence enhancement, as in the case of amino-carboxylates. An-mono(CATFA) 23 binds di-amines more strongly than mono-amines and thus gives larger fluorescence enhancement, which suggests that the formation of 1:1 cyclic adduct is crucial for the fluorescence enhancement. Also, a second amino group contributes to the stability of carbinolamine, which explains the difference in the fluorescence enhancement among mono- and some di-amines.An-bis(CATFA) 5a selectively senses 1,3-diaminopropane over various mono- and di-amines, which is explained by the formation of a stable 1:1 cyclic adduct.Section III. “Turn-on” fluorescent probes for dicarboxylatesThe fluorescent sensing of anthracene-based probes 5a and 6 have been evaluated. Probe 5a selectively senses an isophthalate among various dicarboxylates examined, and shows a 40-fold fluorescence enhancement. The observed fluorescence enhancement is also attributed to the formation of a stable 1:1 cyclic adduct. Probe 6 selectively senses a dipicolinate, an anionic form of dipicolinic acid that is a unique biomarker for Bacillus anthracis spores among various dicarboxylates examined. A large quantum yield (Φ = 0.69) for the 1:1 mixture between the probe and dipicolate supports a 74-fold enhancement in the fluorescence intensity. These results can be explained by the formation of a stable 1 : 1 cyclic adduct (Ka = 1.87 × 107 M−

1), which was supported further by 1H and 19F NMR analyses.Part II. Development of Gd(DOTA)-SDF-1α Hybrid ComplexesOcclusion of arteries by atherosclerosis with or without thrombosis leads to cell death in organs. Stem-cell transplantation offers the possibility of a simple way of repairing end organ damage in the heart. A major limitation in this stem-cell therapy is that only a very small portion of introduced stem cells show successful homing into the damaged myocardial area. Recently, a chemokine protein, SDF-1, has known to induce the migration and homing of stem cells, which is a promising agent for the stem-cell therapy. Therefore, if we have means to deliver SDF-1 selectively into the injured myocardium, we may expect a great progress in the stem-cell therapy of ischemic heart disease. Based on the fact that Gd-complexes, well-known MRI contrast agents, have significant affinity toward myocardial infarction area, we have devised hybrid molecules of Gd-complexes and SDF-1 for tackling the targeting, migration and homingissues of stem-cell therapy. Synthesis and in vitro evaluation of the Gd(III)-SDF 1α hybrid conjugates have been successfully carried out.We are performing in-vivo studies to evaluate the biological efficacy of the hybrid complexes.

Part I. 아민과 카르복시산 음이온의 형광 분자 프로브 개발Section I. 아미노-카르복실레이트의 “Turn-on”형광 프로브형광을 이용한 음이온 감지는 다양한 음이온 분자들이 화학 및 생물학적 분야에서 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있기 때문에 매우 흥미로운 분야이다. 수많은 형광 음이온 센서들이 보고되고 있지만 화학 및 생물학적으로 중요한 음이온을 급격한 형광의 증가를 통한 감지는 대부분의 경우 형광이 증가되기 보다는 소강되는 특성을 나타내기 때문에 매우 도전적인 과제이다.본 연구에서는 급격한 형광 증가를 통한 아미노-카르복실레이트의 형광 감지를 기술하고자 한다. 우리의 감지계는 형광단으로서 안트라센을, 리간드로서 o-CATFA를 사용하였다. 카르보닐과 어덕트를 형성함으로써 아민과 카르복실레이트와 반응을 아주 잘 하는 것으로 CATFA는 PET메커니즘에 의해 형광 소강물질로 작용한다.우리의 독창적인 형광 분자프로브인 An-bis (CATFA) 5a 는 분자내 가역적 공유결합을 통한 고리화 화합물을 형성함으로써 α-아미노 카르복실레이트를 β- 및 γ-아미노 카르복실레이트로부터 선택적으로 감지한다. α-아미노산 음이온에 대한 형광 적정 결과 110배의 형광 증가를 보여주었다. 센서 자체의 양자효율은 0.0078로서 α-아미노산 음이온과 분자내 가역적 공유결합을 통한 고리화 화합물을 형성함으로써 양자효율이 108배 상승하는 결과를 가져왔다. 우리는 위의 실험결과를 바탕으로 중요한 신경전달물질인 GABA를 음이온 형태로 감지하는 프로브 An-Ex-bis (CATFA) 6 을 개발하였다. γ -아미노산 음이온에 대한 형광 적정 결과 100배의 형광 증가를 보여주었다. 센서 자체의 양자효율은 0.0094로서 γ-아미노산 음이온과 분자내 가역적 공유결합을 통한 고리화 화합물을 형성함으로써 양자효율이 94배 상승하는 결과를 가져왔다.Section II. 아민의 “Turn-on”형광 프로브아민은 산업적 혹은 제조업 등지에서 농약, 의약, 표면제, 생물학적인 완충물질 그리고 염료 등의 제조 시 널리 사용되고 있는 오염물질이다. 아민을 정확하고 정량적으로 검출하기 위한 노력이 최근 수년동안 연구가 수행되고 있다. 그 중 대부분은 암모늄 솔트로써, 형광 감지 하였으며, 프리아민의 경우 바이놀 혹은 트리플루오로아세토페논 유도체 등을 이용하여 형광 소강을 통해 프리 아민을 검출하였다. 이와는 달리, 본 연구에서는 아민을 선택적이고 정량적으로 감지 할 수 있는 감지체로서, An-mono (CATFA) (23) 와 An-bis (CATFA) (5a) 를 이용하여, 급격한 형광 증가를 통해 아민을 감지하고자 한다.우리의 프로브 23과 5a는 형광의 증가를 통한 아민 분자를 감지하였다. 형광 증가의 주된 요소는 분자내 수소 결합으로 안정화 된 기질-아민 착물인 카비놀아민 혹은 양쪽성 이온의 형성으로 설명될 수 있다. 디아민의 첨가에 따른 형광 증가 폭은 모노 아민의 값보다 훨씬 컸으며, 그 결합 상수 값 또한 증가하였다. 이는 여분의 아미노 그룹의 수소 그룹이 카비놀과 분자내 수소 결합을 하여 착물의 안정성을 증대시키는 데 있겠다. 센서 5a는 다양한 모노 및 디아민분자들 중 1,3-diaminopropane을 가역적 공유결합을 통한 고리화 화합물을 형성함으로써 아주 선택적으로 감지한다. 아민분자의 급격한 형광증가를 통한 감지는 지금까지 성공적인 결과가 보고된 적이 없으며 매우 획기적인 결과이다.Section III. 디카르복실레이트의 “Turn-on”형광 프로브안트라센을 기반으로 한 프로브 5a와 6을 이용하여 디카르복실레이트의 형광적정 실험을 실시하였다. 프로브 5a 는 다양한 디카르복실레이트중 isophthalate에 대해 가장 큰 형광증가를 보였다. 프로브5a 는 isophthalate와 분자내 가역적 공유결합을 통한 고리화 화합물을 형성함으로써 프로브 자체가 나타내는 형광세기보다 40배 이상 형광증가를 나타내었다. 또한 프로브 6은 분자내 가역적 공유결합을 통한 고리화 화합물을 형성함으로써 탄저균에 특이적으로 존재하는 dipicolinic acid를 음이온 형태로 아주 높은 선택성과 감도로 감지할 수 있었다. 1H NMR과19F NMR을 이용하여 센서와 dipicolinic acid 음이온과의 일대일 결합을 확인할 수 있었다. 센서 자체의 양자효율은 0.0094이지만 dipicolinic acid 음이온을 감지할 시 양자효율이 0.69로서 74배의 양자효율 증가를 보여주었다.Part II. 가돌리늄 착물과 SDF-1α의 하이브리드 화합물의 개발혈전증을 동반하던, 하지 않던 죽상동맥경화증에 의한 동맥 혈관의 폐색은 신체기관에서 세포조직의 죽음을 동반한다. 줄기세포란 스스로 증식하며 여러 가지 방향으로 분화할 수 있는 능력을 가진 세포이다. 최근 여러 성체줄기세포에 대한 관심이 고조되면서 골수의 조혈모세포가 심근, 골격근, 신경세포 및 간세포 등으로 분화되어 손상된 조직 재생에 기여하는 것이 밝혀졌다. 하지만 손상된 심근경색 부위로 줄기세포를 이용한 치료의 주요한 한계점으로 줄기세포의 정착 수율이 상당히 저조하다는 것이다. 최근 설치류의 배아 발생 시기에 심장형성에 필수적인 요소로 알려진 케모카인 SDF-1(stroma cell-derived factor-1)과 그 수용체인 CXCR4를 통해 골수 줄기세포의 가동화를 통하여 손상을 입은 심근경색 부위로 줄기세포의 이동 정착을 유도하는것으로 알려져 줄기세포 치료제로 각광을 받고 있다. 만약 SDF-1을 경색심근부위에 선택적으로 도달할 수 있도록 한다면, 줄기세포를 이용한 심근경색 치료에 상당한 진전을 가져다 줄것이다. MRI 조영제로 잘 알려진 가돌리늄 착물은 경색된 심근에 강한 친화도를 지니는 것으로 알려져 있어 가돌리늄 착물과 SDF-1의 하이브리드 화합물을 합성한다면 줄기세포를 이용한 세포적중, 이동 및 정착제를 개발 할 수 있다. 가돌리늄 착물과 SDF-1의 하이브리드 화합물을 성공적으로 합성하였고 in vitro 실험을 통해 활성이 높음을 확인하였다. 우리는 하이브리드 화합물을 이용하여 in-vivo에서 생물학적 효능을 알아보기 위해 연구를 수행중이다.