응축상 극초고속 분자동역학의 펨토초 형광 및 흡수 분광학적 연구

Femtosecond time-resolved fluorescence and absorption spectroscopies for ultrafast molecular processes in condensed phase

A molecule promoted to an electronic excited state undergoes relaxation processes by the dynamic molecule/bath interaction, where the bath may be intramolecular, intermolecular, or radiative in origin. The relaxation processes include population relaxation, vibrational and vibronic relaxations/dephasings, and solvation. Inter and intramolecular chemical reactions may also occur in the electronic excited states. These processes are manifested in the absorption and emission spectra of the relevant chemical species, which can be observed by various spectroscopies. Since all these processes involve nuclear motions directly or indirectly, their basic time scales fall in the femtosecond range, and therefore, they can be examined most straightforwardly by the femtosecond time-resolved spectroscopies. Furthermore, when the excitation is made impulsively, i.e., the excitation occurs faster than the period of the related molecular vibration, nuclear wavepackets in both the electronic ground and excited states are created, whose dynamics can also be directly scrutinized through the oscillations of the spectra in time. Wavepacket motions provide wealth of information on not only the vibrational/vibronic relaxation processes but also other related relaxation processes and chemical reactions. In this work, femtosecond time-resolved fluorescence spectra measurement technique is developed and applied to the study of a number of molecular processes subsequent to the electronic excitation. Specifically, dipolar solvation and vibronic relaxation dynamics of a coumarin in liquid, an intramolecular photochromic reaction dynamics of diarylethene compounds, and wavepacket dynamics in single-walled carbon nanotubes are investigated. Through the measurement of the whole emission and absorption spectra with a time-resolution faster than certain molecular vibrations, it was demonstrated that accurate measurements of the spectral change in femtosecond time resolution provides detailed information on most of the dynamical processes of the molecule not easily accessible by other techniques. Nuclear wave packet motions of the carbon nanotube detected by the impulsive transient absorption also provides spectroscopic as well as dynamical information otherwise difficult to obtain from stationary spectroscopies such as Raman scattering.First, a femtosecond light source based on a multipass Ti:sapphire amplifier was fabricated utilizing chirped pulse amplification technique. A 20 fs pulse output of a home-made cavity dumped Ti:sapphire oscillator at 800 nm was stretched to 2 ps only by material dispersion without a conventional grating stretcher. By the multi-pass amplification process, pulse energy was increased from 40 nJ to 30 μJ with 12 ps pulse duration at high 10 kHz repetition rate. The pulse compressor consisted of a grating and a prism pairs compensated the large amounts of second and third order dispersions in the amplified pulses to give 70 fs pulses with the pulse energies 14 μJ. These intense femtosecond pulses are used to generate frequency tunable pulses in visible range by the noncollinear optical parametric amplification (NOPA) process. The second harmonic of the fundamental at 400 nm amplified visible frequency components in white light continuum, and generated 30 fs visible pulses tunable from 460 nm to 660 nm.Solvation dynamics is one of the most important relaxation processes in liquid, as it is directly related to all the spectroscopic and chemical reaction properties in liquids. To experimentally investigate the fastest solvation process, polar solvation dynamics of coumarin 153 are investigated by the dynamic Stokes shift function, S(t). In small protic solvents, it is known that an initial ultrafast component below 50 fs constitutes more than half of the total solvation dynamics. We used fluorescence up-conversion technique via two photon absorption process, which can provide 40 fs time resolution for the whole emission wavelength range. Moreover, time-resolved fluorescence spectra were recorded directly without the conventional spectral reconstruction method. A temporal oscillation in frequency of the emission spectrum in the solvation curve is clearly observed. By virtue of the ultrahigh time resolution, the intramolecular contribution and the solvation contribution on the fluorescence decay can be separated. In the obtained S(t), initial solvation time scale is 120 fs, invariant to the solvents used in this experiment, although its amplitude varies in different solvents.The capability to measure the whole time-resolved fluorescence spectra gives an opportunity to explore the dynamics along the excited state potential surface involving a chemical reaction. Ring closure reaction dynamics of 1,2-bis(2-methylbenzo[b]thiophene-3-yl)hexafluorocyclopentene (BTF6) was investigated by means of the time resolved fluorescence up-conversion technique. Unlike a single wavelength data, direct spectra measurement gives an unambiguous picture on the excited state. By the 2D correlation analysis for the time-resolved fluorescence spectra, two different emission bands in the fluorescence of the open ring isomer were resolved. Instantaneous formation of the closed ring isomer was observed by the transient absorption spectra measurement using white light continuum probe. The global analysis of time-resolved fluorescence and TA spectra gave the ultrafast ring closure reaction time scale less than 1 ps. Moreover, the ring closure reaction of BTF6 entirely took place only on the ultrafast time scale, so that there was no solvent viscosity dependence on long decay time constants.Nuclear wavepackets generated by the impulsive excitation can be applied to the coherent vibrational spectroscopy. The coherent wavepacket oscillations of the radial breathing modes (RBM) in micelle-suspended single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT) were investigated by pump/probe technique. SWNTs are resonantly excited by the lowest E11 optical transition in the near-infrared region. Two contributions of the pump/probe transient absorption signals are observed

strong free induction decay of the E11 excited state as well as the coherent phonon oscillations from the ground state bleaching. It was demonstrated that the free induction decay contribution can be utilized as another complementary method for the chirality assignment of carbon nanotubes. In contrast to the typical E22 transition, RBM of type 1 semiconducting nanotubes show as high intensity as the type 2 tubes. For more accurate frequency analysis of time-domain signal of SWNT, use of the linear prediction singular value decomposition (LPSVD) method is suggested instead of the typical fast Fourier transform, and the chiralities of the SWNT ensemble can be analyzed readily by this method.

외적 상호작용에 의해 입자 수 이완, 위상 이완, 진동 이완, 용매화 등의 경로로 다시 바닥 상태 (ground state)로 돌아가거나 분자 내/ 분자 간 화학반응을 겪기도 한다. 일련의 동역학적 과정들은 분자의 흡수/형광 스펙트럼에 반영되므로 다양한 분광학적 방법에 의해 관측될 수 있는데, 이들은 모두 분자의 진동 모드에 직&#8226

간접적으로 연관되어 있기 때문에 기본적으로 펨토초 (femtosecond, 10-15 초) 영역에서 일어난다. 따라서 이 과정들을 가장 직접적으로 연구할 수 있는 방법은 바로 펨토초 펄스를 이용한 시간 분해 분광학이다. 분자의 진동 주기보다 짧은 펄스에 의한 전이는 바닥 상태와 여기 상태에 핵파속 (nuclear wavepacket)을 형성하며, 이는 분광학적으로 스펙트럼의 시간적인 진동 (oscillation)으로 관측된다. 핵파속의 생성과 이완 과정은 분자의 진동 이완 및 반응 경로 등에 관한 많은 정보를 내포하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 펨토초 시간 분해 형광 및 흡수 스펙트럼 측정 기술을 Coumarin분자의 극성 용매화 반응, Diarylethene 분자의 광변색 반응, 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 결맞는 진동 동역학 (coherent vibrational dynamics)과 같은 응축상의 화학적 시스템에 적용/분석 하였다. 특히, 분자의 특정 진동 주기보다 빠른 시간 분해능의 스펙트럼 측정 기술을 구현함으로써 일반적으로는 접근이 어려운 극초단 시간 영역의 상세한 동역학 정보를 얻을 수 있었다. 2장에는 증폭된 펨토초 펄스 광원을 기반으로 주파수 변환이 가능한 가시광 영역의 광 매개 증폭기 (optical parametric amplifier)제작 과정을 기술하였다. 자체 제작한 공진기 덤핑 방식의 티타늄:사파이어 레이저에서 10 kHz의 반복 속도로 출력된 중심파장 800 nm의 20 fs, 40 nJ 펄스를 매질의 분산만 이용하여 2 ps 길이로 늘리고, 또 다른 티타늄:사파이어 이득 매질에서의 다중 통과 방식으로 30 μJ, 12 ps의 펄스로 증폭하였다. 회절발과 프리즘쌍의 조합으로 펄스 압축단을 구성하여 증폭 직후의 펄스가 가지는 큰 주파수 분산을 상쇄하여14 μJ 에너지의 70 fs 펄스를 얻을 수 있었다. 증폭된 펄스는 이차 조화파 (400 nm)와 백색광 (continuum) 생성 과정을 거쳐 광매개 증폭기의 광원으로 사용 되었고 가시광 영역에서 파장 변환이 자유로운 30 fs, 100 nJ 펄스를 생성할 수 있었다. 3장에는 용액상에서 가장 중요한 이완과정 중 하나인 용매화 동역학에 관한 실험적 결과들을 기술하였다. 용액상에서 분자의 분광학적, 화학적 성질은 용매화 동역학에 직접적으로 연관되어있다. 시간적으로 가장 빠른 용매화 동역학을 실험적으로 관측하기 위해 Coumarin 153 분자의 동적 스톡스 이동 함수를 측정하여 극성 용매화 과정을 관찰하였다. 분자량이 작은 알코올 용매에서는 전체 용매화 과정의 50% 이상이 50 fs 이하의 매우 빠른 속도로 일어난다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 빠른 시간 영역에서의 정확한 측정을 위하여 이광자 흡수를 이용한 형광 업-컨버전 기술을 통해 40 fs의 시간 분해능을 구현하였다. 또한, 일반적으로 사용되는 시간 윤곽으로부터의 재구성법이 아닌 스펙트럼의 직접 스캔 방식을 통해 가장 정확한 시간 분해 스펙트럼을 측정할 수 있었다. 그 결과 형광 스펙트럼 전체가 시간적으로 진동하는 모습까지도 상세하게 관측할 수 있었고 그로부터 Coumarin 탐침 분자의 진동 모드가 형광 신호에 미치는 영향을 분리하여 순수한 용매화 동역학만을 관측할 수 있었다. 측정된 용매화 함수로부터 120 fs의 초기 용매화 시간 상수를 얻을 수 있었고 실험에서 사용된 몇 가지 용매들은 초기 용매화의 속도에는 영향을 미치지 못한다는 결론을 얻었다. 4장에는 1,2-bis(2-methylbenzo[b]thiophene-3-yl)hexafluorocyclo pentene (BTF6) 의 고리 닫힘 반응 동역학을 형광 스펙트럼의 직접 스캔 방식을 이용하여 분석한 결과를 기술하였다. 단일 파장에서 측정된 형광의 시간 윤곽의 한정된 정보와는 달리, 시간 분해 스펙트럼의 세밀한 측정을 통해 고리 열린 형태의 두 구조 이성질체를 분광학적으로 구분하고, 반응 동역학에 관한 명확한 모델을 제시할 수 있었다. 특히 시간 분해 스펙트럼에 대한 2차원 상관 (correlation)분석과 전역적 (global) 분석 방법을 병행하여 BTF6의 고리 열린 형태 형광은 2개의 서로 다른 밴드 (펨토초 수준으로 감쇠하는 높은 에너지의 밴드와 150 ps 수준으로 천천히 감쇠하는 낮은 에너지의 밴드)로 구성되어 있다는 결론을 얻었다. 특히 다양한 용매를 이용한 실험 결과들로부터 반응이 용매의 점성과는 무관하며 오직 극초단 시간 영역에서만 진행되고 150 ps의 형광 감쇠 성분은 반응을 하지 않는 분자의 형광 수명에 해당한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 이와 더불어 고리 닫힌 형태의 생성을 순간 흡수 스펙트럼을 통해 측정함으로써 BTF6의 고리 닫힘 반응은 1 ps보다 훨씬 빠른 시간에서만 일어남을 밝혔다. 5장에는 짧은 펄스 광원을 통한 결맞는 진동 동역학 연구의 예로써 마이셀 분산된 단일벽 탄소 나노튜브의 방사형 대칭 진동 (radial breathing mode, RBM) 생성과 이완을 순간 흡수 분광법을 이용하여 측정하고 그로부터 나노 튜브 집합의 조성을 분석한 결과에 대해 기술하였다. 특히 나노튜브 분석에 관한 일반적인 라만 분광법과 달리 적외선 펨토초 펄스에 의한 E11 전이를 이용하여 반도체성 나노튜브의 키랄리티 (chirality) 타입과 무관한 고른 측정이 가능함을 보였다. 또한 실험에서 관측된 여기 상태에서의 위상 공진성 이완 신호가 나노튜브의 주된 조성을 분석하는 또 다른 방법이 될 수 있다는 것을 발견하였다. 유사한 진동수 영역에 집중되어 분포하는 나노튜브 RBM의 특성을 고려하여 결과의 왜곡을 가장 줄일 수 있는 주파수 분석 방법으로 LPSVD 방법의 사용을 제안하였다.