변형가능한 가중벡터와 단편화를 기반으로한 오브젝트 트랙킹

Abstract

컴퓨터 영상분야에서 아주 중요한 문제인 오브젝트 트랙킹에는 해결하기 어려운 문제들이 많이 있다.그 문제들 중 오브젝트가 가려지는 문제를 극복하기 위해 근래에 많은 연구가 이루어 지고 있다.특히, 단편화를 기반으로하는 오브젝트 트랙킹이 최근에 많이 사용이 되고 있다.이 논문에서는 변형가능한 가중벡터와 단편화를 기반으로한 오브젝트 트랙킹 방법을 제안한다.물체가 가려지는 문제를 해결하기 위해 오브젝트 이미지의 코너를 이용한 단편화 기법과 변형가능한 가중벡터 방법을 소개한다. 그리고 비디오 예제를 통해 제안된 방법이 mean shift 오브젝트 트랙킹 방법 보다 더 우수한 성능을 가진다는 것을 보여준다.

Visual object tracking that is an important issue in computer vision has difficult problems.The occlusion problem is one of them.To overcome this problem, various approach have been proposed over the past decades.Especially, fragments-based object tracking method has become very popular in recent years.In this paper, we present the object tracking method based on fragments with variable weight vectors.To solve the occlusion problem, we introduce a fragmentation method using corners of the object image and a variable weighting vector method.The improved performance of the proposed method is verified using video sequences.The result shows that the performance of proposed object tracking is better than traditional mean shift tracker.