직교 변조를 위한 GF(q)상의 터보 및 RA 부호의 설계 및 분석

Design and analysis of turbo and repeat-accumulate codes over GF(q) with q-ary orthogonal modulation

QAM과 같이 동기식 검출 (coherent detection)이 필요한 변조방식에서는 위상 추정 오류에 의한 성능 열화를 최소화하기 위해 고가의 안정적인 발진기 혹은 다수의 파일럿 심볼을 필요로 한다. 따라서 직교 변조 (orthogonal modulation)와 비동기식 검출 (noncoherent detection)의 조합 (비동기 직교 변조 방식)은 위상 추정 오류에 의한 성능 열화가 심각한 경우 혹은 저비용 수신기가 필요한 경우에 효과적으로 사용된다.그러나 비동기식 검출 방식으로 인해 직교 비동기 직교 변조 방식은 동기 직교 변조 방식 대비 성능 열화가 크게 발생할 수 있다. 따라서 대역이 제한되지 않는 직교 변조 방식의 채널 용량 달성을 위해서는 동기 직교 변조 방식 또한 고려될 수 있다. 실질적으로 q-ary 주파수 변조 시스템의 CM 채널 용량에 근접하기 위해서는 GF(q)상의 터보 부호 혹은 repeat-accumulate (RA) 부호와 같은 강력한 q-ary 부호화 방식이 필요하다. 따라서, 먼저 본 논문에서는 q-ary 직교 변조를 사용하는 GF(q)상의 병렬 연접 터보 부호의 매우 간단한 설계 방식을 제안한다. 제안하는 설계 방식은 기존의 포괄적 컴퓨터 탐색 방법과는 달리 어떠한 q값과 2보다 큰 어떠한 구속장 길이에 대해서도 체계적인 부호 설계가 가능하게 한다. 그리고 반복 복호 (iterative decoding) 실험결과 제안하는 설계 방식을 사용하여 설계된 GF(q)상의 병렬 연접 터보 부호는 기존의 컴퓨터 탐색 알고리즘으로 설계된 부호와 거의 동일한 성능을 보인다. 또한 설계된 부호는 가산 백색 가우시안 잡음 채널 및 독립적인 레일리 페이딩 채널 하에서 채널 용량에 근접한다.다음으로 본 논문에서는 q-ary 동기 및 비동기 직교 변조 방식 그리고 가산 백색 가우시안 잡음 채널 환경 하에서, 이진 RA 부호의 비이진 확장 형태인 GF(q)상의 가중 비이진 RA (weighted nonbinary RA, WNRA) 부호를 고려한다. WNRA 부호의 근사화된 부호어 무게 분포 (codeword weight distribution)를 구하고 Divsalar의 상계 (upper bound)를 동기식 직교 변조의 경우로 확장 유도하였다. 이를 이용하여 WNRA 부호의 최대 우도 복호 임계 (maximum likelihood decoding threshold)의 근사화를 수행하였다. 전산 실험 결과 유도된 WNRA 부호의 근사 최대 우도 복호 임계값은 부호율이 감소하고 q값이 증가할수록 채널 용량에 근접하게 된다. 이는 동기식 q-ary 직교 변조를 사용하는 GF(q)상의 WNRA 부호 또한 BPSK 변조를 사용하는 이진 RA 부호와 마찬가지로 가산 백색 가우시안 잡음 채널의 채널 용량을 달성할 수 있는 가능성이 있음을 말해준다.마지막으로 본 논문에서는 밀도 진화 (density evolution)하에서 메시지 밀도의 가우시안 근사화를 이용하여 q-ary 직교 변조를 사용하는 GF(q)상의 불균일 WNRA (irregular WNRA, IWNRA) 부호를 설계한다. 기존의 이진 RA 부호에 대한 가우시안 근사화를 비이진의 경우로 확장함으로써 채널 용량에 근접하는 다양한 부호율을 갖는 IWNRA 부호의 설계 방법을 제안한다. 전산 실험 결과 설계된 IWNRA 부호는 가산 백색 가우시안 잡음 채널 환경 및 동기 직교 변조 하에서 채널 용량에 근접하는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

With modulation schemes requiring coherent detection such as quadrature-amplitude modulation, expensive, stable oscillators and/or a large number of pilot symbols are required with complex receiver circuitry in order to minimize the performance loss due to carrier phase estimation errors. Hence, the combination of orthogonal modulation with noncoherent detection is especially attractive for cases where low cost receivers are desired and/or when the performance loss due to carrier phase estimation errors is significant.However, due to the noncoherent combining penalty, the performance of orthogonal modulation with noncoherent detection is significantly degraded compared to coherent detection. In order to fully exploit the capacity-achieving performance of orthogonal modulation when the channel is not bandwidth-limited, orthogonal modulation with coherent detection may also be considered.In this thesis, we consider orthogonal frequency-shift keying (FSK) as a form of orthogonal modulation. In order to practically approach the channel capacity with q-ary FSK, powerful q-ary coding schemes such as turbo codes and repeat-accumulate (RA) codes defined over GF(q) are necessary. Hence, first, we propose a very simple design rule for parallel concatenated turbo codes over GF(q) with q-ary orthogonal modulation. Unlike previously proposed exhaustive search methods, the proposed design rule allows straightforward and systematic code designs for any value of q>=2 and any constraint length greater than 2. We demonstrate that parallel concatenated turbo codes over GF(q) designed using the proposed design rule perform nearly identical to conventional codes designed via exhaustive computer search. Computer simulation results are presented for the frame error rate (FER) under AWGN and independent Rayleigh fading channels with both coherent and noncoherent detection. Next, we consider the nonbinary extension of the binary RA codes, i.e., weigh-ted nonbinary RA (WNRA) codes over GF(q) with q-ary orthogonal modulation and coherent detection under the AWGN channel. We derive an approximate codeword weight distribution (CWD) of WNRA codes and extend Divsalar's bound to the case of orthogonal modulation with coherent detection. Then, using the derived CWD and the extended Divsalar's bound, an approximate maximum likelihood (ML) decoding threshold for WNRA codes is derived. Numerical results indicate that the derived approximate ML decoding threshold of WNRA codes approaches channel capacity with decreasing code rate and increasing q. This implies that, as with binary RA codes with BPSK modulation, WNRA codes over GF(q) with q-ary orthogonal modulation and coherent detection also have the potential for achieving channel capacity under the AWGN channel.Finally we design irregular WNRA (IWNRA) codes over GF(q) with q-ary orthogonal modulation using a Gaussian approximation to the distribution of the message vectors under density evolution. Simulation results indicate that the resulting IWNRA codes with a frame length of 2520 information bits achieve an FER of 10^{-1} within 0.55 to 1.18 dB of channel capacity under the AWGN channel with coherent and nonocoherent detection.