액적의 전하충전현상과 바이오 응용을 위한 액적 기반의 새로운 미세 유체 조작 방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

In this study, it has been conceived that a charged droplet driven by electrostatic force can be used as a droplet-based microreactor for biological applications. When a conductive droplet suspended in an immiscible fluid is located near an electrode under a DC voltage, the droplet can be charged by direct contact, by charge transfer along an electrically conducting path, or by both mechanisms. This process is called electrical charging of droplet (ECOD). This charged droplet may then be transported rapidly by exploiting Coulombic forces.As a basic research of using ECOD, electrical charging phenomenon of a conducting droplet is studied experimentally. A scaling law of the amount of electrical charging is derived from the experimental results with the droplet size and the electric field. Unlike the case of a perfect conductor, the estimated amount of electrical charge (Qest) of a water droplet is proportional to the 1.59 power of the droplet radius (R) and the 1.33 power of the electric field strength (E). (For a spherical perfect conductor, Q is proportional to R2 and E.) We suggests that the differences are mainly due to incomplete charging of a water droplet resulted from the combined effect of ionization reaction at the electrode and the relatively low electrical conductivity of water. Since several mechanisms are simultaneously involved, futher study should be needed.In second chapter, we evaluate the feasibility of manipulating charged droplets on substrate. A charged droplet is two-dimensionally actuated by following the arc line of the electrical field by applying voltage sequences. The droplet does not contact the surface of the chip when it moves. This characteristic is very advantageous because chemical treatments of the surfaces of chip substrate become simpler. Electrocoalescence of two oppositely-charged droplets is also studied. When two droplets approach each other due to electrostatic attraction, a liquid bridge is formed between them. We postulate that, if the applied electric field is weaker than a certain critical level, the two droplets coalesce instantaneously when the charges are exchanged and redistributed through this liquid bridge. Separately, contrary to our conventional understandings, two-oppositely charge droplets fail to merge in case of high voltage. It will be indeed difficult to understand this phenomenon intuitively however, reasonable explanations can be addressed like following. As two oppositely-charged droplets are extremely close to each other, the local E-field between two droplets becomes so much higher because of the electric conductivity and deformable characteristics of a water droplet. The electrostatic force pulls their surface and then produces Taylor cone. The geometry of Taylor cone decides strength of the capillary pressure and then the fluid flow direction is decided. So, the interplay between geometry of Taylor cone and an interfacial tension has an effect whether two drops are merged or bounce off each other. It is published in recent Nature articles. Further studies of deeper level are definitely needed for thorough understanding.In last chapter, bioluminescence and glucose detection using electrocoalescence of two droplets are studied to test the proof-of-concept of ECOD-driven droplet microreactors for biological applications. Glucose concentration is measured using a colorimetric enzyme-kinetic method based on Trinder’s reaction. ECOD-driven microfluidic chip for measurement of glucose concentration is successfully tested. This measurement chip system will be useful for biochemical chip system such as the test of latex agglutination. Toward basic research and complete integration of ECOD-driven actuation for biological applications, further studies should be performed in two issues. First issue is the integration with automated droplet dispensing system in an immiscible fluid. Second issue is the realization of Lab-on-a-Chip system such as applied for the droplet containing various biological fluids like real human physiological sample. For these, the developments of integrated microfluidic systems for automated systems biotechnology targeting sub-nanoliter levels of samples and reagents are definitely needed.

전기장 하에서 전도성 액적의 직접 전하 충전 현상 (Electrical charging of droplet, ECOD)과 이를 이용하여 액적의 거동을 제어하는 새로운 대안적인 방법을 제시하고, 이를 바이오 응용 분야에 이용하기 위하여 전기장의 영향하에서 액적 기반의 미세유체 칩을 제작, 구현하는 방법을 실험적으로 연구하였다. 절연되지 않은 전극에 전기장이 가해지면 천천히 다가간 액적은 전극 근처에서 모양을 변형시키며 전극에 순간적으로 접촉하여 전하를 직접 충전받아 쿨롱힘에 의해 다른 극의 전극을 향해 움직인다. 반대 전극에서도 동일한 현상이 일어난다. 이러한 현상은 전기장이 가해지는 한 무한히 반복된다. 이것이 액적의 직접 전하 충전 현상 (Electrical charging of droplet, ECOD)이다. 이 현상을 이해하기 위하여 다양한 조건에서 액적의 움직임을 관찰하여 충전량을 추정하고 이를 스케일링 하였다. 액적은 그 전하 충전량이 액적의 직경에 1.59승, 전기장의 세기에 1.33승에 비례하였다. (금속구의 경우 직경에 2승, 전기장의 세기에 1승에 비례) 이는 액적이 금속구와는 달리 모양이 변형될 수 있는 유체이고 따라서 전극과 액적의 주변에서 국부적인 전기장의 세기가 변화할 수 있으며 강한 전기장 하에서 액적 내부 유체의 전기분해 등 눈으로 직접 관찰되지 않는 복잡한 현상이 복합적으로 작용한 것으로 이해될 수 있다. 이 현상을 이용하여 2차원의 마이크로 칩상에 액적의 거동을 제어할 수 있는 시스템을 구성하였다. 소수성 칩표면에 전극을 배열하고 이 전극에 신호를 순차적으로 가할 수 있는 미세 제어 시스템을 연결하여 구성된다. 기대하는 방향의 전극에 순차적으로 전기 신호를 온-오프 함으로써 액적은 전하를 직접 충전 받아 쿨롱힘에 의해 다음 전극으로 움직이고 신호의 방향을 따라 기대하는 방향의 움직임을 갖게 된다. 그 기구의 특성에 기인하여 전극 배열후 절연물질의 코팅이나 칩표면의 처리와 같은 세밀한 화학공정이 필요치 않으며 칩바닥면은 적절한 소수성을 가지는 재료(Teflon)만으로 충분하다. 또한 액적이 전극 사이를 도약하며 운동하기 때문에 칩 표면에 거의 닿지 않은 채 제어할 수 있다. 또한 원하는 위치, 시점(on-demand) 에서 혼합이 용이하다. 이와는 별도로, 이 실험 도중에 동일한 조건하에서, 그러나 강한 전기장하에서, 반대로 충전된 액적이 만나 융합되지 않고 서로를 밀쳐내는 현상을 발견하였다. 밀쳐내기 직전 두 액적은 그 사이에 테일러 콘 (Taylor cone)을 형성하다가 붙어 잠시동안 액적 다리 (liquid bridge)를 형성한 후 분리되어 서로 밀쳐낸다. 이 현상을 직접 이해하기는 어려우나, 현재의 이론에 의해 이해 될 수 있는 설명은 다음과 같다. 강한 전기장하에서 매우 가까이 다가온 액적간에 국부적 전기장의 세기가 급격히 증가하여 액적의 모양을 변형시켜 테일러 콘 (Taylor cone)의 모양이 결정된다. 이때 순간적으로 형성된 액적 다리 (liquid bridge)에 의해 전하가 순식간에 교환/재배열되는 동시에, 계면장력과 테일러 콘 (Taylor cone)의 모양에 의해 결정되는 모세관 압력에 영향을 받아 유체의 흐름의 방향이 결정되어, 약한 전기장세기하에서는 약한 모세관 압력을 받아(약한 테일러 콘의 모양) 전하의 영향이 더 커서 서로 합쳐지고, 강한 전기장에 의해서는 강한 모세관압력을 받은 두 액적(강한 테일러 콘의 모양)이 전하의 영향보다 모세관압력에 의한 유체의 흐름에 영향을 강하게 받아 서로 밀쳐낸다는 것으로 해석해 볼 수 있다. 이에 대한 정확한 이해를 위해서는 실험 및 이론, 수치해석적으로 좀 더 다양하고 심도깊은 연구를 요구한다.전하충전을 이용한 액적 거동 제어 방법의 여러 장점을 이용하여 바이오입자를 포함한 상태에서 두 액적의 혼합을 통한 반응을 유도함으로써 생물 화학분야의 다양한 산업분야에서 보건의료, 환경, 진단 및 바이오마커 검사 등에 손쉽게 사용될 수 있는 기반 기술을 제공하기 위한 실험적 접근이 시도되었다. 두 액적의 각각 충전시켜 루시페라아제라는 발광효소를 이용한 바이오루미네센스를 유도하였다. 이 반응은 ATP의 존재하에서 ATP의 양에 따라 발광강도가 정해져 의학이나 생물학적인 연구에서 세포의 에너지 전환 메커니즘에 대해 자세히 이해할 수 있다. 또한 글루코스의 양을 측정하기 위한 액적 기반의 측정 시스템을 구현하였다. 시료와 반응물을 각각 담은 액적을 ECOD를 이용하여 충전, 혼합 및 반응을 일으킨 후 색상변화를 감지하여 전기신호를 내보내는 포토다이오드를 이용하여 그 양을 측정하였다. 이러한 흡광도 측정 기법은 폭이 넓은 채널을 가진 미세유체 칩에서 전립선 암 검사 (PSA: Prostate-specific antigen) 과 같은 라텍스 응집 검사 방법에서 흡광도 측정을 위한 방법으로 직접 응용될 수 있다. 바이오칩 등 미세유체 칩의 효율을 높이기 위해 액적을 이용한 기술은 최근 들어 매우 각광 받는 기술로, 시료의 손실과 오염을 줄일 수 있고, 액적내에 단일 분자를 혼입, 조작할 수 있고, 초소형 액적을 개별적으로 다룰 수 있어 다양한 공정환경을 제공한다. 특히 전기충전을 이용한 미세 액적 반응기에 관한 연구는 이러한 장점 이외에도 바닥면의 흡착이나 오염으로부터 시료를 보호하고 기대치 않는 반응환경의 변화를 줄일 수 있기에 여타 전기를 이용한 액적의 거동제어기술과 비교하여 단점을 해결할 수 있는 대안적인 기술이 될 것이다.