무선통신용 폴라 전력 송신기에 대한 연구

Abstract

무선 통신 시스템이 진화함에 따라 제한된 대역폭 내에 더 많은 정보를 보내기 위한 노력이 계속되고 있다. 이에 따라 신호가 가지는 피크 대 평균 전력 비율이 증가하였다. 전력 증폭기는 휴대기기에서 가장 많은 전력을 소모하는 블록인데, 피크 대 평균 전력 비율이 증가할 수록 전력 증폭기의 효율은 낮아져 휴대 기기의 발열 및 잦은 배터리 교체를 일으킨다. 따라서 전력 증폭기의 효율을 증가시키기 위한 노력이 요구되는데, 이 중 폴라 변조 기법은 증폭기의 입력 신호 크기에 따라 전원 전압을 바꾸어주어 손실을 최소화 시킨다.본 논문에서는 다양한 형태의 폴라 전력 송신기 구조를 소개한다. 첫째로, 델타 시그마 변조 기법을 이용한 폴라 전력 송신기를 소개한다. 신호의 포락선 신호를 델타 시그마 변조를 통해 디지털 펄스로 바꾸어 전력 증폭기를 온/오프하는데 이용한다. 평균 출력 전력에 따라 전력 증폭기의 입력 전력만 제어하고 전원 전압은 계속해서 스위칭되기 때문에 넓은 출력 전력 범위에서 매우 높은 효율 특성을 나타낸다. 제안된 구조는 멀티 레벨 양자화를 이용하여 디지털 전력 증폭기로 확장할 수 있다. 둘째로, 고선형 고효율 특성을 갖는 하이브리드 형태의 전원 변조기를 기반으로 입력 신호의 특성에 따라 회로 특성을 바꾸어 최적의 효율을 나타내는 멀티 모드 폴라 전력 송신기 구조를 소개한다. 입력 신호에 따른 하이브리드 전원 변조기의 동작을 상세히 분석하였다. 또한, 전치 왜곡기 없이 고효율 전력 증폭기를 선형적으로 제어하는 기법을 소개한다. 셋째로, 매우 높은 피크 대 평균 전력비를 갖는 신호에 적합한 (혹은 낮은 평균 출력 전력에서 효율을 향상 시키기 위한) 폴라 전력 송신기 구조를 소개한다. 부하 변조 기법을 이용하는 도허티 전력 증폭기를 구성하고 있는 캐리어 증폭기의 전원 전압을 변조하여, 부하 변조 기법과 전원 전압 변조 기법을 동시에 이용할 수 있도록 하였다. 두 가지 전력 증폭기 기술의 장점만을 취합했기 때문에 개별 증폭기 기술의 발전에 따라 함께 발전할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 마지막으로, 배터리 용량 감소에 따른 열화가 없는 폴라 전력 송신기를 소개한다. 넓은 입력 전압 범위를 갖는 부스트 변압기를 전원 변조기에 연결함으로써 배터리 전압의 변화에도 안정적인 동작이 가능하다.본 논문을 통해 제안된 폴라 전력 송신기는 실제 제작을 통해 그 성능을 검증하였으며, 첫번째 구조(델타 시그마 변조기 이용)를 제외한 세가지 형태의 송신기는 모두 집적 회로로 만들어졌다. 구현된 폴라 전력 송신기들은 각 표준을 모두 만족시키며, 발표 당시에 해당 표준에서 가장 높은 효율을 나타내었다.

Modern wireless communication systems require a highly efficient and linear power amplifier even at the back-off power region. By modulating the supply voltage according to the amplitude of the input signal, the power dissipation can be minimized. This thesis focuses on various design approaches for polar modulated power transmitters to improve efficiencies for high PAPR signals. Four major challenges of polar modulated power transmitters are investigated in this dissertation:First, the delta-sigma digitized CDMA polar transmitter is demonstrated. By turning on and off the PA, it shows very high spectral efficiencies and low power consumption over the broad power region, which comes from its digital nature. This is the first demonstration of digital PA concept.Second, the multi-mode linear polar transmitter is presented for the first time. The class-AB/F power amplifier with novel envelope shaping technique presents the linear envelope tracking operation of highly efficient and linear power amplifier. The mode-dependent power supply modulator adaptively operates according to the signal characteristics such as bandwidth and peak-to-average power ratio.Third, the polar transmitter employing Doherty amplifier is introduced to enhance the efficiency at low power region. It is shown that the supply modulation of carrier amplifier improves the efficiency at the low power region, while the load modulation is not deteriorated. It is the most promising architecture as it takes advantages of both topologies, polar transmitter and Doherty amplifier.Finally, the wideband polar transmitter robust to the battery depletion is introduced. The integrated boost converter keeps the stable operation of the supply modulator, directly coupled to the power amplifier. Even at the battery depletion from 4.2V to 2.8V, there is no significant degradation of output power and linearity in the power amplifier. Moreover, the efficiency degradation by the additional regulator is minimized for the novel supply modulator architecture proposed in this work.The overall works mentioned above are implemented for demonstration. Except the delta-sigma digitized polar transmitter, the overall circuits are fabricated in CMOS and HBT technologies for supply modulators and power amplifiers, respectively. The performances are state-of-the-art results at the time of publications.