사용자 지식을 기억하고 활용하는 대화 시스템

Abstract

본 연구에서는 사용자 정보나 관심사를 응답에 반영하는 대화 시스템 방법론을 제안한다. 시스템은 모든 사용자 발화로부터 사용자와 관련된 정보(트리플)를 추출해 One-shot Memory에 저장한다. 시스템은 또한 꾸준히 사용자의 관심사를 추적한다. 사용자 발화로부터 추출된 트리플, 명사구와 같은 단위 지식은 Personal Knowledge Base (PKB)에 저장되고, 에빙하우스 망각 모델을 통해 단위 지식에 대한 기억의 정도(관심도)를 관리한다. One-shot Memory에 저장된 사용자 관련 정보는 시스템 응답을 수정하는데 이용될 수 있다. 사용자의 관심도가 높은 응답이나 대부분의 상황에서 잘 들어맞는 시스템 응답을 고르기 위해 relevance score를 제안한다. 이들 성능을 검증하기 위해, Movie-Dic 말뭉치를 이용해 대화 시스템 및 PKB를 구축했다. 특정 사용자의 관심사를 담고 있는 PKB를 사용함에 따라 기본 시스템과는 다른 시스템 응답을 얻을 수 있었으며, relevance score를 적용함에 따라 주어진 사용자 입력에 대해 자연스러운 시스템 응답 비율이 늘어났다. 시스템은 대화 시스템으로서의 성능을 잃지 않으면서 개인화된 응답을 내보낼 수 있었다.

This study introduces a personalization framework for dialog systems. Our system automatically collects user-related facts (i.e. triples) from user input sentences and stores the facts in one-shot memory. The system also keeps track of changes in user interests. Extracted triples and entities (i.e. NP-chunks) are stored in a personal knowledge base (PKB) and a forgetting model manages their retention (i.e. interest). System responses can be modified by applying user-related facts to the one-shot memory. A relevance score of a system response is proposed to select responses that include high-retention triples and entities, or frequently used responses. We used Movie-Dic corpus to construct a simple dialog system and train PKBs. The retention sum of responses was increased by adopting the PKB, and the number of inappropriate responses was decreased by adopting relevance score. The system gave some personalized responses, while maintaining its per-formance (i.e. appropriateness of responses).