Robust Human Pose Estimation using Evidence Accumulation

Abstract

본 학위 논문은 증거 축적 방식을 이용한 강인한 사람 포즈 검출 방법에 대해 제안한다. 기존의 방법들은 지역적 최적화 기법(Non-maximum suppression)이나 최대사후(MAP) 와 같은 방법을 이용하여 오직 하나의 포즈 추정 결과만을 이용하기 때문에 혼란한 배경에서 최적의 결과를 낼 수 없었다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위하여, 우리는 여러개의 포즈 추정결과를 이용하여 증거를 축적하는 방식을 제안한다. 우선, 본 학위 논문에서는 트리 구조의 파트에 기반한 모델을 가지고 사람 포즈를 추정한다. 그리고 추정을 통해 나온 많은 포즈 결과들 중에 높은 스코어를 갖는 N 개의 포즈 결과들을 N개의 추정포즈들로 정의한다. 본 학위 논문의 목표는 이 포즈들을 통해 최적의 포즈 결과를 만들어내는 것이다.비모수 커널 추정법을 이용하여 N개의 추정 포즈들의 각 파트의 확률 분포를 구하게 되는데 이 때, 본 논문에서는 두 가지 텀을 정의한다. 각 추정포즈가 가지고 있는 스코어값에 비례하는 확률 값과 추정된 부모파트의 위치와 추정포즈들의 부모 파트의 위치 사이의 거리의 반비례하는 확률 값을 주는 인접한 파트간의 제약 조건을 정의한다. 루트 파트(머리)부터 말단 파트(왼쪽/오른쪽 손, 왼쪽/오른쪽 발)까지 순차적으로 위에서 구한 비모수 커널 추정법을 이용하여 지역 최적값을 찾아 전체 바디 파트의 최적값을 얻게 된다.본 학위 논문은 제안한 휴먼 포즈 추정 방법을 두가지 데이터셋(PARSE, LSP)에 대해 실험하였고, PCP 평가 방법으로 기존 최신 방법들보다 2.5-3.5\% 향상된 성능을 보인다.

This thesis proposes an accurate human pose estimation method that combines multiple pose hypotheses using the modified kernel density approximation.Existing methods show poor human pose estimation performance when the background is cluttered or the human body parts are self-occludeddue to their usage of one best pose estimation result and double counting problem.To overcome this limited performance, we propose to combine multiple pose estimation results as follows.First, we estimate the human poses using flexible mixture-of-parts model (FMM) \cite{FMP} and take top-M pose hypotheses with the top-M scores.Second, we combine the top-M pose hypotheses with a modified kernel density approximation (m-KDA), where kernel density function of each pose hypothesis is modified by its score valueand a compatibility function that is inversely proportional to the distance between the optimal position and each pose hypothesis of the parent body part.Third, we determine the optimal pose configuration by repeating the above m-KDA computation, starting from the root part (head) to the leaf parts (left hand, right hand, left foot, right foot) sequentially.We performed the pose estimation experiments using two benchmark datasets (PARSE and LSP) andshowed that the proposed pose estimation method achieved 2.5-3.5\% improvement in the percentage of correct localized parts (PCP) over the state-of-the-art methods.