Acceleration of Shooting and Bouncing Rays Based on Line Tracing Method

선추적법에 기반한 Shooting and Bouncing Rays의 가속화

High frequency predictions of radar cross-section (RCS) of targets are usually performed using well-known shooting and bouncing rays (SBR) method. The SBR needs a large number of incident ray tubes as well as many intersection tests between rays and facets modeling the target. Therefore, its computation time is proportional to the square of the number of ray tubes, often resulting in prohibitively much computation time especially for electrically large and complex objects. To address this problem, a new ray tube merging scheme called line tracing SBR (LT-SBR) is proposed to reduce the number of incident rays. Simulation results reveal that as the number of facets modeling the target increases, the proposed LT-SBR has better computational benefits than the conventional SBR with nearly same accuracy as that of the conventional method.However, LT-SBR improves only the computation speed by the number of ray tubes, and it is necessary to supplement it with other accelerating methods which can reduce the number of intersection tests. The SBR using octree data structure (Octree-SBR) is a good selection because of its simplicity and acceleration efficiency. LT-SBR using the octree structure (OLT-SBR), the combined algorithm of line tracing method and Octree-SBR, shows dramatically good efficiency for RCS predictions as the target has electrically larger size and more numbers of facets. It can be a proper alternative for the military targets such as helicopters, tanks, and battle ships.

표적의 레이더 단면적 (RCS)을 예측하는 여러 전자기 수치해석 기법 중 고주파 해석 기법을 이용하는 경우 대개 Shooting and Bouncing Rays (SBR) 기법이 많이 이용된다. SBR은 표적이 가진 면과 광선 다발이 만드는 교점의 계산뿐 아니라, 많은 수의 처음 발생하는 입사 광선 다발을 필요로 한다. 따라서 SBR의 계산 시간은 광선 다발의 수의 제곱에 비례하는데, 이로 인해 특히 전기적으로 크고 복잡한 물체를 해석하는데 많은 시간이 소모된다. 이를 해결하기 위해 입사 광선 다발의 수를 줄일 수 있는, 선추적법을 이용한 SBR의 가속화 방법 (LT-SBR)을 제안하였다. SBR의 경우 물체의 크기가 커질 때 입사 광선 다발의 수가 기하급수적으로 증가하는데 비해, LT-SBR은 입사 광선 다발의 수가 선형으로 증가함으로써 계산 시간의 증가율을 크게 줄일 수 있다. 이 방법은 기존의 SBR에 비해 정확성을 잃지 않으며, 이는 모멘트법 (MoM)을 이용한 상용 해석 프로그램인 FEKO를 통해 검증하였다.그러나 LT-SBR은 처음 발생시키는 광선 다발의 수는 줄일 수 있으나 교점 계산 과정을 개선할 수 없기 때문에, 표적이 복잡한 구조를 가짐으로 인해 많은 면으로 이루어져 있을 경우 계산 시간을 크게 줄일 수 없다. 이러한 한계를 보완하기 위해 octree 데이터 구조를 적용하는 방법을 고안하였다. 이 데이터 구조를 이용한 SBR (Octree-SBR) 알고리즘은 이미 제안된 방법으로, 공간을 분할하여 광선을 추적할 때 분할된 공간 안의 면만 추적하여 교점 계산 시간을 크게 줄일 수 있다. LT-SBR에 octree 데이터 구조를 결합한 기법 (OLT-SBR)은 처음에 발생시키는 광선 다발의 수를 줄일 뿐 아니라 동시에 교점 계산량도 함께 감소킴으로써, 헬리콥터나 탱크, 군함과 같은 전기적으로 크고 복잡한 표적의 RCS를 예측하는데 큰 이점을 갖는다.