Analysis of the Chemisorbed Atomic Oxygen on Epitaxial Graphene Using Scanning Tunneling Microscope

Abstract

Chemical modification of graphene has been considered as an attractive approach for tuning the electrical property of it. Oxidation of graphene is one of the chemical modification studied for a long time, but detailed analysis of the oxidized graphene surface has never been achieved by now. For the high resolution analysis of the oxidized graphene, scanning tunneling microscope (STM) was employed and epitaxial graphene was chosen because of its compatibility to ultrahigh vacuum condition. By cracking oxygen molecules during their deposition on graphene surface, chemisorption of atomic oxygen was achieved and identified by STM. The binding sites of atomic oxygen on epitaxial graphene were found to be dependent on the number of graphene layers due to the effect of stacking layer. In addition, substantial amount of oxygen atoms were not likely to be bound on graphene by epoxy bond, in contrast to previous belief. It was also found that adsorbed oxygen atoms could be either removed or hopped on the surface by injecting tunneling current at elevated bias using STM tip. The mechanism of this phenomena was concluded to be not related to local heating by tunneling current but resonant tunneling of the electron into the state present at +2.6 V. Detailed analysis using STM revealed that negative high bias more likely caused hopping due to the absence of such a state in negative range. Finally, scanning tunneling spectroscopy was tried on adsorbed oxygen atoms, and it was shown that oxygen on different binding sites seemed to have different density of state.

그래핀과 다른 원소의 반응을 통해 그래핀의 전기적 특성을 조절하는 것은 그래핀을 이용한 반도체 소자 제작을 위해 필수적인 과정이다. 이러한 반응들 중 가장 잘 알려진 것은 산소와의 반응을 통한 그래핀의 산화 과정으로 특히 용액 상태에서 산화된 그래핀에 대한 연구는 수 년 전부터 꾸준히 진행되어 왔으나, 그래핀과 결합한 산소가 표면에 어떤 형태로 존재하는지에 대한 원자 수준에서의 연구는 지금까지 거의 이루어지지 않아 왔다. 이는 원자 수준에서 표면을 분석하는 데 가장 적합한 도구인 주사 터널링 현미경이 용액 상태에서 산화된 시료를 분석하는 데에는 한계가 있기 때문인데 이를 극복하기 위한 일종의 모델 시스템으로서 초고진공 하에서 산소 원자와 반응시킨 그래핀 표면에 대한 연구가 최근 시도되기 시작하였다. 이 연구에서는 탄화실리콘(SiC) 을 초고진공 하에서 고온으로 가열하여 얻은 그래핀 표면을 산소 원자와 반응시킨 후 표면에 화학적으로 흡착된 산소 원자를 주사 터널링 현미경을 이용하여 관찰하였고 그 특성을 분석하였다. 우선 산화된 그래핀 표면에서 그래핀 격자의 위치를 파악한 후 이로부터 산소 원자와 그래핀 사이의 결합을 이미지의 외삽 과정을 통해 추측하였다. 그 결과 대다수의 산소 원자가 에폭시 결합을 이루면서 그래핀 표면에 존재하리라는 이전까지의 예측과 달리 상당수의 산소가 다른 형태의 결합을 이루고 있음을 알 수 있었고, 주사 터널링 분광법을 통해 서로 다른 위치에 결합한 산소 원자의 상태 밀도(DOS) 를 분석한 결과 각각의 산소 원자를 결합 위치에 따라 분별할 수 있었다. 한편, 주사 터널링 현미경의 탐침을 이용하여 높은 전압과 높은 터널링 전류를 가함으로써 그래핀 위에 흡착된 산소 원자를 떼어낼 수 있었는데 산소 원자의 이탈이 일어나는 조건 분포로부터 산소 원자와 그래핀 사이 반결합 궤도함수와 관련되어 산소 원자와 그래핀 간 결합이 분리됨을 알 수 있었다. 결합이 분리되는 기작으로 예상할 수 있는 여러 가능성을 검토한 결과 전기장에 의한 에너지 및 터널링 전류에 의한 국소 가열 대신 반결합 궤도함수로 터널링되는 전자가 결합을 약화시켜 분리를 일으킨다는 가설이 가장 적합하다는 결론을 얻었다. 이 과정에서 터널링 전류의 흐름이 산소 원자의 이탈 대신 호핑(hopping) 을 일으키는 경우가 관찰되었고 이 현상은 표면에 가해진 전압이 음의 값일 때 보다 높은 빈도로 나타났다. 앞서 분석된 산소 원자의 이탈 과정과 비교를 통해 이러한 호핑 현상은 산소 원자와 그래핀 사이 결합 궤도함수에서 전자가 빠져나오는 과정과 연관되어 있으리라 예상할 수 있다. 위와 같이 주사 터널링 현미경을 이용하여 그래핀 표면에 화학적으로 흡착된 산소 원자의 특성을 관찰할 수 있었다. 그래핀 표면 산소 원자의 결합 위치에 대한 본 실험 결과는 제일원리(DFT) 계산을 통해 검증될 수 있으리라 기대되며 유사한 실험을 용액 상에서 산화된 그래핀에 적용할 경우 산화된 그래핀을 소자로써 응용하는 데 필요한 물리적, 화학적 정보를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.