Nonlinear Soil Effect on Fatigue of Deepwater SCR

Abstract

The world’s increasing demands for energy has resulted in offshore developments moving beyond immediate continental shelf into deeper waters and untested environments. Furthermore continued depletion of oil and gas reserves in shallow waters, the oil and gas industries would have break the limit of the water depth for installation and production. In this circumstances steel catenary risers (SCRs) become preferred solution for deepwater due to its applicability and cost effectiveness. For SCRs connected to a typical deepwater semi-submersible floating platform, fatigue performance is the key issue in design aspects. The main sources of fatigue damage in SCRs include wave loading induced by vessel motions and wave kinematics, vortex induced vibration (VIV) and vortex induced motions (VIM). Both the Touchdown zone (TDZ) and the top connection point to the vessel are most critical areas of fatigue damage. The top connection point could be controlled with mechanical method such as tapered stress joint or flexible joint. The service life of the SCRs therefore is strongly affected by the fatigue performance in the TDZ, the area near the point at which the SCR interact to the seabed.The linear soil model has been used to evaluate fatigue performance of SCRs because it gives conservative results at the design of TDZ. However the conservative linear soil model shows the limitation to accommodate real situation in TDZ as water depth is increased. Therefore, riser-seabed interaction is investigated using nonlinear soil model through time domain approach in this thesis. The important parameters of nonlinear soil model such as shear strength at mudline, shear strength gradient and suction resistance force are considered to investigate the behavior of TDZ during VIV, wave induced fatigue (WF) and VIM.

전 세계의 오일과 개스에 대한 수요는 중국과 동남아시아 그리고 신흥 개발 도상 국가의 성장과 더불어 매우 큰 증가를 보이고 있다. 전통적인 육상에서의 석유 시추는 이미 그 한계를 드러내고 있기 때문에 오일 개스를 시추하고 생산하는 회사들은 이미 해양으로 진출하고 있다. 이에 따라 해양 플랜트 시장은 2010년 1,400 억 달러에서 2020년 3,200 억 달러로 급성장 할 것으로 전망된다.특히 Steel Catenary Riser (SCR) 는 해저바닥의 배관과 해수면의 플랫폼을 연결하는 배관으로서 해양 석유 시추 및 생산과 운송에서 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 해양의 여러 가지 외력에 직접적으로 노출될 수 밖에 없으며 특히 조류와 파도 등은 Riser 의 강도와 피로 파괴 등에 결정적인 요인이다 .이 중 취약한 부분은 플랫폼과 연결되는 이음부와 해저 바닥에 접지되는 부분(TDP: TDP)으로서 Riser 설계에서 가장 핵심이 된다. 해수면의 플랫폼과 가까운 이음부는 고강도 합금등의 배관을 이용하여 그 취약점을 보완할 수 있지만 TDP 는 배관과 해저바닥의 상호 작용, 그리고 깊은 수심으로 인해 설계에 있어서 불확실성이 매우 크다. 기존 설계에서는 TDP 의 해저바닥의 지반을 단순 스프링으로 선형화하여 보수적으로 접근하였지만 깊은 바다일수록 와류 진동, 드래그 그리고 반복하중으로 인한 트렌치로 인하여 현실과 괴리가 있게 되었다. 본 논문에서는 최근 연구되고 개발되고 있는 비선형 soil 모델을 적용하여 SCR 의 와류 진동, 파도등으로 인한 피로해석에 어떤 영향을 주는지 분석하였다. 수심 2000m 의 반잠수식 석유시추선과 연결된 SCR 을 모델링하여 수치해석을 실시하였다. 비선형 soil 모델을 적용하게 되면 강도 설계에서는 큰 영향을 주지 않지만 각각의 와류진동, 파도 및 와류가 플랫폼에 야기하는 피로해석에는 영향을 주는 것으로 분석되었다. 특히 배관의 해저바닥 침하되는 깊이도 모델마다 차이가 있으며 비선형모델이 실제 현상과 근접한 모습을 보여준다고 결론지을 수 있겠다 .