Sensitivity Analysis on Heat Balance Variables of Nuclear Power Plant

Abstract

Nuclear power energy is one of the major energy sources in the world and many other energy sources such as renewable energy and natural gas are considered to replace nuclear energy source after Fukushima nuclear power plant accident. However, there is not an appropriate alternative energy source until now. The portion of nuclear energy in total energy demand in Korea will be maintained as a current status and 27 nuclear power plants are under construction and more than 100 is in planning in China. Most of the power plants under construction and in the planning are Pressurized Water Reactor(PWR) type. There is a trade-off between safety and efficiency of nuclear power plant and PWR type is focused on the safety compared to Boiling Water Reactor(BWR) type. Therefore, it is required to increase the efficiency of PWR type nuclear power plant without loss of safety. As a result, the PWR type nuclear power plant’s Balance of Plant(BOP) which uses steam to generate electricity should be optimized to increase efficiency. For this, the data of change of heat rate are required when variables on heat balance is changed which is basically used to design BOP. Also, it is required to find which variables are more influential than other parameters. However, there are few research results on the optimization of BOP considering various design parameters. Therefore, the sensitivity analysis on the heat balance variables of nuclear power plant is conducted in this study. These variables are investigated theoretically using the 1st law of thermodynamics and thermal state of actual 1000MWe nuclear power plant in operation. Furthermore, numerical simulation using actual data is conducted and compared with theoretical investigation results. From the numerical simulation, the effect of various parameters such as main steam pressure, main steam flow rate, condenser back pressure, moisture separator reheater parameters and feed water heater parameters is evaluated. Also, the effect of each variable is compared when it is changed from standard state of actual nuclear power plant data.

후쿠시마 원전 사고 이후, 원전의 안전성에 대한 관심이 급증하였으며, 원자력을 다른 에너지원으로 대체하고자 하는 많은 노력이 있었지만 아직 적절한 대안이 없는 실정이다. 우리나라도 최근에 발표한 2차 국가에너지기본계획에서 원자력에 대한 정책은 사실상 현행유지와 같도록 방향이 잡혔다. 또한, 개발도상국이 많은 아시아의 경우 현재 중국이 원전27기를 건설중인 것과 같이 원전이 차지하는 발전비율이 늘어날 전망이다. 하지만, 후쿠시마 원전사고 이후, 원전의 안전성 문제 때문에 건설 중 또는 계획중인 대부분 원전들은 PWR(Pressurized Water Reactor)으로, 이는 일본 원전의 대다수를 차지하는 BWR(Boiling Water Reactor)에 비해 안전성은 높으나, 그 효율이 떨어지게 된다. 따라서, BWR에 비해서 낮아질 수 밖에 없는 효율을 보완하기 위해서는 발생된 열에너지를 전기에너지로 변환하는 BOP(Balance of Plant) 부분에서의 최적의 계획 및 설계가 되어야 한다. 이를 위해서는 BOP 설계 시 기본이 되는 열평형도 상의 변수의 변화에 따른 Heat Rate가 어떤 거동을 보이는지 알아야 한다. 뿐만 아니라, 각 변수의 영향 순위를 파악하고 이를 발전소 계획 및 설계 시에 고려하여 각 변수 값을 설정하여야 한다. 하지만, 현재 이와 직접적으로 관련된 연구는 Condenser Cooling Water Temperature와 Turbine Extraction Flow Rate등에 대해 연구한 것뿐이기에 매우 부족한 실정이다.따라서, 본 논문에서는 분석대상 열평형 변수를 설정 한 후, 이에 대해 열역학 제1법칙과 두 곳의 실제 분석 대상 1000MW 원자력발전소의 열적 상태값을 이용하여 이론적으로 분석했다. 그리고, 보다 실제와 가까운 결과를 얻기 위해서 Turbine Expansion에 GER-2454A와 같은 자료 등을 접목한 시뮬레이션 프로그램 PEPSE를 이용하여 민감도 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고, 두 결과를 비교하여 시뮬레이션 결과의 신뢰성을 검증하였다. 그 결과, 각 변수의 단위 변화당 변하게 되는 출력 값, 유입 열량 값, Heat Rate 변화 값을 알 수 있었고, 기존 발전소에서 설정된 값 대비 변수의 변화량에 따른 효율에 미치는 영향 크기의 변수 순위를 파악할 수 있었다.