Evaluation, Validation, and Implementation of An Optimal Control for Zone-Temperature and An Automatic Combustion Control in Reheating Furnace

압연 가열로에서 최적 노온 설정과 자동 연소제어 기법의 검증, 평가 및 적용

제철공정에서 압연 재가열로은 후판,열연 및 선재 압연공정의 필수적인 공정으로 다양한 종류의 소재를 허용하는 균열도이내에서 목표온도에 최대한 근접하게 가열하는 기능을 수행한다.통상의 가열로 제어에서 소재 내부의 온도을 직접적으로 측정하는 장치들이 없기때문에 소재 내부 온도 프로파일을 예측하거나 적절한 노온을 찾기위해서는 수학적 모델을 이용하는 것이 유일한 선택가능한 방법이다. 이러한 모델 기반의 접근방법은 적절한 열물성과 합리적 가정 하에서 실 현장에서 이용되어왔다.본 논문에서는 가열로의 제어에 대하여 연구하였다.제 1장에서는 설정 노온에대한 감독제어(level-II)에 대하여 다양한 모델링과 최적화에 대하여 다룬다.분위기 온도의 정확한 모델링 방법과 이 분위기 온도모델에 기반하여 소재 온도를 예측하는 수학적모델을 만들었다. 일반적으로 압연공정에서 이전의 통상적인 수학적 분위기 온도 모델은 측정된 열전대의 온도에 대한 선형근사식을 이용하며 이 값은 판온예측모델의 경계조건에서 이용된다.이러한 분위기 선형근사 모델은 판온예측 모델의 총괄열흡수율 인자가 의미없고 잘못된 값을 가지는 문제를 야기한다.이러한 모델링 오류는 실가열로의 측온실험에서 확인된다. 결과적으로 가열로에서 좀더 정확한 가스 온도 프로파일을 위해서 새로운 형태의 하위 모델을 고안하였으며 이에 기반한 판온 예측 모델은 의미있는 인자값을 가지며 신뢰할 수 있는 소재온도 프로파일을 가능케하였다. 게다가 이 하위모델은 연료유랑, 설정노온 변화등의 가열로 조건 변화의 영향을 표현가능하게한다.상세하게는 주인자 근사법 과 가상 열전대에 기반한 spline 모델이 개발되었으며 기존보다합리적인 결과를 나타내었다.이러한 하위 모델에 기반하여 두 가지 노온최적화 방법이 개발되었다. 먼저 IDP 기법을 오프라인에서 시도하여 정확하고 안정적인 예측결과를 도출하여다. 그러나 이 방법은 계산시간이 너무 걸리는 한계성을 보여서 Shor's r-알고리즘에 기반하여 계산시간이 짧고 단순한 최적화 모델을 개발하고 실 가열로에 적용하였다. 이 최적화 모델은 전문가의 수동 조업보다 소재의 목표온도의 추종성이 2^oC 향상되었으며 연료 사용량도 소재 단위 톤 생산당 1.13 Nm^3 저감되었다.제 2장에서는 산소농도에 기반한 자동연소제어에 대하여 다루었다.가열로의 에너지 효율 극대화에서 과잉공기비 제어는 도전적인 문제로 대부분의 산업에서 산소농도 측정을 지르코니아(Zr) 기반의 센서를 활용하는 것과 달리 변조 다이오드 레이저 흡광 (Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy) 센서를 이용한 과잉공기비제어 방법을 제시하였다. 이러한 광학식 산소농도에 기반한 피드백 제어 방법를 고안하고 실 가열로 적용하였다.광학식 농도측정을 채택한 제안된 제어 시스템은 기존의 Zr보다 전 가열영역에서 요구되는 성능을 지속적으로 나타내는 것이 확인되었다.

In steel works, a reheating furnace is an indispensable part of a plate/hot mill process and reheats various types of slabs to its target temperature as closely as possible with tolerable uniformity.In conventional control on reheating furnace, as no direct measuring devices for the inner temperature of a slab are not available, the mathematical model is only attainable option to predict the temperature profile of a slab and to find out an appropriate zone temperature(index or set-point temperature), and this model-based approach has been applied to real works on condition that they have proper physical properties and logical assumption.In this dissertation, controls on the reheating furnace are studied.In Chapter I, the supervisory control (level-II) of zone temperature is studied with various modelling and optimization method.A new accurate method for the surrounding(furnace) temperature and a mathematical model to predict slab temperature based on this method are made. In general, a previous conventional math model in plate mill plant uses the simple linear regression of measured thermocouple temperature as the surrounding temperature which is appeared at the boundary conditions in the prediction model of slab temperature. This approach causes some meaningless faulty coefficients of the model, in detail

the overall heat transfer coefficient.We carry out an experiment on proving this failure in the real furnace. After all, a new type of sub-model is made to make a more accurate gas temperature profile in the furnace.The math model based on this gas sub-model gives meaningful model parameters and reliable slab temperature profile, and moreover, this sub-model has the capability to show the influence of furnace conditions like a change of the temperature set-point, gas flow-rate.In detail, we tried the various forms of the model for gas temperature like principal component regression (PCR), simple spline with imaginary thermocouples with gas flow-rate, elapsed time from set-point change. All tested forms give the more reasonable results than previous one.Based on these sub-structural works, two methods of zone-temperature optimization are developed. The iterative dynamic programming (IDP) method is tried, firstly, at off-line mode to give an accurate and stable prediction result. However, this method has computational time limitation. So, fast running and simplified optimization model implementing Shor's r-algorithm is designed carefully and applied in real steel works.The optimization model shows that the accuracy to match the target temperature is increased by rm 2^oC compared with expert's manual operation, and the fuel is saved about 1.13Nm^3/ton-slab.In \textbf{Chapter II}, automatic combustion control (level-I) with the oxygen level based is studied.As controlling excess air ratio (EAR) is a challenging issue in maximizing energy efficiency of a reheating furnace. This chapter proposes a new methodology for controlling the EAR using a Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy (TDLAS) sensor while most industries have been using Zr sensor.A feedback control based on an oxygen concentrationwhich is optically measured by TDLAS is also developed and implemented in real reheating furnaces. The proposed control system adopting TDLAS sensor turned out to be better than Zr in terms of maintain the desired performance steadily throughout the entire heating region of the reheating furnace.